"Sono libero stasera."

Translation:I am free this evening.

June 21, 2013

16 Comments


MalloWolf

I'm free every day *eagle screaches in the distance*

July 21, 2017

u6c00

In an earlier question there was "sono libera oggi" Does the gender of libera/libero change depending on the speaker or context?

February 5, 2014

paraguaijin

yes, it's adjusted to the subject. in this case "i, guy, am free" = sono libero. if it's "are you, girl, free?" then sei libera?

April 24, 2014

AdamDcThomas

Why not "they are"?

January 31, 2014

AdamDcThomas

nvm libero first person

January 31, 2014

nayrad

Libero isnt first person, it's singular. They are free tonight would be "sono libere/i stasera

February 7, 2015

callsharon

Why isn't "I'm available tonight" accepted?

January 2, 2016

JooAmaral714695

Tonight is "stanotte". I think "stasera" coud also be this evening/afternoon

December 8, 2017

Waterip0

"Great, so I'll pick you up at 8?"

December 25, 2016

Voltaic117

... So, does this have the same meaning as the translation implies, or does it refer only to being physically free/non-imprisoned?

June 21, 2013

Seresam

Same meaning of the translation (I have nothing to do this evening)

June 21, 2013

AndrDemetr

Was the BBC sitcom, "Are You Being Served", ever televised and translated in Italian? "I'm free" was a catchphrase of a camp character played by John Inman. A high pitched male saying "Sono libero!" dubbed would sound bizarre.

July 25, 2014

musmoulay

I doubt if it was. And don't forget Mrs Slocombe's gatto, which I doubt has the same connotations.

August 20, 2014

Ampus_Questor

Yes; John Inman was free stamattina, stasera, stanotte , tutti i giorni!

October 3, 2018

infectus

Da te o da me?

July 5, 2016

VirginiaTh509525

Why not feminine?

June 14, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.