Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Los perros no hicieron ejercicio."

Translation:The dogs did not exercise.

5 years ago

19 Comments


frost47
frost47

Do you even lift, bro?

4 years ago

BigcheezeG

that's what I got as well

4 years ago

glazewg

Los perros no hicieron ejercicio, pero usted debe haber visto los osos, gatos, caballos y las tortugas.

4 years ago

skyehoppers
skyehoppers

Is there any verb that means "to exercise" is Spanish?

5 years ago

Babella

Yes, "ejercitar", but "hacer ejercicio" is more commonly used.

5 years ago

skyehoppers
skyehoppers

Thanks

5 years ago

wwang.1

Thanks!

4 years ago

learnTACO32

Would "Los perros no hacen ejercitan." mean "The dogs dont exercise?" In other words is my ex. sentence a present tense way of saying the above sentence

5 years ago

snowdove

No, your example doesn't make sense because you've conjugated two verbs. What Mark2020 says is the correct ways to say "The dogs don't exercise."

4 years ago

Kiryo
Kiryo

What a nice sentence :)

4 years ago

aristotlefan

Why not "the dogs did not get exercise"? I realize it is a slightly different meaning but it sounds better in English, I think.

4 years ago

junolynn

I used the plural because a while ago i was marked wrong for using the singular. I knew it should be singular & I left a comment about that at the time; remembered, thus I pluralized it this time against My better judgement :-P

4 years ago

ivanaha

Why is not correct "the exercise"?

4 years ago

Sadhuseva

the dogs haven't excised ??? whats wrong with that ?

3 months ago

JuevesHuevos

'Have' and 'did' are two different verbs.

3 months ago

Iris150201

Why isn't "ejercitar" used here?

1 week ago

JuevesHuevos

Spanish uses "hacer ejercicio" in place of the verb "ejercitar"

Hacer is the verb that gets conjugated, followed by the noun ejercicio.

1 week ago