Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De helft van het fruit is voor jou."

Translation:Half of the fruit is for you.

3 years ago

25 Comments


_gabcab_

Why is "half of the fruit is yours" incorrect?

3 years ago

lukman.A
lukman.A

Because 'yours' signifies a possessive pronoun form of the singular/plural 2nd person subject 'you'. Hence, the Dutch translation should be

...yours = ...van jouw

Half of the fruit is yours = De helft van het fruit is van jouw.

(cmiiw)

2 years ago

_gabcab_

Got it, thanks for the help!

2 years ago

Alex.Essilfie
Alex.Essilfie

I'm still confused.

What is the difference between "van jouw" and "van jou"?
Don't they both mean "for you"?
And if they both mean "for you", why then can't it be equally translated as "yours"?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Van jouw is wrong it is either van jou or jouw. Both indicate possisive

  • Your horse - jouw paard
  • the horse is yours - het paard is van jou
2 years ago

Alex.Essilfie
Alex.Essilfie

Thanks for the prompt answer.

I have a question though... Can the Dutch sentence be translated as "half of the fruit is yours"?

If it can, kindly add it to the accepted answers. I do not remember clearly if I reported it as an alternative answer.

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

The sentence is voor jou, not van jou.

2 years ago

RikVlasblom

Thank you. I had exactly the same question.

7 months ago

Nivkotzer
Nivkotzer

Why use "de" here?

3 years ago

MysteriousPanda

In dutch, it's always "de helft"

3 years ago

Nivkotzer
Nivkotzer

Bedankt :)

3 years ago

RikVlasblom

Unless... :D

Het halfuur is bijna voorbij. In this example "Het" belongs to "uur".

Or: That is only half true. Dat is maar half waar / Dat is maar voor de helft waar.

~ However, using "de helft" is probably a good bet in verreweg the meeste gevallen :D

7 months ago

melo300

I wrote : The half of the woman is yours... Is there any rule to hear the difference between fruit and vrouw?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
2 years ago

melo300

Any difference between jou and jouw?

2 years ago

RikVlasblom

The difference between a person's property and a person. It is like the "r" in "your", making all the difference.

(bezittelijk voornaamwoord) Jouw auto. = Your car. Uw fiets. = Your bicycle. Zijn huisdier. = His pet.

(persoonlijk voornaamwoord) Ik heb jou op zaterdag gesproken. - I have spoken with you on Saturday.

Another example would be (http://taaladvies.net/taal/advies/vraag/1149/) Ik heb jou jouw auto zien parkeren. - I have seen you park your car.

7 months ago

mhagney1

what is the difference between "half" and "helft"?

1 year ago

Kinda_AWF

Just to be sure, this means half of a piece of fruit and not half a pile, right?

2 years ago

YvonneJanssen

I would use this sentence as in the half of the pile is for you.

2 years ago

Frecklebuster

Can you explain, please, when you use 'de helft' and when you use 'de half' for 'half'? Mhagney1 asked four months ago, but nobody has responded. Thanks.

1 year ago

RobertGill7

"Yours" is the same as "for you."

10 months ago

Renardo11
Renardo11

Agreed that the difference is marginal but I think “is for you” means you did not have it so far but get it now (and you can accept it or not) while "is yours" can also mean you have had it for some or even a long time.

You might have a look at BarbaraCha360905's explanation below.

10 months ago

saaymast

In the comments here, "half of the fruit is yours" is explained, but I still believe "half of the fruit is yours" is correct (and should be accepted). The dutch sentence is saying, "half of the fruit <belongs> to you ("for you")" which is the usage of the english, "is yours".

2 years ago

BarbaraCha360905
BarbaraCha360905

In English, when something is 'for you', that does not necessarily mean it belongs to you. If I am giving out candy to children, for example, at the beginning the candy is mine. Then when I give it to the kids, I could say, "This piece is for you.' It becomes the child's piece, but it is not at the beginning.

1 year ago

Renardo11
Renardo11

I think it is not saying „belongs” but more „you can have it” (so it will belong to you if you accept it).

1 year ago