Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We found the car."

Translation:Noi abbiamo trovato l'automobile.

3 years ago

10 Comments


Kmandadad

Trying to figure out when to follow gender and when not to. I thought earlier there was a sentence "Non l'ho trovata" - I didn't find her", so should this not be "Abbiamo trovata la macchina"?

3 years ago

Kmandadad

So for this one, to say "We found her", would it be l'abbiamo trovata" or "L'abbiamo trovato"?

3 years ago

marziotta
marziotta

I replied to a similar question before... Let me find it!

comment/4795673

Sounds like good material for my Italian FAQ. Every time I have to reply two or three times to the same question I update it!

Please check it out!

comment/233855

3 years ago

Kmandadad

Thanks! Although you pretty much need an advanced degree to figure all that out. :-) I like Duo, I studied for 5 months earlier this year before a 15 day vacation in Umbrian, Tuscany, and Piemonte. Many locals complemented me on my Italian, and I had little difficulty with basic communication there. Present Perfect is pretty much where I left off before my trip, and now remember why it was such a pain to remember!

3 years ago

Kmandadad

So to clarify, if the clitic pronoun replaces the direct object and comes before the verb, then you follow gender endings? For instance - Noi abbiamo trovato la macchina - We have found the car Noi L'Abbiamo trovata - We have found it Is that right? And you follow gender endings with Essere also, correct?

3 years ago

marziotta
marziotta

Yes, you are right! :)

3 years ago

bindy328

When do you use Abbiamo vs Siamo?

3 years ago

bombergal1
bombergal1

The translations sometimes aren't the best (ie the words underneath they give you).

2 years ago

fredrik.sk
fredrik.sk

If there is movement involved, then you use essere

1 year ago

FrancesDuce

why not simply "troviamo l'automobile"

1 week ago