"Jeg behøver dig."

Translation:I need you.

October 24, 2014

17 Comments


jackinaboxx

If you were to tell someone "I need you" because you might need their help or if they're your significant other, "Jeg har brug for dig" (I have need for you) is more appropriate.

October 24, 2014

ScandiFan

How did you get so good at this? You're only level 6 but you're saying things that I haven't even heard of. Are you studying offline, by any chance?

December 26, 2014

jackinaboxx

Sorry for the late response, I haven't been on Duolingo for a long time. But DeadlyUnicorn is correct. I am in fact Danish. And they are further right in that I started taking the course because it was in beta, and I wanted to help out with potential bugs. But without the 'responsibility' to do so, as an Admin would have :)

July 18, 2015

DeadlyUnicorn

They're a native Danish speaker! :)

January 23, 2015

LizDellape

But then what context would you use "behøver" in?

May 22, 2015

jackinaboxx

Sorry for the late response. One other context that I can give you would be, "Behøver det at være så indviklet?", meaning "Does it need to be so complicated?". But I would suggest that you take a look at this site, since it goes much more into detail about the different "needs" that Danish has. Hope that helps you out. Happy Danish learning!

July 18, 2015

AlejandroS586382

Behøver= behooves?

February 8, 2015

Apmahd

Same origin, I'm sure

February 26, 2015

MantacJEG

I need you too, Duolingo. I need you too

January 14, 2017

Ellie802500

Quote from Catching Fire!!!!!!!!!!!!

March 25, 2017

PratyushKh1

To all the danish people that are helping out . CHEERS :)

March 9, 2018

Kheraxis

Is it pronounced "bahøwah"?

December 22, 2014

ScandiFan

Almost. "behøwa" would be more correct, I think.

December 26, 2014

Edward_Ebden

I put in " I have need of you" and was told that was incorrect.

April 17, 2018

JaneilsonHD

I Believe Wold be: 'Jeg har Behøver dig'

September 30, 2018

evadrockett

Jeg også behøver dig, duolingo <3

October 30, 2018

unueco

So romantic!

March 13, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.