Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Du fortæller mig om din edderkop."

Translation:You are telling me about your spider.

1
3 years ago

34 Comments


jackinaboxx

Please don't tell me about your spider. (Thank you Danish Team for not including any pictures of spiders in this course!)

64
Reply3 years ago

Indra927477
Indra927477

Spiders are actually very useful animals. ;-) And I must say, they are really nice here in DK. Some are much bigger then in my homecountry. The only problem, they all want to come indenfor so I have to bring them out all the time. By the way,are there any poisonous spiders in DK? (lille kultur lektion :-) ).

9
Reply2 years ago

Lars946533

Yes, the European black widow does occur in Denmark, although it's very rare to see one. (I haven't yet.)

2
Reply11 months ago

Daventura_HUN
Daventura_HUN

What a beautiful conversation topic! And how is your scorpion going?

49
Reply2 years ago

94FL
94FL

Bojler eladó.

1
Reply11 year ago

xenoph2

Öccá

2
Reply1 year ago

94FL
94FL

Jeg har ikke 500 :D

1
Reply1 year ago

LinaD1
LinaD1

Hahaha

0
Reply2 years ago

ilmolleggi
ilmolleggi

Peter Parker speaking danish

16
Reply3 years ago

Larry_the_Zebra
Larry_the_Zebra

Or somebody talking to Wilbur the Pig from 'Charlotte's Web'. Wilbur talked A LOT about Charlotte.

2
Reply2 years ago

geo_torno9

just like my ela teacher said in 2nd grade!

0
Reply9 months ago

Sopzeh

What would be the phrase for the imperative "tell me about your spider"?

5
Reply3 years ago

Hedebygade

"Fortæl mig om din edderkop".

18
Reply3 years ago

chuck.coon

Like in English, drop the subject, so no du

5
Reply3 years ago

Ciananus
Ciananus

The verb also needs to be changed. Danish distinguishes the active from the imperative.

5
Reply2 years ago

Cecily2909
Cecily2909

This is precisely the kind of conversation I aspire to one day have with my friends. At the moment, however, I should probably just focus on getting a friend...

3
Reply1 year ago

geo_torno9

yeah. i have friends, but no danish friends.

0
Reply9 months ago

zakiwis

And that was the end of that date....

3
Reply1 year ago

lorenagay
lorenagay

Obviously a line from Harry Potter translated into Danish...!!!

2
Reply3 years ago

BasCostBudde
BasCostBudde

Sure it's not Ron Weasly's?

0
Reply3 years ago

ZinC19
ZinC19

..og jeg fortæller dig om min skilpadde.

2
Reply2 years ago

vargasjuk
vargasjuk

I want someone to tell me about his/her spider :-(

2
Reply1 year ago

EvgenFirst
EvgenFirst

Then I'll tell you about my cockroach.

1
Reply2 years ago

geo_torno9

Sounds like my gramma's talking to my little brothers about their pet tarantula they put in my bed! (Why is she never angry about that?) #BigSister

0
Reply9 months ago

JeghedderShai

My tongue caught a spasm trying to say this XD

0
Reply6 months ago

AmeliaFent

Just by the way in case you havent noticed and dont generally know what you ate talking about... you are talking about your spider!!!

0
Reply5 months ago

AnaKerie
AnaKerie

And that was the first sign there would not be a second date.

0
Reply5 months ago

LukeProcto6
LukeProcto6

How do you say "foretelling" then in Danish, if fortæller is simply "to tell"?

0
Reply3 months ago

NoahBRIAL
NoahBRIAL

My spider have 8 legs

0
Reply2 weeks ago

The_Uns

In English there shouldn't be a "You" in the beginning, does there still need to be a "Du" in Dansk regardless?

-1
Reply2 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

What do you mean? The "You" is definitely needed in English, as it is in Danish

6
Reply2 years ago

motzflette
motzflette

in Danish imperative you wouldn't use "Du"

0
Reply2 years ago

cherylliz
cherylliz

I don't have a spider

-4
Reply3 years ago

Azure_Waters
Azure_Waters

.... But why should you?

-5
Reply3 years ago