1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "I do not work."

"I do not work."

Translation:Jeg arbejder ikke.

October 24, 2014

12 Comments


jackinaboxx

For any robots out there, if you want to say "I don't work" (because you're broken), it's "Jeg virker ikke".


Debsalini

Lol. I can see plenty of circumstances when that would apply to carbon based me :)


Debsalini

Could I ever say "jeg ikke arbejder"


Indra927477

Well, actually you could-in a ( ahhm, how is it in English?) Nebensatz: "Jeg er syg, derfor jeg ikke arbejder" or "Jeg har ingen penge, fordi jeg ikke arbejder". Native speakers please correct the mistakes, fordi jeg er kun begynder.


rainbowhyphen

Dependent clause is what it's called in English.


Indra927477

Tak, min ven! ;) :D


dicyxxx

"Jeg er syg, derfor jeg ikke arbejder" is wrong. It would be "derfor arbejder jeg ikke"


Ehsan_Mehmed

Looks like arbeiten in german


cherylliz

Looks like you just got fired


mordoress

I don't know where to put ikke in a sentence!


rainbowhyphen

Immediately after the verb. Compare archaic English enshrined in idiom as "I know not."

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.