1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De schildpadden zijn dieren."

"De schildpadden zijn dieren."

Translation:The turtles are animals.

October 24, 2014

14 Comments


Stygian23

"The turtles" is perfectly fine if the sentence is in reference to a larger collection. So a motley group of things might contain ice, marbles, and turtles. In this case saying "The turtles are animals" has semantic meaning. You can still say "Turtles are animals", but it leaves out the implied reference to the overall group.


Sam72608

yes normally turtles are humans but these turtles are animals


flexitim

In English at least, "THE turtles are animals" seems meaningless: if some turtles are animals then all are (toy turtles etc are not turtles), and this requires the non-use of "the" before turtles. Is it the same in Dutch? If so, I would suggest avoiding such grammatically/logically nonsensical sentences in exercises. (Nonsense is fine if it's just reality-nonsense or falsehood, like "elephants drink beer".)


Kai_E.

I wouldn't go so far as to call this a "grammatically/logically nonsensical sentence". The turtles may be animals as opposed to plants... or robots... etc. I understand what you mean with "Turtles are animals." being what you'd use as a general statement, but that's not the meaning here.

The Dutch sentence means the exact same thing, but we're not removing it.


flexitim

My main point is that it's potentially confusing for the student, because in some languages (e.g. French), you would use the "the" in that position to make a statement corresponding to "turtles (i.e. in general) are animals". "We're not removing it" -well, of course, it's your product (and I appreciate it very much by the way), you do it how you want. Nevertheless I do honestly think it would be more effective to use sentences which are sort of "normal" with regard to use of articles. So - picking up on your "as opposed to" clarification, which I get - why not make that type of implied context explicit? Anyway - don't feel you have to respond to this, I've said what I wanted to say, if you're not convinced, so be it. Thanks for answering and for the course material, I find it generally very helpful.


BrucePlumb

Some languages are different in the requirement of an article but here it is very simple. English and Dutch are the same. Without the article talks about turtles in general, with the articles refers to a particular group of turtles.


flexitim

Yeah, I got that. My point was that the sentence "The turtles are animals" referring to a particular group of animals is a misleading sentence from the student's point of view precisely because everyone knows all turtles are animals. In fact Duolingo, highly praiseworthy though it is, has quite a large number of pedagogically counterproductive elements - another example being the use of male voices to utter first-person sentences with feminine forms and vice versa. I've encountered this in the Italian course, where it's not a problem FOR ME because I know enough of the structure to be aware, but if I were learning a language of which I had no prior knowledge, it would be potentially harmful to the learning process.


BrucePlumb

Yes, I agree that the wrong gender voice is frustrating. I have been plugging through the Anki decks "15000 Italian sentences" and it makes a point of trying to throw you. All the sentences have a female voice no matter what the content.


OsoGegenHest

You're going to have a hard time one day when you come up against colourless green ideas sleeping furiously.


GloriaVerh

I translated this as tortoises and it was marked as wrong, but surely it's the same word for turtles and tortoises


El2theK

Turtles and tortoises are both accepted and have both been accepted for at least the last 2 years.


GarethRich14

Turtles is wrong though. They are seeschilpadden.


BlaackRock

Or they mean teenager mutants...


DebF26

I think whoever decided on the translation here has failed to understand "The turtles" and "Turtles" do NOT mean the same thing in English. Perhaps they do, in Dutch. But this translation into English is meaningless.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.