"You are not a dog."

Translation:Non sei un cane.

June 21, 2013

18 Comments


gemmarosa

this made me laugh

February 18, 2014

MochidoesItalian

whay can't it be tu sei non un cane?

November 6, 2013

dnovinc

Check my other comment in this thread. It should be: "Tu non sei un cane."

btw The pronoun "tu = you" is optional because the verb (sei) is already giving us information about the subject.

November 7, 2013

DianaPealo

What's the difference between "no" and "non" I never know which one I have to use

February 2, 2014

jamrhein2

No is no, non is not.

February 5, 2014

BilboBaggins0135

I can't wait until the day that I have to use this.

May 10, 2014

Enpointe

who thinks that they are a dog?

April 21, 2014

Prof_T_Entee

me. arf arf

June 12, 2014

kevin.lists

Why is the voi form not accepted here?

February 27, 2014

jamrhein2

I assume because, logically speaking, multiple people couldnt be one dog. To use Voi the sentence probably would have been "you are not dogs" or "you all are not dogs"

February 27, 2014

Prof_T_Entee

arf arf

June 12, 2014

antoniagrc

'TU non siete un cane'?? Ins't it VOI?

December 26, 2013

LucasWild

No, because voi is used for a group and means "you all, y'all" or similar things whereas tu is used for one person which is what this is referring to.

At least that's what I believe is correct.

May 17, 2014

alilat

is it wrong if I use the formal form, "Lei non e un cane?"

February 10, 2014

lsartoriduolingo

I've made the same mistake, I think it is because it's not correctly written. Should be "Lei non è un cane". The accent is missed in the sentence.

March 19, 2014

kmcappetta

non é un cane (with or without a Lei) should be correct when they ask you to check all correct options - otherwise it should be a choose 1 answer

June 29, 2014

anderson.t863204

What is the difference between voi siete and tu sei?

July 6, 2014

DianaPealo

"voi siete" is plural, while "tu sei" is singular

July 6, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.