"We found the new city."

Translation:Thángamar ar an gcathair nua.

October 24, 2014

15 Comments


jackmchugh12

why ar an?

October 24, 2014

galaxyrocker

It'd probably be better suited as "We came upon the new city."

October 24, 2014

scilling

One of the meanings of tar ar is “find”.

October 24, 2014

coconutlulz

Is 'faigh' not 'to find' as well as 'to get'?

May 20, 2015

enifish

It can be either.

August 16, 2015

Prony-dH-Bray

But you do not 'get' a city... Not something you pick-up the floor, like money...

May 26, 2016

scilling

China got Hong Kong in 1997.

July 19, 2016

Prony-dH-Bray

@SteffaniesS, D'aimsíomar is to find or locate something youse were looking for. Thángamar is to find on purpose, by accident, or come upon by fate/destiny, etc. So both can mean finding a city, both can be finding it on purpose, only tar (thángamar) could mean finding it by chance.

June 26, 2016

SteffanieS

Thanks! I'll add that to my list.

June 26, 2016

SteffanieS

D'aimsíomar came up as the answer, but I see here that it's thángomar here. Does it have the same meaning or is this something that should be reported?

June 25, 2016

becky3086

I put "chathair" instead of "gcathair" and it was marked correct...?

October 21, 2016

Knocksedan

Because Ulster Irish uses lenition (adding "h") instead of eclipsis after prepositions and the definite article, Duolingo has to accept both ar an gcathair and ar an chathair, despite the fact that this undermines the basic teaching method that Duolingo uses.

February 24, 2017

Jackfkkey

i put teacht like to find it why is it wrong?

April 11, 2017

Prony-dH-Bray

teacht would be for Táimid/Bhíomar ag teacht ar... (we are/were finding...)

Which is a present/past continuous.

You chose "we were finding" instead of "we found". If you feel there is no difference, then do not worry too much: you just feel that in English you do not need to worry about grammar. And some people live a good life without worrying about grammar.

You could have gotten yourself understood with just "ag teacht ar", as long as you do not forget 'ar'. Duolingo will keep correcting you on the different types of past. Just ignore it if you feel it does not matter in English.

April 11, 2017

Neal356674

Why wouldn't Fuaireamar an chathair nua. work here?

March 1, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.