"Jeg behøver dig."

Translation:I need you.

October 24, 2014

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jackinaboxx

If you were to tell someone "I need you" because you might need their help or if they're your significant other, "Jeg har brug for dig" (I have need for you) is more appropriate.


ScandiFan

How did you get so good at this? You're only level 6 but you're saying things that I haven't even heard of. Are you studying offline, by any chance?


jackinaboxx

Sorry for the late response, I haven't been on Duolingo for a long time. But DeadlyUnicorn is correct. I am in fact Danish. And they are further right in that I started taking the course because it was in beta, and I wanted to help out with potential bugs. But without the 'responsibility' to do so, as an Admin would have :)


DeadlyUnicorn

They're a native Danish speaker! :)


LizDellape

But then what context would you use "behøver" in?


jackinaboxx

Sorry for the late response. One other context that I can give you would be, "Behøver det at være så indviklet?", meaning "Does it need to be so complicated?". But I would suggest that you take a look at this site, since it goes much more into detail about the different "needs" that Danish has. Hope that helps you out. Happy Danish learning!


AlejandroS586382

Behøver= behooves?


PratyushKh1

To all the danish people that are helping out . CHEERS :)


MantacJEG

I need you too, Duolingo. I need you too


SantiAnnd

Awwww how sweet shit


unueco

So romantic!


r0ck3k77

Jeg også behøver dig, duolingo <3


Marty97211

Danish pronunciation is farther from its spelling than any of the dozen languages I've learned heretofore. This sounds like "Ya behoowa duh." It seems "d," "g," and "l" are often silent, and vowels can be almost any pronunciation in various contexts (like English). Are we learning a dialect (which often behave this way in, say, German), or is this the official Danish, akin to High German?


Ellie802500

Quote from Catching Fire!!!!!!!!!!!!


Geraldine1610

Ohh someone else loving Panem ♥


Blelko

Do all Danish v's sound like w's, or is "behøver" just an irregular pronunciation?


Kheraxis

Is it pronounced "bahøwah"?


ScandiFan

Almost. "behøwa" would be more correct, I think.


Edward_Ebden

I put in " I have need of you" and was told that was incorrect.


JaneilsonHD

I Believe Wold be: 'Jeg har Behøver dig'


GalvinSten

Omg so romantic

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.