1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Junge hat eine Kuh."

"Der Junge hat eine Kuh."

Translation:The boy has a cow.

June 21, 2013

39 Comments


Titchymitch

Can this sentence (Probably in past tense) mean the same as the idiom "To have a cow" in English?


Mathildabee

I was wondering the same thing! The boy has a cow - the boy is really upset, or has a tizzy fit.


FreebooterFox

My immediate thought with this sentence was of one of Bart Simpson's catch phrases, "Don't have a cow, man!"


abdlmjeed

why it shoudn't einen Kuh , although it's in accusative case .


Cascadiarch

'Einen' is the masculine accusative case. The feminine accusative case is still 'eine.'


abdlmjeed

you mean that Kuh is Feminine noun, right ?


Liggliluff

So far I have not seen any animal that specifies gender that disagrees with the biological gender. (Someone is free to give examples).

So Kater, Bärin, Kuh specifies gender (male, female, female) and therefore takes those grammatical genders. These terms can only refer to those specific biological genders.

This is unlike the generic terms of Katze, Bär, Rind which does not specify any gender and applies to any biological gender, and will therefore not align between grammatical and biological gender.


autumnlibertyyy

whats the difference between Ein and Eine?


Levi

In the nominative case, ein is used for masculine and neuter words, eine for feminine words.
See the inflection of ein here: http://canoo.net/inflection/ein:Art:Indef:SG
2015.04.12


starchhu

Ene Kuh? Does it mean Kuh is female


Levi

@starchhu : Yes, that is die Kuh.


Levi

Yes - like "der Junge" = the boy.
2015.03.27


Anisa637076

Finally some one explained it


Luis_Domingos

"Der Junge" is "the boy" (male child).


ellie.step

What must i say ? Repeat German or say English ? Neither seems to work.


Luis_Domingos

In speaking exercises, you're supposed to speak what you hear in the target language (here, German).


Hector290697

Lucky boy. He has free milk.


FredericGuilbert

It is why we call him a cow boy!


JeanniKistler

How would you say The boy had a cow, past tense?


Levi

That would be "Der Junge hatte eine Kuh."
2015.04.12


Shareeya

i'm getting confused with the verb "to have"


Luis_Domingos

Habe-hast-hat-haben-habt-haben


Rosencrant

That is all present tense though. Just for reference. Like the difference between having something and had something or even having had something if the person wants to be that descriptive in their sentences.


larrynaked

How to differentiate between has and had? "The boy had a cow" was given wrong.


Liggliluff

has (and have) is present tense = habe/hast/hat/haben

had is past tense = hatte/hattest/hattet/hatten

So "der Junge hat eine Kuh" = The boy has a cow (right now), and "der Junge hatte eine Kuh" = The boy had a cow (in the past).


CaptainBeefhart

Don't have a cow, man


KaizerLars

Don't have a cow, man!


Witor9

I put junge as child, but apparently child and kid are different.


Luis_Domingos

No, the difference is between "child" (Kind) and "boy" (Junge). Junge refers specifically to boys, so using "child" would not be correct.


Rob385916

Why is "child" corrected to "kid" for Der Junge. It should be either answer.


Elardus

It should be neither.


1jkohl0678

It didn't take my answer because I put a comma on accident instead of a period. I'm tired, its 2 AM, and I have nothing better to do but learn German when I cant sleep.


AlexanderTGIF

No no, dont have a cow man

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.