"Are you writing your novel?"

Translation:An bhfuil tú ag scríobh d' úrscéal?

4 years ago

5 Comments


blas3nik
blas3nik

Would this: "An scríobhann tú d' úrscéal?" be different because it would mean "Do you write your novel?", or are they actually the same?

I am getting a feeling that the "ag + verbal noun" is actually the continuous/gerund in English. Am I right?

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

Yes, you are correct. In native speech, except for a few verbs of sense, feeing, etc., the present is strictly habitual, and the ag construction is used for the present progressive. Also, there should be no space between d' and úrscéal, it's a bug with Duolingo.

4 years ago

Hopswatch
Hopswatch

There should NEVER be a space between the abbreviated possessive pronoun and the noun beginning with a vowel, right?

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

Correct. Also, remember that fh + vowel counts as a vowel, too!

m'fharraige

4 years ago

smrch
smrch

Should be "..... ag scríobh d'úrscéil"

4 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.