1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "You stand so as not to sleep…

"You stand so as not to sleep."

Translation:Jij staat, zodat jij niet slaapt.

October 24, 2014

23 Comments


KatarinaV17

I've put "Jij staat zodat jij slaapt niet" and I was corrected saying that niet should go before slaapt. But, I know I've seen it before that niet goes at the end...Can someone explain this, please?


laurarodrigsan

I think that the reason for the word order in "niet slaap" is due to the subclause. Subclause or "bijzin" has change in verb position, therefore the conjugated verb goes to the end of the subclause. In main clause you say "jij slaapt niet".


fhitlord

I'm confused; why does "Jij staat, zodat niet slaapt" not work as an acceptable answer? D:


Eryashnik

Because your translation is like saying in English,

You stand, so that don't sleep.

A correct way to say it in English is (At least I think it's correct. Being in Europe is slowly destroying my ability to speak proper English),

You stand, so that you don't sleep. Same idea in Dutch.


PotatoBen

The Duolingo English answer is "You stand so as not to sleep.". There is no repetition of the you in the English but there is in the Dutch so I think there's where the confusion is,.


milescart.er

This is one of those misleading translations... a lot of the exercises using zodat need to be translated a bit more literally, considering the sentence "You stand, so that you do not sleep" is just as acceptable as "You stand, so as to not sleep" in English. I know this is an old discussion but the point remains.

EDIT: wow it's actually worded even stranger than that, "You stand, so as not to sleep"... this is almost confusing and unnecessary, at least from my perspective as an Australian. Considering this course is aimed at American English however, who knows.


astmvantage

You should hear some of the English people speak in London, phrases like "init" and "u get me bruv"


Afro-Flex

What you sayin fam...


narion_k

What is the difference between "omdat" and "opdat"? "Je staat, omdat je niet slaapt" was not accepted, but "Je staat, opdat je niet slaapt" was suggested as a correct answer.


FreekVerkerk

the difference between OMDAT and OPDAT is clear. Both words are translated to BECAUSE It is about action and result.
"Result OMDAT cause" and "action OPDAT intended result" examples you run fast BECAUSE you have trained = je loopt snel OMDAT je getraind hebt You train BECAUSE you like to run fast = Je traint OPDAT (with the intention) je snel loopt.


Eryashnik

I can't give you the difference, but I can tell you that your translation means

Je staat, omdat je niet slaapt. You stand, because you don't sleep.

Standing because you aren't sleeping, or standing so that you don't sleep are two different things entirely.


2200Lucia60

Hi Eryas. The Dutch "je staat om niet te slapen", is a bit nonsense as theme of the sentence. Because, of course, when you are standing/when you have the intention to stand, you are not willing to sleep, don't you think. A more reasonable and natural Dutch sentence would be (very near to the proposed one): Jij staat, bijgevolg slaap je niet" [ "You stand (up/straight up ?), consequently you don't sleep". ] I am sorry, Duo, but you are a little too complicated here. At least, that's how I feel it. Enjoy your day, wherever you live! Lu


Kapressa

Hi what about the englisch phrase i am not an english native but i am wondering if the sentence is correct in my opinion it should be: you stand so you are not sleeping


narion_k

"You stand so you are not sleeping" sounds odd to me because of the two different grammatical aspects used. "You stand" uses the simple aspect, whereas "you are not sleeping" uses the continuous/progressive aspect. It would nearly always be better to use the same aspect twice: either "You stand so you do not sleep" or "You are standing so you are not sleeping".

Additionally, the Dutch sentence "Jij staat, zodat jij niet slaapt" expresses that the reason you are standing is to ensure that you don't sleep. In the sentence, "You stand so you are not sleeping", the causality is unclear and could be misunderstood to be: "The reason you are not sleeping is that you are standing".


NBL2015

Is there a difference in context usage between "jij staat, zodat jij niet slapt" and "jij staat om niet te slapen"??? And, if they are the same in context usage, which of these two possibilities is the preferred by the inhabitants of the Netherlands? Dankjewel, NBL


KeenDeHawaiiaan

Is this sentence also acceptable: "u staat zodat u niet in slaap valt".


Susande

It's not, in slaap vallen is to fall asleep.


vionescu1

I used "jij slaapt zodat niet te slapen" and Duo corrected "zodat" to "om". Can someome please explain the difference?


Noannelle

Ok, I may be a little late to answer but, basically it is a grammar problem here. You could either say "Jij staat zodat jij niet slaapt" or "jij slaapt om niet te slapen" the meaning is exactly the same but if you you "om ... te" you have to use an infinitive whereas with "zodat" you can't. There is also a slight difference in meaning: "zodat" = "you stand so that you don't sleep" and "om ... te" = "you stand so as not to sleep". :)


AmberEbber

I've seen other sentences and comment threads that led me to believe the second 'you' should not be emphasized. Does anyone have any insight as to why jij is used twice in this sentence? Thanks!


percusse

How about "...Zodat slaapt jij niet"


IustinaSav2

I put u the second time and it was not accepted.


El2theK

Without the entire sentence it is impossible to have an idea why your answer was rejected.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.