"Who is my lawyer?"

Translation:¿Quién es mi abogado?

5 years ago

37 Comments


jgroub

Very important phrase to know when travelling in Spanish-speaking countries.

4 years ago

Robian64
Robian64

Ha ha

3 years ago

Celesar

Es Phoenix Wright

4 years ago

glassjarrett
glassjarrett

I'm still figuring out the distinction between using "es" or "esta", but here, I'm stumped. The correct answer was "Quien es mi abogado", but since the individual who is my lawyer could change, wouldn't that be condition and require "esta"?

4 years ago

LisaPatrickB
LisaPatrickB

The verb "ser" is also used with regards to occupation. "quien es" most commonly appears together. "quien esta" would roughly translate to "who is in....?" to denote location.

1 year ago

Abigail.White

i can never get it right, and i feel like they never want me to get it right.

2 years ago

Praetoriax

You can have a lawyer on a retainer, es. You can have an assigned lawyer by the court, esta. Duolingo isn't perfect...

5 months ago

ben.r.thrasher

I went ahead and did some google on this, as I was curious too. It turns out ser is used with possessives. example: Tu eres mi compañero en el estudio! Buena suerte!

4 years ago

ScabsII
ScabsII

When you say something beginning with what/which e.g. "which is my wine?" you have to use de before the question e.g. "de cual es mi vino" (sorry can't find any accents on this computer). Why no "de" here?

4 years ago

mikidadial

Hi. If you don't know yet that the lawyer is female or male, what could be right to apply, abogado or abogada? Or you just use any of the both?

3 years ago

MayahW
MayahW

I'd guess that you'd use "abogado", since the masculine form is typically what is used when unsure of the gender or to include both genders. Either one is correct, technically, as they both mean lawyer.

2 years ago

mswagg

i figured fiscal would work here :(

5 years ago

doysl

To my mind, Fiscal is a lawyer that accuses you and Abogado is a lawyer that defends you in court of justice.

5 years ago

KICIACOLDS

Good to know. Fiscal is the prosecutor, i take it?

4 years ago

doysl

Yes, then again it is just my guess.

4 years ago

Robian64
Robian64

Couldnt you say Quines es mi abogado instead of Quien es mi abogado

3 years ago

MayahW
MayahW

Not exactly. "Quien" is singular while "Quienes" is plural.

2 years ago

Robian64
Robian64

Or could you say quines mi abogado instead of quien es mi abogado

3 years ago

WallyKaila

what is the difference between jueces and abogados? I though the first are lawyers and the latter are attorneys?

3 years ago

desmunda1

I believe jueces are judges and abogados are lawyers. Jueces being the plural of juez

2 years ago

Patsy82119

I thought you used "a" when it was a person. Quien es a mi abogada. .???

3 years ago

OSDIFlores

I love tacos

1 year ago

DesireeMay0

Wouldn't "Que es mi abogado" be fine?

1 year ago

AmandaBeaty75

Depends on your opinion of lawyers, because that means, "What is my lawyer?"

5 months ago

EugeneTiffany

One of my dictionary apps says, Adjective: fiscal, tax, financial.
Noun: fiscal, prosecutor, public prosecutor.

4 years ago

Abigail.White

Quien es mi abogado? can be so hard, cause some times i type what they have in spanish, but it's never right, they always change it.

2 years ago

GwenElf1

am I the only one that didn't get the mi/mio part right? Why wouldn't you use mio in relationship to gender of said lawyer??

2 years ago

SGuthrie0

"Mio/a" is a possessive. "it is mine", "Es mia" ( "Es tu coche?" "Es mio.) He was a professor of mine. "El era un profesor mio."

Also, focus on the gender of the word, not the person.

1 year ago

MASTUR_CH33F_115

uh

1 year ago

Maxim-Rotterdam

My idea was: "Donde esta mi abogado?" What is wrong about this? :)

1 year ago

lsotos
lsotos

Can we use cuál instead of quién if we want to differentiate between two abogados ?

1 year ago

KathleenBo678245

Forgot commas at front and end of sentey

1 year ago

Mama199733

I can't distinguish que, quien, esta, es very clearly. What is the guide to differentiate?

1 year ago

SageBlackbull

i shouldve got it right

1 year ago

David252327

I'm tired of a simple mispell on my cell phone being marked wrong sometimes and not others! Annoying!

4 months ago

AmandaBeaty75

Duolingo will allow a misspelling unless the error turns it into an actual word, then it assumes you're using the wrong word.

3 months ago

Abigail.White

Quien es mi abogado? can be so hard, cause some times i type what they have in spanish, but it's never right, they always change it.

2 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.