1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De helft van het fruit is vo…

"De helft van het fruit is voor jou."

Translation:Half of the fruit is for you.

October 24, 2014

36 Comments


_gabcab_

Why is "half of the fruit is yours" incorrect?


wira_basa

Because 'yours' signifies a possessive pronoun form of the singular/plural 2nd person subject 'you'. Hence, the Dutch translation should be

...yours = ...van jouw

Half of the fruit is yours = De helft van het fruit is van jouw.

(cmiiw)


Alex.Essilfie

I'm still confused.

What is the difference between "van jouw" and "van jou"?
Don't they both mean "for you"?
And if they both mean "for you", why then can't it be equally translated as "yours"?


El2theK

Van jouw is wrong it is either van jou or jouw. Both indicate possisive

  • Your horse - jouw paard
  • the horse is yours - het paard is van jou

Alex.Essilfie

Thanks for the prompt answer.

I have a question though... Can the Dutch sentence be translated as "half of the fruit is yours"?

If it can, kindly add it to the accepted answers. I do not remember clearly if I reported it as an alternative answer.


El2theK

The sentence is voor jou, not van jou.


_gabcab_

Got it, thanks for the help!


RikVlasblom

Thank you. I had exactly the same question.


Nivkotzer

Why use "de" here?


MysteriousPanda

In dutch, it's always "de helft"


RikVlasblom

Unless... :D

Het halfuur is bijna voorbij. In this example "Het" belongs to "uur".

Or: That is only half true. Dat is maar half waar / Dat is maar voor de helft waar.

~ However, using "de helft" is probably a good bet in verreweg the meeste gevallen :D


mhagney1

what is the difference between "half" and "helft"?


Renardo_11

The Dutch “half” is an adjective while “de/een helft” is a noun:

  • een halve appel = half an apple
  • een halve liter = half a liter
  • een half uur = half an hour
  • half Engeland = half of England
  • een helft van de appel = one half of the apple
  • de linkere helft van het huis = the left half of the house

Sorry, I have no idea why English puts the indefinite article after “half.” And I can't tell you when “half” becomes “halve”. (Edit: I mean in Dutch; thanks to jbrown for pointing out the possible ambiguity.)


jbrown19203

Thank you for your interesting explanation. To halve is a verb, to divide something into two equal parts.


Renardo_11

Yes, in English “to halve” is a verb, thanks. I was thinking about Dutch, where they say “een halve liter” but “een half uur.”

It could have to do with “uur” being a het word and “liter” being a de word.


Frecklebuster

Can you explain, please, when you use 'de helft' and when you use 'de half' for 'half'? Mhagney1 asked four months ago, but nobody has responded. Thanks.


Kinda_AWF

Just to be sure, this means half of a piece of fruit and not half a pile, right?


YvonneJanssen

I would use this sentence as in the half of the pile is for you.


melo300

Any difference between jou and jouw?


RikVlasblom

The difference between a person's property and a person. It is like the "r" in "your", making all the difference.

(bezittelijk voornaamwoord) Jouw auto. = Your car. Uw fiets. = Your bicycle. Zijn huisdier. = His pet.

(persoonlijk voornaamwoord) Ik heb jou op zaterdag gesproken. - I have spoken with you on Saturday.

Another example would be (http://taaladvies.net/taal/advies/vraag/1149/) Ik heb jou jouw auto zien parkeren. - I have seen you park your car.


SnapJawPete

When I read "de helft", and see a word that can be singular/plural "fruit", I assumed it was meant that a fruit had been cut in half -- and that each half was being shared.

How would you construct a sentence that implies this?

Dat half van het fruit is van jou?


RobertGill7

"Yours" is the same as "for you."


Renardo_11

Agreed that the difference is marginal but I think “is for you” means you did not have it so far but get it now (and you can accept it or not) while "is yours" can also mean you have had it for some or even a long time.

You might have a look at BarbaraCha360905's explanation below.


hkim61

Anyone has the answer to the difference between "half" and "helft"??


AriSilva0

Where is the "for"?


FarshidJaf1

"Half of the fruit is yours" should be accepted. I wonder if it is an American expression or something, but when i want to leave half of my fruit for someone I always tell them "half of the fruit is yours."


Renardo_11

gabcab asked essentially the same, and lukman.ku answered. Wouldn't it be a good idea to comment in this thread instead of starting a new one?


8PDQ2

Incorrect Dutch word jouw must be jou


mikepictor

"The half" and "Half" are different. Half is indistinct, "the half" suggests I split the fruit already, and have allocated you a specific half.

Why "De" in this case, if it's not "The half"?


melo300

I wrote : The half of the woman is yours... Is there any rule to hear the difference between fruit and vrouw?


saaymast

In the comments here, "half of the fruit is yours" is explained, but I still believe "half of the fruit is yours" is correct (and should be accepted). The dutch sentence is saying, "half of the fruit <belongs> to you ("for you")" which is the usage of the english, "is yours".


BarbaraCha360905

In English, when something is 'for you', that does not necessarily mean it belongs to you. If I am giving out candy to children, for example, at the beginning the candy is mine. Then when I give it to the kids, I could say, "This piece is for you.' It becomes the child's piece, but it is not at the beginning.


Renardo_11

I think it is not saying „belongs” but more „you can have it” (so it will belong to you if you accept it).

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.