"Kan du godt lide ham?"

Translation:Do you like him?

October 24, 2014

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DaleGAbersold

Do i like him? No. Do i like ham? YES.


GarishlyGa

I like the apparent literal translation here: "Can you well suffer him?"


MariamisMi

The litteral translation is can you like him. Lide means like. The word for suffer is spelled the same but pronounced differently. Also acts different grammatically


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Funny! I prefer "Can you prefer him well?" to help me remember it means "Do you like him?"


Atcovi

So how would you say "Does she like him"? Kan hun godt lide ham?


tobyponz

Lige præcis, exactly!


prumpsyplo

Can you suffer him well


MariamisMi

Yes but in everyday danish it is not pronounced at all. Just the li.


ttorps666

is the d in lide a soft d?


zrbotix

can this be used in a romantic way , like how we sometimes say we like someone when we have a crush?


DragonNights

Definitely! It is used in a romantic way all the time.
It’s open to misunderstanding of course because we also say it about platonic “like” but context, tone and body language usually makes it clear how we mean it.


silverduck

I don't understand the rules for this. Why do you split the verb "Kan godt lide"? Why is "du" put where it is?


zrbotix

word for word, its like "can you (well) like him?". That is a question. If the "du" was put anywhere else, it wouldnt make sense.

unless it was before "kan (godt) lide" which would be "du kan (godt) lide" as a statement.


ArnieSlate

Translation: Can you good suffer him?=Do you like him???...ok

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.