1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "De spiser aftensmad."

"De spiser aftensmad."

Translation:They eat dinner.

October 24, 2014

20 Comments


TobyBartels

Based on the etymology, I assume that the primary meaning of "aftensmad" is the evening meal, regardless of size, rather than the main meal. If so, then for those English speakers who distinguish "dinner" and "supper", the better translation would be "supper".


Ufoo9000

For some reason the sentence "De spiser aftensmad" translation is "they are eating tea"... I'm pretty sure that is not supposed to happen.


Xneb

"Tea" can often be used to mean the evening meal in British English (especially in the North of England)


cherylliz

What the hell. I wrote "They are eating lunch" that's wrong, but it says, "Oops, that's not correct... They are eating tea". But when I click 'aftensmad' it says "dinner".


TheTraun

Lunch is the meal you eat in the middle of day. If you translate aftensmad direcly it means night food (aftens-mad) :)


Shiiiiiiiii

I don't have too much trouble with any thing else but it never recognizes my "De"


OsoGegenHest

At least they have a sensible dinner word, and not that middag nonsense of their cousins to the north!


Fred-3-CMY

To compensate, they have "frokost" around lunchtime. :-)


JuliusPuga

Bad translate aftensmad-tea


Dawid242060

Excuse me, but why not "en aftensmad" or "aftensmaden"?


mcknightlr

Hey give me lingots


CarloC.6

Here the "correct" answer I got: they eat tea (??!!!)


Alicyia1

Would "they eat supper" also be correct'?


Abu_Rakan

morgenmad = breakfast

frokost = lunch

aftensmad = dinner


kmradley

Is anyone else hearing "off-tens-mel" for dinner, 'aftensmad'; and "mel" for food, 'mad'.


[deactivated user]

    Think of the d in "mad" as the th in "the"/"there". It is not an l.


Krissy_J

    for dinner I hear aftensma


frederic34893

    Den, der har mad, de spiser den på bestemt tid på dagen på forskellige steder, der er tilgængelige på Google Maps inden for regionale indholdsrestriktioner og dato og klokkeslæt plus tidszoneindstillinger i overensstemmelse hermed

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.