"My family lives in the south."

Translation:La mia famiglia vive nel sud.

October 24, 2014

7 Comments


cosmopolita61

I thought with family members you don't use the possessive construction 'la mia'? Maybe just with the family as a whole?

October 24, 2014

marziotta

You omit the article only for single family members.

  • "La mia famiglia è numerosa" (group)
  • "Le mie sorelle sono intelligenti" (plural)
  • "Mio zio vive in Svizzera" (singular)

And... we can say "La mia mamma" and "Il mio papà" but also "Mia mamma" and "Mio papà".

You MUST use the article:

  • with diminutives and cute terms, like "la mia nonnina" "la mia cuginetta"
  • "il mio patrigno" (my step-father) "la mia madrina" (my godmother)... they are close to relatives, and sound like diminutives, but they are not.

I wonder if something is missing. There are always some exceptions I forget. :D

October 24, 2014

marziotta

I linked this comment to my Italian FAQ. Maybe you want to check it out! :)

comment/233855

October 24, 2014

cosmopolita61

great,i've put this into my favourite links! thanks!

October 26, 2014

Ruckelhaxan

Anch'io! Grazie mille!

March 15, 2019

redbrickhouse

They just used the phrase "a casa mia," but "la famiglia mia" is wrong. 'Sup with that?

April 12, 2016

feclips

Nel sud, but al'est?

July 31, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.