"Mangio un pollo intero."

Translation:I eat a whole chicken.

June 21, 2013

36 Comments


Voltaic117

Duolingo, PLEASE stop taking pages from my diary and posting them for translation! It's very unflattering!

June 21, 2013

wiplala

buon appetito

October 2, 2013

LilyStiles1

Una buona forchetta!

October 17, 2015

Jae633849

Non è raccomandato mangiare così tanto pollo!

October 5, 2018

andrewjfisk

been known to do the same... pick up one of those rotisserie chickens at the store and that's my dinner. mmm.

February 8, 2014

CarolinaCo905289

I feel this sentence should have been better placed in the 'Flirting' chapter.

February 5, 2016

xyphax

I reported that the slow version says 'una pollo'. 2/5/14

February 5, 2014

DylanSkusek

I heard that as well. Glad I'm not the only one.

February 24, 2014

pdbphoto

I just heard una also. 8/29/14.

August 29, 2014

sutermk

Four fried chickens. And a Coke.

February 7, 2015

rhoganjosh

Diet coke surely

July 10, 2015

GuidoHaene

Hello Sandor.

August 19, 2015

jennesy

Oh yeah, well your duck is my dinner. ;)

November 16, 2013

joncharles73

was wondering what people thought about the translation: I eat a chicken whole. This is a perfectly fine English sentence, and seems to mean the same thing to me as: I eat a whole chicken.

November 12, 2014

bigdog35

'I eat a chicken whole' implies that you eat an entire chicken in one go/one mouthful (a fair effort).

Not sure how you would say that in Italian but it's definitely different from eating a whole chicken.

March 15, 2015

crc101

Wondering the same think. Not that I'd eat a chicken whole, but there are other foods for which both sentences would make sense

September 28, 2015

An_dz

It would be "Mangio un pollo in una sola volta"

August 30, 2016

TimEpstein

They have different meanings. The emphasis on the first is that it is the whole chicken and not a quarter or half that you are eating.

The emphasis on the second is HOW you eat the chicken, not WHAT you eat e.g. you eat the chicken whole, not in two separate halves.

December 3, 2018

alex_tv80

I think the English word "entire" is somehow related to "intero"

April 16, 2016

AGrigoli

Would "I eat an entire chicken" be the same?

February 23, 2018

arandaneri

I think the slow version of "un pollo" sounds like "un(^) pollo" like the "schua" sound in about=(^)bout. I could be wrong, though.

February 6, 2014

Carrot24

And that's the gospel truth~ :)

August 27, 2015

Rafael82742

I put "full" and it was marked wrong. Why?

September 20, 2015

EleanorSayers

I eat a complete chicken is the same as a whole chicken

February 15, 2019

tzar_ivan

Sono pieno ...

October 28, 2015

NYCtoMilan

I eat one whole VEGAN chicken. :)

February 3, 2016

jayofmaya

Compreso i oggi.

October 14, 2016

Ella_Wren

Haha.... umm.... no :P

December 4, 2016

ErfanRezamand

First you say you are full and then you eat a whole chicken, please make it clear Duo, how you can eat a whole chicken when you are full?!!!!

April 8, 2017

Billzorelli

Sono pieno!

April 30, 2017

SeanBaker1973

spesso

June 18, 2017

Sunshinesaway

Sounds about right

August 4, 2017

Master_Katarn

You're a talker. Listening to talkers makes me thirsty. And hungry. I think I'll have two chickens.

September 19, 2017

DustinTurn4

"If anymore words come pouring out of your mouth, I'm gonna have to eat every chicken in this room."

December 5, 2017

BlackSea

Couldn't they just cook the darn chicken instead?

March 11, 2016

Christophe28605

i didn't know they had nando's in italy

October 14, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.