Duolingo is de populairste methode van de wereld om talen te leren. En het allerbeste: het is 100% gratis!

"Wij willen dat jij jouw shirt uitdoet."

Vertaling:We need you to take off your shirt.

3 jaar gelden

5 opmerkingen


hedi76
hedi76

We want you to take off your shirt. Why is "need" used and not "want"?

1 jaar gelden

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

To show people learning English that sometimes need is used to express that someone wants something. In contrast with Dutch where that isn't the case.

1 jaar gelden

hedi76
hedi76

In this case, is “need” stronger than “willen” and would rather be an equivalent of “dwingen”? Like "nötigen" in German?

1 jaar gelden

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Dwingen is to force someone,which is too strong. There's no direct translation that can be made here, though willen works best especially when the right intonation is used.

1 jaar gelden

hedi76
hedi76

Bedankt, het was helpful.

1 jaar gelden