"Du fortæller mig om din edderkop."

Translation:You are telling me about your spider.

3 years ago

34 Comments


jackinaboxx

Please don't tell me about your spider. (Thank you Danish Team for not including any pictures of spiders in this course!)

3 years ago

Indra927477
Indra927477

Spiders are actually very useful animals. ;-) And I must say, they are really nice here in DK. Some are much bigger then in my homecountry. The only problem, they all want to come indenfor so I have to bring them out all the time. By the way,are there any poisonous spiders in DK? (lille kultur lektion :-) ).

2 years ago

Lars946533

Yes, the European black widow does occur in Denmark, although it's very rare to see one. (I haven't yet.)

1 year ago

Daventura_HUN
Daventura_HUN

What a beautiful conversation topic! And how is your scorpion going?

3 years ago

94FL
94FL

Bojler eladó.

1 year ago

xenoph2

Öccá

1 year ago

94FL
94FL

Jeg har ikke 500 :D

1 year ago

LinaD1
LinaD1

Hahaha

2 years ago

ilmolleggi
ilmolleggi

Peter Parker speaking danish

3 years ago

Larry_the_Zebra
Larry_the_Zebra

Or somebody talking to Wilbur the Pig from 'Charlotte's Web'. Wilbur talked A LOT about Charlotte.

2 years ago

geo_torno9

just like my ela teacher said in 2nd grade!

11 months ago

Sopzeh

What would be the phrase for the imperative "tell me about your spider"?

3 years ago

Hedebygade

"Fortæl mig om din edderkop".

3 years ago

chuck.coon
chuck.coon

Like in English, drop the subject, so no du

3 years ago

Ciananus
Ciananus

The verb also needs to be changed. Danish distinguishes the active from the imperative.

2 years ago

Cecily2909
Cecily2909

This is precisely the kind of conversation I aspire to one day have with my friends. At the moment, however, I should probably just focus on getting a friend...

1 year ago

geo_torno9

yeah. i have friends, but no danish friends.

11 months ago

zakiwis

And that was the end of that date....

1 year ago

lorenagay
lorenagay

Obviously a line from Harry Potter translated into Danish...!!!

3 years ago

BasCostBudde
BasCostBudde

Sure it's not Ron Weasly's?

3 years ago

ZinC19
ZinC19

..og jeg fortæller dig om min skilpadde.

2 years ago

vargasjuk
vargasjuk

I want someone to tell me about his/her spider :-(

2 years ago

EvgenFirst
EvgenFirst

Then I'll tell you about my cockroach.

2 years ago

geo_torno9

Sounds like my gramma's talking to my little brothers about their pet tarantula they put in my bed! (Why is she never angry about that?) #BigSister

11 months ago

JeghedderShai

My tongue caught a spasm trying to say this XD

8 months ago

AmeliaFent

Just by the way in case you havent noticed and dont generally know what you ate talking about... you are talking about your spider!!!

7 months ago

AnaKerie
AnaKerie

And that was the first sign there would not be a second date.

7 months ago

LukeProcto6
LukeProcto6

How do you say "foretelling" then in Danish, if fortæller is simply "to tell"?

5 months ago

NoahBRIAL
NoahBRIAL

My spider have 8 legs

2 months ago

The_Uns

In English there shouldn't be a "You" in the beginning, does there still need to be a "Du" in Dansk regardless?

2 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

What do you mean? The "You" is definitely needed in English, as it is in Danish

2 years ago

motzflette
motzflette

in Danish imperative you wouldn't use "Du"

2 years ago

cherylliz
cherylliz

I don't have a spider

3 years ago

Azure_Waters
Azure_Waters

.... But why should you?

3 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.