Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The living room is big."

Translation:La sala es grande.

5 years ago

13 Comments


Mernwal

I wrote "la sala de estar es grande" and they counted it incorrect also. I learned this in Rosetta Stone.

5 years ago

mworlein

La sala de estar is used in Spain, not sure about other countries.

4 years ago

GrahamRawlinson

surely la sala de estar es grande should be allowed?

5 years ago

joshua214481

Um...i typed in "la sala es grande" and it said you used the wrong word, "la LIVING es grande" what the heck! For ince im not the one confused!

9 months ago

stefaniehh
stefaniehh

El cuarto de estar is also correct Spanish, no? The owl won't have it :(

4 years ago

unhaxouba

Yes. Also salon.

3 years ago

JasonLoner

So....last time i didnt use salon for living room i got it wrong. This time i use salon (which was listed as an option) and i get it wrong. The word it corrected me with, is not even listed as an option. Makes it very confusing. And not the first time its happened.

1 year ago

cdhicks1
cdhicks1

él salon also means living room

3 years ago

bomberoheroico

sala de estar

3 years ago

bomberoheroico

la sala de estar es grande

3 years ago

ShainClark

I thought "sala" was salon. Are "salon" and "living room" the same word??

9 months ago

Texas_Summer

So 'Sala' can mean both living room and just room?

7 months ago

KarenCranor

I wrote la sala es grande and they counted it wrong. They said it was supposed to be la living es grande

3 months ago