Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You are a great executive."

Translation:Eres un gran ejecutivo.

5 years ago

17 Comments


professorleah

"Eres una gran ejecutiva" should be accepted, duh! I reported it.

5 years ago

Gemma507568

Thanks! !

6 months ago

Shelbyb11

I thought "tu" had an accent...

5 years ago

OjosDelMundo

It does. Error.

4 years ago

krjevans

tu has an accent!

5 years ago

kenkaye

Assuming that the error was mine, I guessed maybe no accent before a word beginning with a vowel like eres - but I didn't find any examples like that, so I guess this is just a program error.

4 years ago

rceschin

Always good to know how to suck up to a boss in another language.

3 years ago

Deborah878229

I wrote Usted es un gran comerciante

2 years ago

James30032

Why does gran come before ejecutivo?

6 months ago

graaahh
graaahh

eres un ejecutivo bueno doesn't work?

4 years ago

s_helmer

Nope, this guy is better than just bueno.

4 years ago

Oshidonimlop
Oshidonimlop

That was quite upsetting.

4 years ago

AureliaUK
AureliaUK

Yes, definitely an error there with tú.

4 years ago

cbipns
cbipns

Why isn't "Eres un ejecutivo maravilloso" correct? It's pretty much the same.

3 years ago

EdithSohn

I also learned that tú is accented???

2 years ago

Telisa7
Telisa7

Would it ever be okay to leave out "un", or does adding the adjective make it necessary?

1 year ago

mgbryant

Why not "Eres un executivo gran" ?

1 month ago