Duolingo je nejoblíbenější způsob na světě, jak se naučit jazyk. A co je nejlepší, je 100% zdarma!

"The men drink."

Překlad:Muži pijí.

před 3 roky

24 komentářů


LenkaSedlk3

Nedalo by se to volně přeložit jako "mužské pití" , myslím tím nápoj pro muže?

před 1 rokem

kacenka9
kacenka9
Mod

Trosku ano, akorat bych tam cekala toho muze jednotneho. Ale asi to jako spravnou odpoved nepridame, zmatli bychom pulku sveta.

před 1 rokem

svobudka

ne také jsem zkusila

před 1 rokem

SlavekHolo

Muži pijí s velkým písmenem je chyba? Proč?

před 3 měsíci

kacenka9
kacenka9
Mod

nemela by byt. System ignoruje velikost pismen

před 3 měsíci

Jaromir236718

Mám to dobře a píše mi to špatnou odpověď, při tom váš překlad je stejný

před 2 měsíci

StophyS_Du0

Cože dit to je i v jednitnym tvaru?!

před 3 roky

ValaCZE
ValaCZE
Mod

The man - jednotné číslo

the men - množné číslo

před 3 roky

kiblyck

Děkuji

před 3 roky

svobudka

poradím napište pijí

před 1 rokem

Hana081

Na tohle se můžeme podívat az potom co to napíšeme!!!!

před 6 měsíci

Gymnastical
Gymnastical

Why is it "muzi piji" and not "muzy piji"?

před 3 roky

Nemesis_NaR

Well, actually the students in the Czech classes, after they learn how to write, learn all the time allmost only about the crazy rules, when to write i and when y. And because I'm not that long time out of the primary school, so I still remember a rule that's like from the 2nd class:

H, ch, k, r, (d, t, n) - after these is ALWAYS y, unles it's a foreign word like "kino."

B, f, l, m, p, s, v, z - after these can be both and every Czech learns it than from the 3rd class till 6th or 7th before they truly master it. And I guess that it's not hard to guess that there are some Czechs, who don't learn it properly their whole life. Yeah, and after these letters it also depends where it is - if a verb, or a noun, or an ending...

Well and all the rest of the consonants has after ALWAYS i. (And that's why it has to be "muži")

Does it sound hard? Well, than here's a bonus: Another problem is with d, t, n. These actually can be followed by both and the y/i changes the sound. After y it's "d, t, n" but after i you pronounce it like "ď, ť, ň." That means, that "dívka" is actually read like "ĎÍVKA," but you just don't write "Ď" There are only very few words where you write the "ď, ť, ň," however you use these sounds pretty often thanks to "i and ě."

I guess you use some server for playing the sound of the words (like forvo.com). Try comparing words "dívka" vs "dýka" (= a dagger).

před 3 roky

kacenka9
kacenka9
Mod

And as before 'men' are male. "I" just screams to be used instead of 'Y"

před 3 roky

jgstcd
jgstcd

As Nemesis writes here, and as I think Kacenka wrote elsewhere in response to a similar question, this is something that both native and non-native speakers struggle with, but I think the problem is somewhat different for the two groups, and the way Czechs learn this is only partly useful for non-native speakers. The rules that Nemesis cites, for example, are correct and will alert you that "mužy pijí" is wrong, but not that "kluky pijí" and "hochy pijí" are wrong. That's not a problem for native speakers, who would never be tempted to write either of those, because they would not just look but actually sound wrong, but it is a problem for non-native speakers.

Czech is largely phonetic. The current system, with all those letters which don't appear on your keyboard, is about six hundred years old, and there have been some changes since then which aren't really reflected in modern spelling. One of those changes is precisely that the sounds written "i" and "y" have become the same sound. Czechs learn to speak before they learn to write, so for them learning "i" and "y" is about learning which of the two to write when they would say that sound. Non-native speakers generally learn to speak and write at the same time, so we don't start from a position of knowing how the word should sound.

In this sentence the "i" in "muži" is marking the word as nominative plural. Nominative, because it's the subject of the sentence and plural, well, because there's more than one man. There are a lot of endings, and sitting down and memorising them is not really an option. What I would suggest for now is the Internet Language Reference Book provided by the Institute of the Czech Language. The link is to the search results for "muž", but you can put any word in the text box and click "search". If you look at the results for "muž" you'll see that there are in fact two possibilities for the nominative plural, "muži" and "mužové" In cases like this generally the first of the two forms is the more usual one.

Of course that still leaves you the problem of figuring out which form you need, whether nominative, genitive, dative, accusative, vocative, locative or instrumental, but that's a topic for another post. Looking words up all the time online is only a temporary solution, of course. But with time you should find that you need to do it less and less as you start to remember the endings for the cases that come up the most frequently.

před 3 roky

Adelka768636

Ten mikrofon je k ničemu

před 2 roky

Nemesis_NaR

Na některých zařízeních je jeho rozpoznávání opravdu velmi špatné. Pokud zjistíte, že mezi ně patříte, tak není nic jednoduššího než mikrofonová cvičení v nastavení vypnout.

před 2 roky

tpnBuchtab

Pravda

před 5 měsíci

KarelHanou2

"Muž pije" to není?

před 8 měsíci

Hana081

Není protože muž pije je j.č ale muži pijí je č.mn

před 6 měsíci

LucieKrejcov

je to jednotnej tvar!!!!

před 2 roky

Nemesis_NaR

Není. "mEn = muži", zatímco "mAn = muž", přesně jak psala Vala už dříve. Ono to je jedna z mála vyjímek, kde se množné číslo netvoří pouze přidáním písmenka "s".

před 2 roky

LucieKrejcov

děkuju :*

před 2 roky

pipajzna

Ok

před 1 rokem