"Despiseraftensmad."

Translation:They eat dinner.

4 years ago

19 Comments


Ufoo9000

For some reason the sentence "De spiser aftensmad" translation is "they are eating tea"... I'm pretty sure that is not supposed to happen.

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

"Tea" can often be used to mean the evening meal in British English (especially in the North of England)

3 years ago

cherylliz
cherylliz

Me too

3 years ago

cherylliz
cherylliz

What the hell. I wrote "They are eating lunch" that's wrong, but it says, "Oops, that's not correct... They are eating tea". But when I click 'aftensmad' it says "dinner".

3 years ago

TheTraun

Lunch is the meal you eat in the middle of day. If you translate aftensmad direcly it means night food (aftens-mad) :)

2 years ago

mcknightlr
mcknightlr

Hey give me lingots

1 year ago

skahmed
skahmed

you happy now?

1 year ago

AnaGarciaRod12

Culo

2 years ago

kmradley
kmradley

Is anyone else hearing "off-tens-mel" for dinner, 'aftensmad'; and "mel" for food, 'mad'.

4 years ago

viktorbluhme

Think of the d in "mad" as the th in "the"/"there". It is not an l.

4 years ago

Krissy_J

for dinner I hear aftensma

3 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

Based on the etymology, I assume that the primary meaning of "aftensmad" is the evening meal, regardless of size, rather than the main meal. If so, then for those English speakers who distinguish "dinner" and "supper", the better translation would be "supper".

3 years ago

Shiiiiiiiii

I don't have too much trouble with any thing else but it never recognizes my "De"

3 years ago

OsoGegenHest
OsoGegenHest

At least they have a sensible dinner word, and not that middag nonsense of their cousins to the north!

3 years ago

JuliusPuga

Bad translate aftensmad-tea

2 years ago

Dawid242060

Excuse me, but why not "en aftensmad" or "aftensmaden"?

1 year ago

CarloC.6
CarloC.6

Here the "correct" answer I got: they eat tea (??!!!)

1 year ago

Alicyia1
Alicyia1

Would "they eat supper" also be correct'?

9 months ago

frederic34893

Den, der har mad, de spiser den på bestemt tid på dagen på forskellige steder, der er tilgængelige på Google Maps inden for regionale indholdsrestriktioner og dato og klokkeslæt plus tidszoneindstillinger i overensstemmelse hermed

4 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.