1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Du musst gehen."

"Du musst gehen."

Translation:You have to leave.

October 24, 2014

24 Comments


AlexBracht1

Does ; "You must go" Instead of ;" you have to go" work too ?


Prehensile

It did not work for me when I tried it now.


Arnowazing

Shouldn't "You must leave" be accepted?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes, it should also be accepted. Did you report it?


Arnowazing

I had at the time, yes. Haven't tested it recently however, may be fixed by now. :)


DeaveEdis

This reminds me when i trespassing in skyrim. Du musst gehen!!


shetlandlass

Is 'You have to go' wrong? Duo just marked it wrong.


ZTrotter

Reason why it's "have to" instead of of "must" is in the negative form. "Du musst nich gehen" means "you don't have to go" not "you must not go"


SeanMeaneyPL

Why not "You must go" as the first choice in translation? It is word for word what the German says, so why choose "have to" over "must" when "must" is right in front of your eyes? Is Duo expressing a preference for "have to" and, if so, why?


ZTrotter

The best translation for "müssen" is 'have to' not 'must' because of the negative form. "Du musst nicht mit morgen arbeiten" means 'you don't have to work tomorow' not 'you can't' or 'your not allowed to work tomorrow'.


Ehsan

"You have to leave." is accepted.


Wendy519422

Can anyone please explain the difference between ß and ss? I thought ß was just double s butvi am clearly wrong! Thanks.


az_p
Mod

    Modern standard German (in Germany) has rules about when to use each, which were modified in 1996: http://german.about.com/library/weekly/aa092898.htm


Randonneur3

    Can I raise the pronunciation of gehen by our patient voice person? Specifically, the first vowel sound. It sounds to me like a long 'e', whereas I thought a short 'e' extended was/is standard. High german. I've found discussions here http://forum.wordreference.com/threads/gehen-pronounciation.2486351/ and here (scroll down for the six lines) https://www.duolingo.com/comment/15599197 and an audio here https://youtu.be/NKBDJli_70c A Duden ref didn't play for me. Does anyone else hear this as an issue?


ChanFest

    with "Du", it should be "gehst" right? can someone explain, please


ZTrotter

    Only the first verb of a sentence is conjugated. In this case "mussen" is conjugated and "gehen" stays in it's infinitive form.


Atilla567748

    No seriously this german course is pointless how many time are we supposed to answer so basic question?


MonsieurRousseau

    'You should go' and 'You should leave' must as well be accepted.


mizinamo

    I disagree.

    "You should" is not as strong as "you have to; you must".


Carlina_Marie

    I think "must" is a better translation of "muß"


borQhuester

    I had the same thoughts, but the modal verb lession discussion on DL (found on the website version, but I think not available on the Ipad or android application versions) includes this at the bottom:

    "Müssen vs. dürfen A common problem for English speakers learning German is to use müssen right. Here's the problem:

    Ich muss schlafen. (I must sleep.) Ich muss nicht schlafen. (I don't need to sleep.) Actually, the problem is in English. Let's look at the same example again, but use "have to" instead:

    Ich muss schlafen. (I have to sleep.) Ich muss nicht schlafen. (I don't have to to sleep.) As you can see, if you think "have to" instead of "must", you'll be fine.

    But how to say "must not"?

    Ich darf nicht schlafen. (I must not sleep.) Ich darf schlafen. (I'm allowed to sleep.) As you can see, dürfen works pretty much like "may" in English.

    Darf ich? (May I?) Nein, du darfst nicht. (No, you may not.) Oh, schade."

    Both PONS and dict.cc give "müssen" as the German word for "must". I am currently trying to understand the word "müssen" as including both "must" (which seems to be a stronger/more intense concept) and "have to" (which seems to have a variability of intensity, depending on how strongly the person says the word). I think the work has nuances that do not directly translate to English, especially when used in the negative sense. ;-)


DieSumpfHexe

    Leave us, peasant. We have pressing matters to discuss here.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.