"I do not work."

Translation:Jeg arbejder ikke.

October 24, 2014

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jackinaboxx

For any robots out there, if you want to say "I don't work" (because you're broken), it's "Jeg virker ikke".


Debsalini

Lol. I can see plenty of circumstances when that would apply to carbon based me :)


Debsalini

Could I ever say "jeg ikke arbejder"


Ehsan_Mehmed

Looks like arbeiten in german


mordoress

I don't know where to put ikke in a sentence!


rainbowhyphen

Immediately after the verb. Compare archaic English enshrined in idiom as "I know not."


cherylliz

Looks like you just got fired

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.