"Mangio un pollo intero."

Translation:I eat a whole chicken.

June 21, 2013

40 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Voltaic117

Duolingo, PLEASE stop taking pages from my diary and posting them for translation! It's very unflattering!


LilyStiles1

Una buona forchetta!


Jae633849

Non è raccomandato mangiare così tanto pollo!


andrewjfisk

been known to do the same... pick up one of those rotisserie chickens at the store and that's my dinner. mmm.


pouliette

I know when to look at these comments to find gems like this.


CarolinaCo905289

I feel this sentence should have been better placed in the 'Flirting' chapter.


pricolatino

bursts out laughing


xyphax

I reported that the slow version says 'una pollo'. 2/5/14


DylanSkusek

I heard that as well. Glad I'm not the only one.


pdbphoto

I just heard una also. 8/29/14.


sutermk

Four fried chickens. And a Coke.


rhoganjosh

Diet coke surely


joncharles73

was wondering what people thought about the translation: I eat a chicken whole. This is a perfectly fine English sentence, and seems to mean the same thing to me as: I eat a whole chicken.


bigdog35

'I eat a chicken whole' implies that you eat an entire chicken in one go/one mouthful (a fair effort).

Not sure how you would say that in Italian but it's definitely different from eating a whole chicken.


crc101

Wondering the same think. Not that I'd eat a chicken whole, but there are other foods for which both sentences would make sense


An_dz

It would be "Mangio un pollo in una sola volta"


TimEpstein

They have different meanings. The emphasis on the first is that it is the whole chicken and not a quarter or half that you are eating.

The emphasis on the second is HOW you eat the chicken, not WHAT you eat e.g. you eat the chicken whole, not in two separate halves.


alex_tv80

I think the English word "entire" is somehow related to "intero"


AGrigoli

Would "I eat an entire chicken" be the same?


jennesy

Oh yeah, well your duck is my dinner. ;)


PLzZX9bO

rejects 'entire' chicken? perché, soci?


arandaneri

I think the slow version of "un pollo" sounds like "un(^) pollo" like the "schua" sound in about=(^)bout. I could be wrong, though.


Carrot24

And that's the gospel truth~ :)


Rafael82742

I put "full" and it was marked wrong. Why?


NYCtoMilan

I eat one whole VEGAN chicken. :)


ErfanRezamand

First you say you are full and then you eat a whole chicken, please make it clear Duo, how you can eat a whole chicken when you are full?!!!!


DustinTurn4

"If anymore words come pouring out of your mouth, I'm gonna have to eat every chicken in this room."


Maxyzw

Why is "I ate a chicken whole" incorrect? I dont speak english well and I am hoping that somebody can help me understand this. Also, this is something that I do a lot haha!


BillTangren

It implies you ate the chicken in one bite.


varmara

Perché moriamo? Perché mangiamo il pollo intero


ytmndan

I put "I eat a chicken whole" but it was wrong. Out of curiosity, how would I say that sentence?


gegendiemasse

it's very disgusting that duolingo praises dead animals so much.


IsminaDee

Con una ciotolla del riso


Louisa.NL.

I release the whole chicken into the garden.


dzzedge

Why is it not: I eat the entire chicken?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.