Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You are a great executive."

Translation:Eres un gran ejecutivo.

5 years ago

25 Comments


professorleah

"Eres una gran ejecutiva" should be accepted, duh! I reported it.

5 years ago

Gemma507568

Thanks! !

6 months ago

Shelbyb11

I thought "tu" had an accent...

5 years ago

OjosDelMundo

It does. Error.

4 years ago

krjevans

tu has an accent!

5 years ago

kenkaye

Assuming that the error was mine, I guessed maybe no accent before a word beginning with a vowel like eres - but I didn't find any examples like that, so I guess this is just a program error.

4 years ago

rceschin

Always good to know how to suck up to a boss in another language.

3 years ago

Deborah878229

I wrote Usted es un gran comerciante

2 years ago

James30032

Why does gran come before ejecutivo?

6 months ago

graaahh
graaahh

eres un ejecutivo bueno doesn't work?

4 years ago

s_helmer

Nope, this guy is better than just bueno.

4 years ago

Oshidonimlop
Oshidonimlop

That was quite upsetting.

4 years ago

AureliaUK
AureliaUK

Yes, definitely an error there with tú.

4 years ago

cbipns
cbipns

Why isn't "Eres un ejecutivo maravilloso" correct? It's pretty much the same.

4 years ago

EdithSohn

I also learned that tú is accented???

2 years ago

Telisa7
Telisa7

Would it ever be okay to leave out "un", or does adding the adjective make it necessary?

1 year ago

mgbryant

Why not "Eres un executivo gran" ?

1 month ago

LingPenguin
LingPenguin

It got mad at me for using "Estas" instead of "Eres" (also for using "ejecutivo muy bueno" instead of "gran ejecutivo", but I guess that there is a subtle difference there). Couldn't Estar work in this situation, after all I would assume that you won't be a great executive forever. Eventually you'll quit, or get fired, or not be a good executive anymore. Also, both should work, since using Estar would just give it a subtle meaning of "You're a great executive... For now!".

4 years ago

GregHullender
GregHullender

There's an easy rule for this: estar can't join two nouns. If you want to say that noun A is noun B you always use ser. If you've got a noun and an adjective, then you sometimes have a choice between ser and estár.

Arguably locations are an exception. "¿Está un gran ejecutivo?" means "Is there a great executive here/there?"

"A New Reference Grammar of Modern Spanish: Fifth Edition" (Butt and Benjamin, 2011, section 29.1)

4 years ago

s_helmer

First time I've heard this explanation. Thanks

4 years ago

wazzie
wazzie

It's not really temp vs. permanent, but more state (estar) vs essence (ser). Occupations are always ser because they are considered a part of who a person is (essence), not the state of being.

4 years ago

chidieberex
chidieberex

That could be perceived as being/suggesting something "evil", "vile", "sinister", etc. Moreover, that is not a line you would want to use to address your boss directly, unless (of course) you've got another job!

We all have to master the "ser" and "estar" usage. Eg, Él no es listo = He is not clever. Él no está listo = He is not ready.

3 years ago

surfer.7

Tú estás un gran ejecutivo. Is this a correct answer ?

3 years ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

No, use ser to talk about what someone does for a living.

2 years ago

nashtown1

I disagree that "tú" is not correct. "Tu" is used to show possession.

4 years ago