"Il limone è un cibo acido."

Translation:The lemon is a sour food.

June 21, 2013

11 Comments


pnutgallery

I thought this sentence would be "The lemon is a sour food." (instead of: "Lemons are...") Wouldn't it be "I limoni sono un cibo acido"?

June 29, 2013

Arnauti

idk but at least The lemon is … is also considered a correct answer now.

July 8, 2013

NancyMihalich

I agree that it should be "I limoni sono un cibo acido." Maybe they will fix it.

February 24, 2014

moynimom

How can "lemons are" be a correct option? The verb, the noun, and the article are all singular. Can someone explain?

January 19, 2014

dannybelso

It doesnt give me the option of lemon! Of course i'll be wrong!

February 25, 2014

louisrafael

I translated to "lemons are an acidic food" - should be accepted, no?

February 4, 2014

TonyB12

There was not an option to select the word "lemon" so lemons shouldbe accepted or else the sentence to translate is incorrect.

February 13, 2014

olefattguy

"A food"? I thought food was uncountable in English...?

June 21, 2013

philster043

It's weird, but it's grammatically ok, apparently. One specific food: "Broccoli is a bad food."

July 21, 2013

babywhisperer

"Lemons are..." is accepted (I don't know if it was before), but it doesn't match the sentence.

March 8, 2014

AvatarKorra

I think that "lemons are a sour food" is accepted as well as "the lemon is a sour food" because that it is talking about lemons/food in general. Of course, "il limone è" is singular, so it would have to be "i limoni sono", but I think it's just making a generalization that yes, lemons are a sour food, and yes, the lemon is a sour food, basically making it the same thing.

March 17, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.