"I do not work."

Translation:Jeg arbejder ikke.

October 24, 2014

10 Comments


jackinaboxx

For any robots out there, if you want to say "I don't work" (because you're broken), it's "Jeg virker ikke".

October 24, 2014

Debsalini

Lol. I can see plenty of circumstances when that would apply to carbon based me :)

March 26, 2015

Debsalini

Could I ever say "jeg ikke arbejder"

March 26, 2015

Jnwulff

No

April 7, 2015

Indra927477

Well, actually you could-in a ( ahhm, how is it in English?) Nebensatz: "Jeg er syg, derfor jeg ikke arbejder" or "Jeg har ingen penge, fordi jeg ikke arbejder". Native speakers please correct the mistakes, fordi jeg er kun begynder.

April 1, 2016

rainbowhyphen

Dependent clause is what it's called in English.

April 27, 2016

Indra927477

Tak, min ven! ;) :D

April 28, 2016

mordoress

I don't know where to put ikke in a sentence!

March 12, 2016

rainbowhyphen

Immediately after the verb. Compare archaic English enshrined in idiom as "I know not."

May 5, 2016

Ehsan_Mehmed

Looks like arbeiten in german

March 15, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.