1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Du fortæller mig om din edde…

"Du fortæller mig om din edderkop."

Translation:You are telling me about your spider.

October 24, 2014

36 Comments


jackinaboxx

Please don't tell me about your spider. (Thank you Danish Team for not including any pictures of spiders in this course!)


Indra927477

Spiders are actually very useful animals. ;-) And I must say, they are really nice here in DK. Some are much bigger then in my homecountry. The only problem, they all want to come indenfor so I have to bring them out all the time. By the way,are there any poisonous spiders in DK? (lille kultur lektion :-) ).


Lars946533

Yes, the European black widow does occur in Denmark, although it's very rare to see one. (I haven't yet.)


SabinaPene

A friend told me she saw in in October


A-bold-one

What do you have against spiders


Daventura_HUN

What a beautiful conversation topic! And how is your scorpion going?


violent_cop

My scorpion ate my spider. :(


94FL

Bojler eladó.


94FL

Jeg har ikke 500 :D


ilmolleggi

Peter Parker speaking danish


Larry_the_Zebra

Or somebody talking to Wilbur the Pig from 'Charlotte's Web'. Wilbur talked A LOT about Charlotte.


geo_torno9

just like my ela teacher said in 2nd grade!


zakiwis

And that was the end of that date....


ettaclemz

This is precisely the kind of conversation I aspire to one day have with my friends. At the moment, however, I should probably just focus on getting a friend...


geo_torno9

yeah. i have friends, but no danish friends.


Sopzeh

What would be the phrase for the imperative "tell me about your spider"?


Hedebygade

"Fortæl mig om din edderkop".


chuck.coon

Like in English, drop the subject, so no du


Ciananus

The verb also needs to be changed. Danish distinguishes the active from the imperative.


lorenagay

Obviously a line from Harry Potter translated into Danish...!!!


BasCostBudde

Sure it's not Ron Weasly's?


vargasjuk

I want someone to tell me about his/her spider :-(


ZinC19

..og jeg fortæller dig om min skilpadde.


EvgenFirst

Then I'll tell you about my cockroach.


geo_torno9

Sounds like my gramma's talking to my little brothers about their pet tarantula they put in my bed! (Why is she never angry about that?) #BigSister


AnaKerie

And that was the first sign there would not be a second date.


LukeProcto6

How do you say "foretelling" then in Danish, if fortæller is simply "to tell"?


JeghedderShai

My tongue caught a spasm trying to say this XD


geckoH-

My spider have 8 legs


AmeliaFent

Just by the way in case you havent noticed and dont generally know what you ate talking about... you are talking about your spider!!!


FabianRxse

an interesting issue for a conversation


ChrisSteve648506

A big hairy one-Run

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.