1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Sono libero stasera."

"Sono libero stasera."

Translation:I am free this evening.

June 21, 2013

31 Comments


MalloWolf

I'm free every day *eagle screaches in the distance*


u6c00

In an earlier question there was "sono libera oggi" Does the gender of libera/libero change depending on the speaker or context?


paraguaijin

yes, it's adjusted to the subject. in this case "i, guy, am free" = sono libero. if it's "are you, girl, free?" then sei libera?


callsharon

Why isn't "I'm available tonight" accepted?


JooAmaral714695

Tonight is "stanotte". I think "stasera" coud also be this evening/afternoon


HeBreaksLate

"i am available this evening" was also not accepted. DL seems to object to the translation of "libero" as "available".


AdamDcThomas

Why not "they are"?


AdamDcThomas

nvm libero first person


nayrad

Libero isnt first person, it's singular. They are free tonight would be "sono libere/i stasera


Waterip0

"Great, so I'll pick you up at 8?"


AndrDemetr

Was the BBC sitcom, "Are You Being Served", ever televised and translated in Italian? "I'm free" was a catchphrase of a camp character played by John Inman. A high pitched male saying "Sono libero!" dubbed would sound bizarre.


musmoulay

I doubt if it was. And don't forget Mrs Slocombe's gatto, which I doubt has the same connotations.


Ampus_Questor

Yes; John Inman was free stamattina, stasera, stanotte , tutti i giorni!


HelenHalva

I find it confusing and inappropriate that a female speaker would be saying "sono LIBERO." Female speakers should use the female forms, male speakers the male forms.


phil521387

Perhaps DL is being cutting-edge here and the speaker identifies as male, despite the pitch of their voice. However, it would be much easier for us as learners if they had a female who identifies as female reading the female parts, as you say!


Anna747911

Doesn't tonight also mean this evening? Doesn't stanotte rather mean during the night? In other languages there are different words, f. ex. heute Abend, heute Nacht, ce soir, cette nuit for stasera and stanotte. Words in different languages sometimes overlap. Duo, please take this into consideration and accept I am free tonight.


Toni735572

Then why did the female speaker say " sono libero "


Voltaic117

... So, does this have the same meaning as the translation implies, or does it refer only to being physically free/non-imprisoned?


Seresam

Same meaning of the translation (I have nothing to do this evening)


infectus

Da te o da me?


KIR8m9lp

Surely as it's a female voice it should be sono libera stasera


HelenHalva

why do they have a female voice saying it if it is 'SONO LIBERO stasera'???


a8lz10

"I'm free this evening" and "I am free this evening" is not the same??? Why it gives me a mistake????


Francine995926

Bit unfair to have a female voice for a male comment


HelenHalva

I totally agree. It develops cognitive dissonance where they should be reinforcing the gender connection.


jdcantcount

I heard sono libro stasera and just sat there confused for a moment before it occured to me looking at what it actually said (I guess hearing "I'm a book this evening" threw me off enough to deactivate common sense)

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.