Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De schildpadden zijn dieren."

Translation:The turtles are animals.

3 years ago

8 Comments


Stygian23
Stygian23

"The turtles" is perfectly fine if the sentence is in reference to a larger collection. So a motley group of things might contain ice, marbles, and turtles. In this case saying "The turtles are animals" has semantic meaning. You can still say "Turtles are animals", but it leaves out the implied reference to the overall group.

3 years ago

BlaackRock
BlaackRock

Or they mean teenager mutants...

2 months ago

flexitim

In English at least, "THE turtles are animals" seems meaningless: if some turtles are animals then all are (toy turtles etc are not turtles), and this requires the non-use of "the" before turtles. Is it the same in Dutch? If so, I would suggest avoiding such grammatically/logically nonsensical sentences in exercises. (Nonsense is fine if it's just reality-nonsense or falsehood, like "elephants drink beer".)

3 years ago

Kai_E.
Kai_E.
Mod

I wouldn't go so far as to call this a "grammatically/logically nonsensical sentence". The turtles may be animals as opposed to plants... or robots... etc. I understand what you mean with "Turtles are animals." being what you'd use as a general statement, but that's not the meaning here.

The Dutch sentence means the exact same thing, but we're not removing it.

3 years ago

flexitim

My main point is that it's potentially confusing for the student, because in some languages (e.g. French), you would use the "the" in that position to make a statement corresponding to "turtles (i.e. in general) are animals". "We're not removing it" -well, of course, it's your product (and I appreciate it very much by the way), you do it how you want. Nevertheless I do honestly think it would be more effective to use sentences which are sort of "normal" with regard to use of articles. So - picking up on your "as opposed to" clarification, which I get - why not make that type of implied context explicit? Anyway - don't feel you have to respond to this, I've said what I wanted to say, if you're not convinced, so be it. Thanks for answering and for the course material, I find it generally very helpful.

3 years ago

OsoGegenHest
OsoGegenHest

You're going to have a hard time one day when you come up against colourless green ideas sleeping furiously.

1 year ago

GloriaVerh

I translated this as tortoises and it was marked as wrong, but surely it's the same word for turtles and tortoises

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Turtles and tortoises are both accepted and have both been accepted for at least the last 2 years.

1 year ago