1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "We found the new city."

"We found the new city."

Translation:Thángamar ar an gcathair nua.

October 24, 2014

16 Comments


galaxyrocker

It'd probably be better suited as "We came upon the new city."


scilling

One of the meanings of tar ar is “find”.


coconutlulz

Is 'faigh' not 'to find' as well as 'to get'?


enifish

It can be either.


Prony-dH-Bray

But you do not 'get' a city... Not something you pick-up the floor, like money...


scilling

China got Hong Kong in 1997.


Prony-dH-Bray

@SteffaniesS, D'aimsíomar is to find or locate something youse were looking for. Thángamar is to find on purpose, by accident, or come upon by fate/destiny, etc. So both can mean finding a city, both can be finding it on purpose, only tar (thángamar) could mean finding it by chance.


SteffanieS

Thanks! I'll add that to my list.


SteffanieS

D'aimsíomar came up as the answer, but I see here that it's thángomar here. Does it have the same meaning or is this something that should be reported?


becky3086

I put "chathair" instead of "gcathair" and it was marked correct...?


Knocksedan

Because Ulster Irish uses lenition (adding "h") instead of eclipsis after prepositions and the definite article, Duolingo has to accept both ar an gcathair and ar an chathair, despite the fact that this undermines the basic teaching method that Duolingo uses.


Jackfoleyo

i put teacht like to find it why is it wrong?


Prony-dH-Bray

teacht would be for Táimid/Bhíomar ag teacht ar... (we are/were finding...)

Which is a present/past continuous.

You chose "we were finding" instead of "we found". If you feel there is no difference, then do not worry too much: you just feel that in English you do not need to worry about grammar. And some people live a good life without worrying about grammar.

You could have gotten yourself understood with just "ag teacht ar", as long as you do not forget 'ar'. Duolingo will keep correcting you on the different types of past. Just ignore it if you feel it does not matter in English.


Gregory743155

Is it usually pronounced as if written "tháinigamar"?


raymonddix4

We came upon the city. Just up beyond the trees and there it was. Unbelievable

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.