"Is maith liom sicín."

Translation:I like chicken.

October 24, 2014

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Mr.Knight

How is "liom" pronounced here? I find the lack of audio very frustrating.


amytothek

Depends on dialect really, but I would personally say "liom" like "lum". Some might say it like "lyum. Hope that helps.


Arabella210259

It does, thank you :)


J.An.Den

I know the translation they give is "I like chicken" but from the tips & notes I thought it could also be "chicken is good with me" ... Does the difference actually matter, or can it be translated both ways?


lahlah1009

This course asks you to translate in the most natural way possible, not the literal meaning. But I would think that this is the literal translation of what it would mean.


AGreatUserName

What does "Chicken is good with me" mean? When would you ever say that in English?


Nytestalker

Mom: chicken or beef Me: chicken is good with me Bro: i would like the beef


AGreatUserName

Ah, ta! I didn't think of that context! :-)


alibax

Quite a common construct collequially, in my experience in the States


Nate924171

How would you say “I like chickens“ ?


ZoneDog1

'Is maith liom sicíní.' If i'm wrong, please correct. (La la la.)


GaelicMagyar

Would "Ba mhaith liom" mean "I would like" instead of "I like___"?


galaxyrocker

You got it! It could also mean 'I liked...' but without context the conditional form is the default.


Frigorifico9

literal translation please


Bartsci

(it) is good with me chicken (is)

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.