"We found the new city."

Translation:Thángamar ar an gcathair nua.

4 years ago

14 Comments


jackmchugh12

why ar an?

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

It'd probably be better suited as "We came upon the new city."

4 years ago

scilling
scilling

One of the meanings of tar ar is “find”.

4 years ago

coconutlulz

Is 'faigh' not 'to find' as well as 'to get'?

3 years ago

enifish
enifish

It can be either.

3 years ago

Prony-dH-Bray

But you do not 'get' a city... Not something you pick-up the floor, like money...

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

China got Hong Kong in 1997.

2 years ago

Prony-dH-Bray

@SteffaniesS, D'aimsíomar is to find or locate something youse were looking for. Thángamar is to find on purpose, by accident, or come upon by fate/destiny, etc. So both can mean finding a city, both can be finding it on purpose, only tar (thángamar) could mean finding it by chance.

2 years ago

SteffanieS
SteffanieS

Thanks! I'll add that to my list.

2 years ago

SteffanieS
SteffanieS

D'aimsíomar came up as the answer, but I see here that it's thángomar here. Does it have the same meaning or is this something that should be reported?

2 years ago

becky3086
becky3086

I put "chathair" instead of "gcathair" and it was marked correct...?

2 years ago

Knocksedan

Because Ulster Irish uses lenition (adding "h") instead of eclipsis after prepositions and the definite article, Duolingo has to accept both ar an gcathair and ar an chathair, despite the fact that this undermines the basic teaching method that Duolingo uses.

1 year ago

Jackfkkey

i put teacht like to find it why is it wrong?

1 year ago

Prony-dH-Bray

teacht would be for Táimid/Bhíomar ag teacht ar... (we are/were finding...)

Which is a present/past continuous.

You chose "we were finding" instead of "we found". If you feel there is no difference, then do not worry too much: you just feel that in English you do not need to worry about grammar. And some people live a good life without worrying about grammar.

You could have gotten yourself understood with just "ag teacht ar", as long as you do not forget 'ar'. Duolingo will keep correcting you on the different types of past. Just ignore it if you feel it does not matter in English.

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.