1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De schildpadden zijn dieren."

"De schildpadden zijn dieren."

Translation:The turtles are animals.

October 24, 2014

4 Comments


Stygian23

"The turtles" is perfectly fine if the sentence is in reference to a larger collection. So a motley group of things might contain ice, marbles, and turtles. In this case saying "The turtles are animals" has semantic meaning. You can still say "Turtles are animals", but it leaves out the implied reference to the overall group.


Sam72608

yes normally turtles are humans but these turtles are animals


BlaackRock

Or they mean teenager mutants...


D.J.C.A.T.X.

Schild= Shield Padden= Toad Literal translation: Shield Toads "The Shield Toads are animals!" Now that sounds way better than" turtles".

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.