1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Junge hat eine Kuh."

"Der Junge hat eine Kuh."

Translation:The boy has a cow.

June 21, 2013

38 Comments


Titchymitch

Can this sentence (Probably in past tense) mean the same as the idiom "To have a cow" in English?


Mathildabee

I was wondering the same thing! The boy has a cow - the boy is really upset, or has a tizzy fit.


abdlmjeed

why it shoudn't einen Kuh , although it's in accusative case .


Cascadiarch

'Einen' is the masculine accusative case. The feminine accusative case is still 'eine.'


abdlmjeed

you mean that Kuh is Feminine noun, right ?


autumnlibertyyy

whats the difference between Ein and Eine?


Levi

In the nominative case, ein is used for masculine and neuter words, eine for feminine words.
See the inflection of ein here: http://canoo.net/inflection/ein:Art:Indef:SG
2015.04.12


starchhu

Ene Kuh? Does it mean Kuh is female


Levi

@starchhu : Yes, that is die Kuh.


Levi

Yes - like "der Junge" = the boy.
2015.03.27


Anisa637076

Finally some one explained it


ellie.step

What must i say ? Repeat German or say English ? Neither seems to work.


Luis_Domingos

In speaking exercises, you're supposed to speak what you hear in the target language (here, German).


JeanniKistler

How would you say The boy had a cow, past tense?


Levi

That would be "Der Junge hatte eine Kuh."
2015.04.12


Shareeya

i'm getting confused with the verb "to have"


Luis_Domingos

Habe-hast-hat-haben-habt-haben


Rosencrant

That is all present tense though. Just for reference. Like the difference between having something and had something or even having had something if the person wants to be that descriptive in their sentences.


Luis_Domingos

"Der Junge" is "the boy" (male child).


Rob385916

Why is "child" corrected to "kid" for Der Junge. It should be either answer.


Elardus

It should be neither.


Laura107823

yh i keep getting it wrong for writing child...


Hector290697

Lucky boy. He has free milk.


AlinePOliveira

Why it "der junge", if junge is neutral?


Levi

@AlinePOliveira : "Junge" is masculine, der Junge.


AlinePOliveira

Thanks. I thought girl and boy had the same rule.


vkoeyab

I am also confused among die das der.can u explain to me


Cascadiarch

Der is used for masculine words, die is used for feminine and plural words, and das is used for neutral words.


snarky.shark

It is important to mention that this is only true of the nominative case.


LawsonGard

Thank you! I needed that explained.


FredericGuilbert

It is why we call him a cow boy!


larrynaked

How to differentiate between has and had? "The boy had a cow" was given wrong.


NoBody794799

Don't have a cow, man

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.