"The communications are not positive."

Translation:As comunicações não são positivas.

June 21, 2013

8 Comments


brettreasure

'Sao' not 'Estao'? I thought communications would be ephemeral, hence 'estao'.

June 21, 2013

Paulenrique

Both work

June 21, 2013

GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

English doesn't usually use "communications," except in a military context. "Messages" is the common usage.

June 1, 2015

PeterStockwell

WTF does this mean ??

October 19, 2015

WarsawWill

That was pretty much my reaction too, but I imagine it's DL speak for "The news is not great"

November 28, 2015

mejorbest

Why not "positivos"?

December 22, 2017

Paulenrique

"Comunicações" is a feminine, plural noun, so only "positivas" works.

December 22, 2017

mejorbest

About a month ago I tried : "As comunicações não são positivos", and that is only one letter wrong out of a total of 29 letters. This should not result in a wrong answer, but it should result in a typo, because anything greater than 96 percent sounds great to me. The percentage 28 out of 29 is around 96.55 % and I think strongly that they should say that I have a typo.

January 26, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.