1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "You are not a dog."

"You are not a dog."

Translation:Non sei un cane.

June 21, 2013

18 Comments


gemmarosa

this made me laugh


MochidoesItalian

whay can't it be tu sei non un cane?


dnovinc

Check my other comment in this thread. It should be: "Tu non sei un cane."

btw The pronoun "tu = you" is optional because the verb (sei) is already giving us information about the subject.


DianaPealo

What's the difference between "no" and "non" I never know which one I have to use


jamrhein2

No is no, non is not.


BilboBaggins0135

I can't wait until the day that I have to use this.


Enpointe

who thinks that they are a dog?


kevin.lists

Why is the voi form not accepted here?


jamrhein2

I assume because, logically speaking, multiple people couldnt be one dog. To use Voi the sentence probably would have been "you are not dogs" or "you all are not dogs"


antoniagrc

'TU non siete un cane'?? Ins't it VOI?


LucasWild

No, because voi is used for a group and means "you all, y'all" or similar things whereas tu is used for one person which is what this is referring to.

At least that's what I believe is correct.


alilat

is it wrong if I use the formal form, "Lei non e un cane?"


lsartoriduolingo

I've made the same mistake, I think it is because it's not correctly written. Should be "Lei non è un cane". The accent is missed in the sentence.


kmcappetta

non é un cane (with or without a Lei) should be correct when they ask you to check all correct options - otherwise it should be a choose 1 answer


anderson.t863204

What is the difference between voi siete and tu sei?


DianaPealo

"voi siete" is plural, while "tu sei" is singular

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.