"La riunione è finita trenta minuti fa."

Translation:The meeting finished thirty minutes ago.

October 24, 2014

8 Comments

Sorted by top post

sharinglanguage

Would we use the passatto prossimo as well if instead of "trenta minuti fa" we said "un giorno fa"?

October 24, 2014

marziotta

In Northern Italy you use passato prossimo also referring to twenty years ago. In Southern Italy "un giorno fa" could probably take the passato remoto.

It's really a matter of taste, and of where you live.

Right now I live in Germany so... which past tense should I use? :D

October 24, 2014

sharinglanguage

Grazie. I think the use of passato prossimo is a bit tricky because it depends on where we mentally place ourselves (in terms of time), and to find out how it is used in other languages, by other communities, is not an easy task (you agree, right?:P). In Spain, as well, it is not used the same way in all communities.

October 25, 2014

ruotami

can i say: the meeting is over therty minutes ago?? over instead of is finished

June 20, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

No. "is over" would then be present tense, but the Italian sentence is in past tense

July 3, 2016

dmmaus

What is the difference between un incontro e una riunione?

September 11, 2015

Sedona2007

Thanks. That was very helpful.

January 6, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.