"Der Junge hat eine Kuh."

Translation:The boy has a cow.

June 21, 2013

58 Comments


Titchymitch

Can this sentence (Probably in past tense) mean the same as the idiom "To have a cow" in English?

October 5, 2015

Mathildabee

I was wondering the same thing! The boy has a cow - the boy is really upset, or has a tizzy fit.

May 5, 2016

abdlmjeed

why it shoudn't einen Kuh , although it's in accusative case .

January 19, 2014

Cascadiarch

'Einen' is the masculine accusative case. The feminine accusative case is still 'eine.'

January 19, 2014

abdlmjeed

you mean that Kuh is Feminine noun, right ?

January 20, 2014

Cascadiarch

Yes.

January 20, 2014

autumnlibertyyy

whats the difference between Ein and Eine?

April 12, 2015

Levi

In the nominative case, ein is used for masculine and neuter words, eine for feminine words.
See the inflection of ein here: http://canoo.net/inflection/ein:Art:Indef:SG
2015.04.12

April 12, 2015

starchhu

Ene Kuh? Does it mean Kuh is female

August 30, 2013

Levi

@starchhu : Yes, that is die Kuh.

September 22, 2013

harm.bacon.12

Is Der male?

March 27, 2015

Levi

Yes - like "der Junge" = the boy.
2015.03.27

March 27, 2015

Anisa637076

Finally some one explained it

January 6, 2016

ellie.step

What must i say ? Repeat German or say English ? Neither seems to work.

November 19, 2015

Luis_Domingos

In speaking exercises, you're supposed to speak what you hear in the target language (here, German).

November 19, 2015

JeanniKistler

How would you say The boy had a cow, past tense?

February 21, 2015

Levi

That would be "Der Junge hatte eine Kuh."
2015.04.12

April 12, 2015

Rosencrant

The boy had had a cow would be Der Junge h├Ątte eine Kuh. Lol (The boy threw a fit in the past tense)

June 21, 2015

Shareeya

i'm getting confused with the verb "to have"

April 26, 2015

Luis_Domingos

Habe-hast-hat-haben-habt-haben

April 26, 2015

Rosencrant

That is all present tense though. Just for reference. Like the difference between having something and had something or even having had something if the person wants to be that descriptive in their sentences.

June 21, 2015

AdrianYemil

Why not the kid?

August 15, 2015

Luis_Domingos

"Der Junge" is "the boy" (male child).

August 15, 2015

Rob385916

Why is "child" corrected to "kid" for Der Junge. It should be either answer.

February 3, 2016

Elardus

It should be neither.

February 21, 2017

Laura107823

yh i keep getting it wrong for writing child...

July 27, 2017

Hector290697

Lucky boy. He has free milk.

January 17, 2019

AlinePOliveira

Why it "der junge", if junge is neutral?

November 26, 2013

Levi

@AlinePOliveira : "Junge" is masculine, der Junge.

November 27, 2013

AlinePOliveira

Thanks. I thought girl and boy had the same rule.

November 27, 2013

tonyhurry

jungeN is children

September 13, 2014

mud_nihi

I thought, Jungen was boys (which is still children, but more precise).

September 21, 2014

Luis_Domingos

Jungen means boys; Kinder is the word used for children (in general or when you're not sure if they're all from the same gender)

December 9, 2014

vkoeyab

I am also confused among die das der.can u explain to me

December 26, 2013

Cascadiarch

Der is used for masculine words, die is used for feminine and plural words, and das is used for neutral words.

January 18, 2014

snarky.shark

It is important to mention that this is only true of the nominative case.

September 1, 2015

LawsonGard

Thank you! I needed that explained.

April 26, 2016

Levi

@Nichotep : That's not correct. die is used to signal feminine and plural words.

January 18, 2014

tonyhurry

well they all mean the and i agree im confused.com

September 13, 2014

FredericGuilbert

It is why we call him a cow boy!

April 8, 2019

Witor9

I put junge as child, but apparently child and kid are different.

November 19, 2015

Luis_Domingos

No, the difference is between "child" (Kind) and "boy" (Junge). Junge refers specifically to boys, so using "child" would not be correct.

November 19, 2015

kelseykrogers

Why can't "Junge" be translated as "young man"?

December 9, 2016

Elardus

Why should it? It's simply 'boy' even if it implies a young male person. I would for instance argue that a 2-yr old male is more boy than young man.

February 21, 2017

Laura107823

cant it be the child has a cow?????

July 27, 2017

mizinamo

No, that's too unspecific.

der Junge is "the boy" -- a child could be a boy or a girl.

November 15, 2017

MarcoAAlonso

Why "The young has a cow "is wrong?

March 26, 2014

fbicknel

Der Junge means the boy.

April 16, 2014

LilyEvans1234

yeah it means a boy but maybe you are getting it mixed with french? idk

February 2, 2015

fedorabeard

It can mean 'young' in German as well, but as an adjective. You can tell it's a noun in this case because of the capital J.

Someone correct me if I'm wrong?

September 19, 2015

mud_nihi

You could be thinking of 'jeune' which is young in french, I got them mixed up initially.. Junge is boy in german e.g. "Der junge habt eine kuh."

September 21, 2014

Jessica423052

Junge means boy, not young

October 4, 2015

Elardus

MarcoAAlonso: Because it IS wrong.

February 21, 2017

BrazilianGus

O mininu tem um Kuh

June 3, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.