1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Welche besonderen Hüte gefal…

"Welche besonderen Hüte gefallen dir?"

Translation:Which special hats do you like?

June 21, 2013

24 Comments


sine314

I think using "particular" here instead of "special" would be better. (for the word "besonderen")


EHurtt

I agree – and my translation using particular was accepted.


Riqi_Tang

it's good to know they're listening to the feedback :)


Helga00

Yes I agree. "Special" hat sounds bizaare.


Riqi_Tang

Agreed. "Which hats in particular do you like" was how I interpreted it


kasra

Why "besondereN"? I don't see any preceding articles here ==> strong inflection ==> besondere Hüte


ohnogecko

Welcher/welches/welche declines like the definite article der/das/die --> weak inflection. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_adjectives


AmBusin

Thanks - good to know - I had exactly the same question as Kasra


cephalium

"Which special hats appeal to you?" would make a good translation


AkhileshAn1

Thanks. That makes the usage of "dir" instead of "du" clearer.


AndreeaDan273140

Warum ist "besonderen" und nicht "besondere"? (Die Huete)


LawrenceWelch

"Die besonderen Hüte" is in the accusative plural, with "besonderen" in the weak declension because "die" is a demonstrative word. "Besondere" (without the n) is strong declension.


DylanSpano

Why can specific not be used instead of special?


Dahlioz

"Which special hats are to your liking?" should be accepted, structured more like the dative phrasing used in the sentence as well


paguito

I said 'which hats in particular do you like?' and got it wrong. I'm not a native English speaker but I pretty sure this is correct...


LawrenceWelch

The female voice seems to be saying "wir" instead of "dir".


YeeHinLam

Why is 'Which hats do you especially like" wrong


DavidHough15

Because besonderen is modifying the hats rather than the liking.


HalalauCos

"Welche besonderen Hüte gefallen dir" . It think it would help us beginners to accept also this translation : " Which special Hats are to your liking " . This is the most correct translation respecting all cases even though ENG has none :)) .


LawrenceWelch

To get an English sentence that parallels the German structure, how about "Which special hats please you?"


Susan799085

I have been using "appeal to you" in my mind when I see "gefallen dir". I particularly like this because it uses the "to you" which fits the dative.


Rohan306999

What is the difference between besonderen and speziellen?


v0U4bvUG

i wrote which hats in particular and it wasn't accepted. Special sounds so clumsy. Unless you mean hats for special occasions (fireman's helmets, hats for Ascot, wedding turbans)


NeddyNoodle27

Could you say "Welche besonderen Huete magst du?"

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.