1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "The communications are not p…

"The communications are not positive."

Translation:As comunicações não são positivas.

June 21, 2013

8 Comments


brettreasure

'Sao' not 'Estao'? I thought communications would be ephemeral, hence 'estao'.


[deactivated user]

    WTF does this mean ??


GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

    English doesn't usually use "communications," except in a military context. "Messages" is the common usage.


2dwight

    well, maybe/kinda/sorta. I would imagine this to translate something like: "The news is not good," or "the reports are not positive". Not being any context who knows.


mejorbest

    Why not "positivos"?


Paulenrique

    "Comunicações" is a feminine, plural noun, so only "positivas" works.


mejorbest

    About a month ago I tried : "As comunicações não são positivos", and that is only one letter wrong out of a total of 29 letters. This should not result in a wrong answer, but it should result in a typo, because anything greater than 96 percent sounds great to me. The percentage 28 out of 29 is around 96.55 % and I think strongly that they should say that I have a typo.

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.