1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hundene leger."

"Hundene leger."

Translation:The dogs play.

October 24, 2014

22 Comments


Magnvs

Spiller vs leger?


awefulwaffle

I didn't write down the name of the person who made this comment (on a different discussion) about the difference between "spiller" and "leger":

"Spiller is playing structured games like board games, or sports, while leger is more like free play outside, running around, or what animals do."


CalvinKoigakubo

Nice. That's a differentiation I miss in other languages. In Portuguese (my native language), we've got "jogar" to at spille and "brincar" to at lege. :)


silverduck

Thanks. That really helps!


dannesys

Many thanks. I was wondering if spiller meant to play an instrument or music. Perhaps it can mean that too?


andy25434

Ja, jeg spiller klaver Yes, I play piano.


dannesys

Thank you andy! What made me think so are the words from the familiar julens sang "Højt fra træets grønne top" that we enjoy singing loudly each Christmas round the tree. One line goes: "Spillemand, spil lystig op, nu begynder danser"!!


andy25434

There is a couple of good Danish crime drama's. It's fun to watch and and see how they translate to English. Spillemand, spil lystig op, nu begynder danser........"danceman, play brightly, now begins dancing" as apposed to "Player, play cheerfully, now dances begin"


aggieevan

I'm at a loss too.


jackinaboxx

There's a weird T sound being added to the beginning of the word "Hundene" here, and I just wanted to say that it's a glitch by the pronunciation software.


AnonaMiss4

2 years later and they still have the same problem!


TQrhe14U

It's still there!---at least in the regular speech. If you click on the turtle, it all sounds good.


McOMOmm

It's still there. But thanks for explaining that it is a software glitch. ( I thought it might be a glitch in my brain!)


allison.grothman

Tak! I was wondering about that.


andy25434

Tak, good explanation.


abdullab2

Why the pronounciation is (tun -e- ) For dogs ?


TQrhe14U

It isn't; it's a glitch. Hun-e- If you can find a question with the turtle, and click the turtle, it comes out fine.


Leo320276

I'm not getting why this specific word (leger) is pronounced difference. L"e"ger is pronounced "lie-gah" whilst the rest of the vocabulary learnt so far doesn't have this different pronunciation.


dannesys

There are a lot of words with "ej" in them that are also pronounced "eye". I am just a beginner but can think of two straight away: "stej" (roast) and "spejlæg"(fried egg).

The "g" in the words "leg" (game) and leger" (play) is not pronounced. Think of the English words "lie" and "liar" and you will get very close :)


filipposl.

"They are playing, they won't bite"

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.