"Are you writing your novel?"

Translation:An bhfuil tú ag scríobh d' úrscéal?

October 24, 2014

5 Comments


blas3nik

Would this: "An scríobhann tú d' úrscéal?" be different because it would mean "Do you write your novel?", or are they actually the same?

I am getting a feeling that the "ag + verbal noun" is actually the continuous/gerund in English. Am I right?

October 24, 2014

galaxyrocker

Yes, you are correct. In native speech, except for a few verbs of sense, feeing, etc., the present is strictly habitual, and the ag construction is used for the present progressive. Also, there should be no space between d' and úrscéal, it's a bug with Duolingo.

October 24, 2014

Hopswatch

There should NEVER be a space between the abbreviated possessive pronoun and the noun beginning with a vowel, right?

October 28, 2014

galaxyrocker

Correct. Also, remember that fh + vowel counts as a vowel, too!

m'fharraige

October 28, 2014

smrch

Should be "..... ag scríobh d'úrscéil"

December 16, 2014
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.