1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Kan du godt lide ham?"

"Kan du godt lide ham?"

Translation:Do you like him?

October 24, 2014

13 Comments


DaleGAbersold

Do i like him? No. Do i like ham? YES.


GarishlyGa

I like the apparent literal translation here: "Can you well suffer him?"


MariamisMi

The litteral translation is can you like him. Lide means like. The word for suffer is spelled the same but pronounced differently. Also acts different grammatically


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Funny! I prefer "Can you prefer him well?" to help me remember it means "Do you like him?"


Atcovi

So how would you say "Does she like him"? Kan hun godt lide ham?


tobyponz

Lige præcis, exactly!


prumpsyplo

Can you suffer him well


ttorps666

is the d in lide a soft d?


MariamisMi

Yes but in everyday danish it is not pronounced at all. Just the li.


ArnieSlate

Translation: Can you good suffer him?=Do you like him???...ok

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.