"Kan du godt lide ham?"

Translation:Do you like him?

October 24, 2014

19 Comments


jackinaboxx

Really weird thing going on with the pronunciation software here. When you listen to the full sentence being pronounced, it becomes: "Ka du godt LIDE ham?". But when you listen to the individual words, you'll notice the software pronounces "lide" as "li". While the "kan" being shortened to "ka" is very similar to how your regular Dane would speak, they would also shorten "lide" to "li", with "lide" being the accurate pronunciation. Just wanted to throw that in there, for those who may not know.

October 24, 2014

JordanBorisov

Duolingo should add their own software system.Something similar to Forvo, where people pronounce the words, and then maybe wait to get approval from a moderator.I bet it's gonna be much more accurate than the robot we struggle with now.

December 15, 2014

jake3389

There are robots with accurate pronunciations, but they are either too expensive or not compatible with the slow pronunciations by what I've heard. See: http://www.acapela-group.com/ and http://www.ivona.com/

January 8, 2015

FrederickEason

Luis von Ahn had said something like that was on the "todo list" during one of their Reddit AMAs, but it's been over a year since then and the closest thing we've had was native speakers (and in the case of Irish the "native" speaker wasn't even that good at it) for languages that they couldn't get TTS for.

https://www.reddit.com/r/duolingo/comments/230umo/iam_luis_von_ahn_cofounder_and_ceo_of_duolingo_ama/cgse26s

September 2, 2015

DaleGAbersold

Do i like him? No. Do i like ham? YES.

October 13, 2015

GarishlyGa

I like the apparent literal translation here: "Can you well suffer him?"

December 6, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Funny! I prefer "Can you prefer him well?" to help me remember it means "Do you like him?"

December 15, 2014

MariamisMi

The litteral translation is can you like him. Lide means like. The word for suffer is spelled the same but pronounced differently. Also acts different grammatically

June 23, 2018

Atcovi

So how would you say "Does she like him"? Kan hun godt lide ham?

January 2, 2016

tobyponz

Lige præcis, exactly!

January 3, 2016

prumpsyplo

Can you suffer him well

July 11, 2017

Daniel31415

yes, yes, he is very lovely!

June 13, 2015

bonnievsjonnie

This is really annoying. How come she is over pronouncing the lide? There is no way i could say that correctly. Saying the sentence slower sounds completely different.

September 7, 2015

ttorps666

is the d in lide a soft d?

December 2, 2016

JasTx

Yep

December 23, 2016

MariamisMi

Yes but in everyday danish it is not pronounced at all. Just the li.

June 23, 2018

silverduck

I don't understand the rules for this. Why do you split the verb "Kan godt lide"? Why is "du" put where it is?

February 18, 2017

jeancheik1

hi jackina please I nead your help in understanding the colors rules in Danish , I really can't understand them, waiting your answer and thank you

May 31, 2016

GirlWithTheGold

I always type this as DO YOU LIKE HIM?!?!?!?!?!

January 28, 2015
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.