Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You are better than me."

Translation:Eres mejor que yo.

1
5 years ago

74 Comments


tz12345

i can't say eres mejor que mi?????? why does it have to be que yo

20
Reply5 years ago

zyrthofar

I could be wrong (since I am still learning Spanish), but I'd say that "mi" is possessive. It would be similar to saying "you are better than my".

20
Reply5 years ago

Franklinsson

As others have pointed out, "You are better than me" is incorrect in English. You would not say, "You are better that me am.¨ Well you might but it would sound pretty stupid. So if they'd posed the question in correct English, the correct Spanish translation would be obvious.

11
Reply4 years ago

ThanKwee
ThanKwee

It is not incorrect English.

"Than" can be either a subordinating conjunction or a preposition.

You are better than I am. ("than" as a subordinating conjunction)

You are better than me. ("than" as a prepostion - me is the object of the preposition)

20
Reply4 years ago

jabspr

my finger twitched and hit the 'down' symbol by mistake. This is good explanation. Does anybody know, is 'grammar' in English based on structure of Latin?

2
Reply4 years ago

Doctor-John
Doctor-John

ThanKwee, To be fair it would help to list all three possibilities, not just two.

You are better than I. ("than" as a subordinating conjunction and the second verb "am" understood but not spoken or written).

You are better than I am. ("than" as a subordinating conjunction and the verb "am" made explicit).

You are better than me. ("than" as a preposition).

NOTE: The Oxford Spanish Dictionary (Spanish-English, English-Spanish) has no listing of "que" as a preposition in the Spanish half, but in the English half offers "que" as a translation in some instances of "than" listed as a conjunction and in some instances of "than" listed as a preposition.

1
Reply6 months ago

Marie282520

That's now true. Maybe always so but I think there is a shift to seeing this as not the beginning of a new sentence connected by "than" but as as indirect object. This is not how I was taught but there is a shift in this direction. I do not see than as a preposition but do understand that Me is often used so as not to sound too formal. Someone learning English in my opinion is better off learning that Than is a subordinating conjunction and that "I" is used because in coming before judges or authorities, consider that their educations may be like mine. In dealing with the police, the issue is dual....one can seem a snob or one up; or one can seem to be well-educated (I) and be treated with more respect. Context is huge. But the Oxford English dictionary and others do really truly now say that than is dual: both a conjunction that can take "I" and is a preposition that can take "me" in these cases. One sounds formal to me; the other sounds more natural and [thus] informal.

0
Reply1 year ago

DamianNeeld

i agree with your notion that "than" could be the preposition, and therefore "me" is the object of that preposition, Pero, wouldn't you then us "mi"???

0
Reply6 months ago

5teveO
5teveO

in casual/colloquial British English 'you are better than me' is fairly common usage, even if not technically correct. As a child (now 59) I was always taught that it should be 'better than I' but even then it was not ubiquitous. With the rise of regional dialect and the 'democratisation' of language 'better than me' has probably become the more popular use. Maybe just the area (Essex) where I live.

3
Reply4 years ago

BritBlue
BritBlue

I agree, 'you are better than me' is always used, I've actually never heard 'you are better than I'!

4
Reply4 years ago

AlexisLinguist
AlexisLinguist

"For you are far better than I"...is a song lyric, I believe. :)

1
Reply4 years ago

BritBlue
BritBlue

haha, I'll have to try and remember that! Although I probably should know the rules of basic English grammar anyway, you know, being English an all..... :P

3
4 years ago

AlexisLinguist
AlexisLinguist

LOL, spanishspeak123. I know when and where to use proper grammar, don't worry about me. :)

2
4 years ago

AlexisLinguist
AlexisLinguist

I'm a language rebel (LOL). So unless I'm in a formal setting, I could care less about language rules. Where I'm at is where I is. ;)

1
4 years ago

spanishspeak123

AlexisLinguist, you'll go far violating language rules. why study ANY language. be careful that you aren't considered a rebel but illiterate

0
4 years ago

spanishspeak123

SteveO & BritBlun, when than is a preposition "me" is correct. see a grammar book. it's i only when one finishes the sentence,i.e., you are better than i AM. when than is a preposition it has to take an object

1
Reply4 years ago

BritBlue
BritBlue

lol don't worry AlexisLinguist and I definitely know the grammar rules, I think we were just commentating on the fact that 'you are better than me' is used far more, even if it is often used in an incorrect way :)

3
4 years ago

Caleb700913

thats because grammar ain't a issue when you ain't no grammar police

0
Reply4 months ago

Marie282520

No, in America, surely, me is more common. But "I" is often used and many an English paper would be corrected if the teacher did not recheck the rules in Oxford or other dictionaries. Not sure if they all switched.

1
Reply1 year ago

Doctor-John
Doctor-John

Languages change over time, but at present most well-educated readers still think that the formal, grammatically strictly correct English here is "You are better than I" because they think of the sentence as short for "You are better than I am." The sentence compares the way you ARE with the way I AM.

However, probably most people today say "You are better than me" because that's what they've always heard. People learn language more by picking up what they hear than by studying grammar or paying attention in an English class.

In short, it's not really a matter of right or wrong. "You are better than me" is acceptable colloquial English, the English that most people speak, and has some literary precedent, as well. Still, any writer who uses this in formal writing risks raising the hackles of his or her readers. "You are better than I" is Standard English and raises no hackles or eyebrows.

Btw, it's possible Duo deliberately chose to use "me" in the English sentence in order to emphasize that we have to use "yo" in the Spanish. (That Duo owl can be sly in the ways he gets us to remember correct Spanish.)

P.S. I'm glad someone pointed out (from the Oxford Dictionary, no less) some examples of how "than" can be used or regarded as a preposition. Those well-educated but snippy readers, however, do not regard "than" as a preposition in the English sentence here. If they did, they'd expect to see "me," when in fact they expect to see "I."

Current, reputable dictionaries appear to be on the way to accepting both "I" and "me" as standard, but the latter remains controversial.

2
Reply6 months ago

stevengoodman

Cool observation, Franklinsson

0
Reply11 months ago

tanyaavril

Even in English it would be incorrect to say "you are better than me." Instead, it should be "you are better than I (am)." I think this is the difference here between "mi" and "yo", like "me" and "I" in English.

2
Reply4 years ago

ThanKwee
ThanKwee

It is not incorrect. See my explanation to Franklinsson.

1
Reply4 years ago

Marie282520

I still think someone learning English should learn both these options since many people living still have been educated to be old school about it and will consider it an error to use me....so someone should be prepared to politely say that the Oxford English dictionary has come to view "than" as both a conjunction and a preposition.

1
Reply1 year ago

PandoraLynn

I have the same question.

1
Reply5 years ago

spanishspeak123

the same as in english "better than I"

1
Reply4 years ago

pisi0605

when you say in English "you and I are the same" is correct instead of !you and me are the same" which is frequently used but is grammatically incorrect.

in the sentence above "eres mejor que yo" applies the same principle as in the example I gave. that is the rule.

1
Reply4 years ago

Marie282520

In English, you are better than I [am]. The I is the subject of the next clause after than. You are better than i am good.

0
Reply1 year ago

WinterSoldier.

same

0
Reply7 months ago

ChrisFowle1

Duolingo says that I should have said "sos mejor que yo" what is 'sos'?

4
Reply4 years ago

Meeloow

Why is it eres and not estas?

1
Reply5 years ago

Uncle_Joe

Quality is always ser and not estar.

6
Reply4 years ago

seby-07
seby-07

But doesn't it depends on what the text is. For example if they are playing a game you could say "estas" because you can improve, right?

1
Reply4 years ago

NCThom
NCThom

I wonder the same thing. If I say "You are better than I", I could mean you are a better man with greater virtue. I could mean that we'd both been sick, but you're recovering more quickly. Would those two examples not take different verbs in Spanish?

1
Reply4 years ago

Tom_Franks

I object to the placing of "mi" first in the choices. I thought it correctly should be "yo" and changed it, making it wrong.

1
Reply4 years ago

Parmachella

Why is the you plural? I assumed it was singular.

1
Reply4 years ago

spanishspeak123

Parmachella, "eres" is singular. 2nd person singular (tu, with an accent over the "u")

2
Reply4 years ago

MohitSoni3

Why its yo why its no mi? Please tell

1
Reply4 years ago

spanishspeak123

MohiSoni3, mi means my and is only translated as me when you say pari mi (for me)

1
Reply4 years ago

courthereward

Do you know why it's "que yo" and not "de mi"?

1
Reply1 year ago

Margaret277550

I understand why 'yo' is used here but it seems to me that the statement in English 'You are better than me' is grammatically incorrect. In English, I think, 'You are better than I' is correct. So this question is a bit of a trick question.

1
Reply9 months ago

TheCBW

Would you actually admit this?

1
Reply6 months ago

ashi97

I heard that it is possible to say "sos" instead "eres" (in Argentina) but I don't know how to use it? Is it the same like saying "You are"=eres? Does anyone knows what I'm talking about? I need an explanation - please..

0
Reply4 years ago

jrikhal
jrikhal
Mod

In Argentina, the vos form replace the form., see: http://www.wordreference.com/conj/ESverbs.aspx?v=ser and http://spanish.about.com/od/pronouns/a/vos_argentina.htm.

But I think you shouldn't bother for the moment with this.
If you use the form in Argentina, people will understand you, they're used to hear it from all non-argentine people. And generally they're careful with foreigners and try to use more neutral form with them.
Once you'll be quite fluent and if you plan to live there, then you can learn it. But anyway if you go to live there, you'll naturally switch after some times to the vos form as you'll hear only it. So

2
Reply4 years ago

ThanKwee
ThanKwee

Interesting. I'm studying Spanish here and also on LiveMocha. Their introductory lesson on "tú" has this to say (in both English and Spanish): "Usas "tú" cuando le hablas a otra persona de manera informal. En Argentina y Uruguay se usa "vos".

0
Reply4 years ago

B5Jasmine
B5Jasmine

Why can't you say "estas mejor que yo"? There is no implication that this is an ongoing state.

0
Reply4 years ago

kees_b
kees_b

What in the flying spagetthi monster's name wrong with: Es mejor que yo soy??

0
Reply4 years ago

melmelj

I reckon it's coz that would mean more like 'is better than I am'

0
Reply4 years ago

Cupcake512831

lol flying spagetthi monster XD

0
Reply7 months ago

Fyrenn

yo soy = i am i am. Simply using 'yo' is enough.

0
Reply7 months ago

drgrimy

Typical breaking up line! ;-) How many times each of us has use it?

0
Reply4 years ago

RastaFerrari

Why is "eres mejor que me" incorrect?

0
Reply4 years ago

spanishspeak123

RastaFerrari, me is a direct object or indirect object and in this case you need the personal pronoun "yo"

0
Reply4 years ago

RastaFerrari

Oh ok thanks. It's difficult for me to distinguish when to identify and use them sometimes

0
Reply4 years ago

jeff_forssell

Why not Eres mejor como yo

0
Reply4 years ago

spanishspeak123

jeff_forssell, como won't mean "than", your sentence would be "you are better (as, like, or since) me

1
Reply4 years ago

vicki.kura

Can you not use "usted" in this sentence? "Soy major que yo."

0
Reply4 years ago

AwesomeNinja234

If this is true, then i'm either humble, low on self esteem or rude and sarcastic. I prefer not to be the last one.

0
Reply1 year ago

Ivyanna9839
Ivyanna9839

Why is "sos" used? Is that another way to say you are? Where is it used?

0
Reply1 year ago

jlaws998

I feel like everyone here is confusing mi with mí (the second one has an accent mark on the i).

0
Reply1 year ago

dedewalker

Duolingo told me the correct response is "Sois mejores que yo." not "Eres major que yo."!

0
Reply1 year ago