"Du fortæller mig om din edderkop."

Translation:You are telling me about your spider.

October 24, 2014

30 Comments


jackinaboxx

Please don't tell me about your spider. (Thank you Danish Team for not including any pictures of spiders in this course!)

October 24, 2014

Indra927477

Spiders are actually very useful animals. ;-) And I must say, they are really nice here in DK. Some are much bigger then in my homecountry. The only problem, they all want to come indenfor so I have to bring them out all the time. By the way,are there any poisonous spiders in DK? (lille kultur lektion :-) ).

April 1, 2016

Lars946533

Yes, the European black widow does occur in Denmark, although it's very rare to see one. (I haven't yet.)

August 21, 2017

Daventura_HUN

What a beautiful conversation topic! And how is your scorpion going?

August 26, 2015

94FL

Bojler eladó.

April 28, 2017

xenoph2

Öccá

May 16, 2017

94FL

Jeg har ikke 500 :D

May 16, 2017

violent_cop

My scorpion ate my spider. :(

June 7, 2019

LinaD1

Hahaha

March 13, 2016

ilmolleggi

Peter Parker speaking danish

February 22, 2015

Larry_the_Zebra

Or somebody talking to Wilbur the Pig from 'Charlotte's Web'. Wilbur talked A LOT about Charlotte.

May 31, 2016

geo_torno9

just like my ela teacher said in 2nd grade!

November 11, 2017

Sopzeh

What would be the phrase for the imperative "tell me about your spider"?

January 10, 2015

Hedebygade

"Fortæl mig om din edderkop".

February 25, 2015

chuck.coon

Like in English, drop the subject, so no du

January 19, 2015

Ciananus

The verb also needs to be changed. Danish distinguishes the active from the imperative.

November 19, 2015

zakiwis

And that was the end of that date....

February 15, 2017

Cecily2909

This is precisely the kind of conversation I aspire to one day have with my friends. At the moment, however, I should probably just focus on getting a friend...

December 5, 2016

geo_torno9

yeah. i have friends, but no danish friends.

November 11, 2017

lorenagay

Obviously a line from Harry Potter translated into Danish...!!!

June 9, 2015

BasCostBudde

Sure it's not Ron Weasly's?

July 17, 2015

EvgenFirst

Then I'll tell you about my cockroach.

May 11, 2016

vargasjuk

I want someone to tell me about his/her spider :-(

September 22, 2016

ZinC19

..og jeg fortæller dig om min skilpadde.

April 11, 2016

JeghedderShai

My tongue caught a spasm trying to say this XD

January 29, 2018

geckoH-

My spider have 8 legs

July 25, 2018

geo_torno9

Sounds like my gramma's talking to my little brothers about their pet tarantula they put in my bed! (Why is she never angry about that?) #BigSister

November 11, 2017

AmeliaFent

Just by the way in case you havent noticed and dont generally know what you ate talking about... you are talking about your spider!!!

February 26, 2018

AnaKerie

And that was the first sign there would not be a second date.

March 1, 2018

LukeProcto6

How do you say "foretelling" then in Danish, if fortæller is simply "to tell"?

April 19, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.