"Dehelftvanhetfruitisvoorjou."

Translation:Half of the fruit is for you.

4 years ago

20 Comments


_gabcab_

Why is "half of the fruit is yours" incorrect?

3 years ago

lukman.A
lukman.A

Because 'yours' signifies a possessive pronoun form of the singular/plural 2nd person subject 'you'. Hence, the Dutch translation should be

...yours = ...van jouw

Half of the fruit is yours = De helft van het fruit is van jouw.

(cmiiw)

3 years ago

Alex.Essilfie
Alex.Essilfie

I'm still confused.

What is the difference between "van jouw" and "van jou"?
Don't they both mean "for you"?
And if they both mean "for you", why then can't it be equally translated as "yours"?

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Van jouw is wrong it is either van jou or jouw. Both indicate possisive

  • Your horse - jouw paard
  • the horse is yours - het paard is van jou
3 years ago

_gabcab_

Got it, thanks for the help!

3 years ago

RikVlasblom

Thank you. I had exactly the same question.

1 year ago

Nivkotzer
Nivkotzer

Why use "de" here?

4 years ago

MysteriousPanda

In dutch, it's always "de helft"

4 years ago

Nivkotzer
Nivkotzer

Bedankt :)

4 years ago

RikVlasblom

Unless... :D

Het halfuur is bijna voorbij. In this example "Het" belongs to "uur".

Or: That is only half true. Dat is maar half waar / Dat is maar voor de helft waar.

~ However, using "de helft" is probably a good bet in verreweg the meeste gevallen :D

1 year ago

melo300

I wrote : The half of the woman is yours... Is there any rule to hear the difference between fruit and vrouw?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
2 years ago

melo300

Any difference between jou and jouw?

2 years ago

RikVlasblom

The difference between a person's property and a person. It is like the "r" in "your", making all the difference.

(bezittelijk voornaamwoord) Jouw auto. = Your car. Uw fiets. = Your bicycle. Zijn huisdier. = His pet.

(persoonlijk voornaamwoord) Ik heb jou op zaterdag gesproken. - I have spoken with you on Saturday.

Another example would be (http://taaladvies.net/taal/advies/vraag/1149/) Ik heb jou jouw auto zien parkeren. - I have seen you park your car.

1 year ago

mhagney1

what is the difference between "half" and "helft"?

1 year ago

Kinda_AWF

Just to be sure, this means half of a piece of fruit and not half a pile, right?

2 years ago

YvonneJanssen

I would use this sentence as in the half of the pile is for you.

2 years ago

Frecklebuster

Can you explain, please, when you use 'de helft' and when you use 'de half' for 'half'? Mhagney1 asked four months ago, but nobody has responded. Thanks.

1 year ago

RobertGill7

"Yours" is the same as "for you."

1 year ago

Renardo11
Renardo11

Agreed that the difference is marginal but I think “is for you” means you did not have it so far but get it now (and you can accept it or not) while "is yours" can also mean you have had it for some or even a long time.

You might have a look at BarbaraCha360905's explanation below.

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.