"I do not work."

Translation:Jeg arbejder ikke.

4 years ago

9 Comments


jackinaboxx

For any robots out there, if you want to say "I don't work" (because you're broken), it's "Jeg virker ikke".

4 years ago

Debsalini

Lol. I can see plenty of circumstances when that would apply to carbon based me :)

3 years ago

Debsalini

Could I ever say "jeg ikke arbejder"

3 years ago

Jnwulff

No

3 years ago

Indra927477
Indra927477

Well, actually you could-in a ( ahhm, how is it in English?) Nebensatz: "Jeg er syg, derfor jeg ikke arbejder" or "Jeg har ingen penge, fordi jeg ikke arbejder". Native speakers please correct the mistakes, fordi jeg er kun begynder.

2 years ago

rainbowhyphen

Dependent clause is what it's called in English.

2 years ago

Indra927477
Indra927477

Tak, min ven! ;) :D

2 years ago

mordoress
mordoress

I don't know where to put ikke in a sentence!

2 years ago

rainbowhyphen

Immediately after the verb. Compare archaic English enshrined in idiom as "I know not."

2 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.