1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Mangio un pollo intero."

"Mangio un pollo intero."

Translation:I eat a whole chicken.

June 21, 2013

44 Comments


Voltaic117

Duolingo, PLEASE stop taking pages from my diary and posting them for translation! It's very unflattering!


LilyStiles1

Una buona forchetta!


Jae633849

Non è raccomandato mangiare così tanto pollo!


andrewjfisk

been known to do the same... pick up one of those rotisserie chickens at the store and that's my dinner. mmm.


CarolinaCo905289

I feel this sentence should have been better placed in the 'Flirting' chapter.


pricolatino

bursts out laughing


xyphax

I reported that the slow version says 'una pollo'. 2/5/14


DylanSkusek

I heard that as well. Glad I'm not the only one.


pdbphoto

I just heard una also. 8/29/14.


sutermk

Four fried chickens. And a Coke.


rhoganjosh

Diet coke surely


joncharles73

was wondering what people thought about the translation: I eat a chicken whole. This is a perfectly fine English sentence, and seems to mean the same thing to me as: I eat a whole chicken.


bigdog35

'I eat a chicken whole' implies that you eat an entire chicken in one go/one mouthful (a fair effort).

Not sure how you would say that in Italian but it's definitely different from eating a whole chicken.


crc101

Wondering the same think. Not that I'd eat a chicken whole, but there are other foods for which both sentences would make sense


An_dz

It would be "Mangio un pollo in una sola volta"


TimEpstein

They have different meanings. The emphasis on the first is that it is the whole chicken and not a quarter or half that you are eating.

The emphasis on the second is HOW you eat the chicken, not WHAT you eat e.g. you eat the chicken whole, not in two separate halves.


AGrigoli

Would "I eat an entire chicken" be the same?


Ivitcyex

Yes, that's accepted.


jennesy

Oh yeah, well your duck is my dinner. ;)


alex_tv80

I think the English word "entire" is somehow related to "intero"


arandaneri

I think the slow version of "un pollo" sounds like "un(^) pollo" like the "schua" sound in about=(^)bout. I could be wrong, though.


Carrot24

And that's the gospel truth~ :)


Rafael82742

I put "full" and it was marked wrong. Why?


NYCtoMilan

I eat one whole VEGAN chicken. :)


ErfanRezamand

First you say you are full and then you eat a whole chicken, please make it clear Duo, how you can eat a whole chicken when you are full?!!!!


DustinTurn4

"If anymore words come pouring out of your mouth, I'm gonna have to eat every chicken in this room."


EleanorSayers

I eat a complete chicken is the same as a whole chicken


Maxyzw

Why is "I ate a chicken whole" incorrect? I dont speak english well and I am hoping that somebody can help me understand this. Also, this is something that I do a lot haha!


BillTangren

It implies you ate the chicken in one bite.


PLzZX9bO

rejects 'entire' chicken? perché, soci?


varmara

Perché moriamo? Perché mangiamo il pollo intero


ytmndan

I put "I eat a chicken whole" but it was wrong. Out of curiosity, how would I say that sentence?


BlackSea

Couldn't they just cook the darn chicken instead?


Christophe28605

i didn't know they had nando's in italy


Sunshinesaway

Sounds about right


Master_Katarn

You're a talker. Listening to talkers makes me thirsty. And hungry. I think I'll have two chickens.


Ella_Wren

Haha.... umm.... no :P

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.