"De spiser aftensmad."

Translation:They eat dinner.

October 24, 2014

19 Comments


Ufoo9000

For some reason the sentence "De spiser aftensmad" translation is "they are eating tea"... I'm pretty sure that is not supposed to happen.

April 11, 2015

Xneb
Mod

    "Tea" can often be used to mean the evening meal in British English (especially in the North of England)

    April 11, 2015

cherylliz

    Me too

    June 14, 2015

cherylliz

    What the hell. I wrote "They are eating lunch" that's wrong, but it says, "Oops, that's not correct... They are eating tea". But when I click 'aftensmad' it says "dinner".

    June 14, 2015

TheTraun

    Lunch is the meal you eat in the middle of day. If you translate aftensmad direcly it means night food (aftens-mad) :)

    August 12, 2016

mcknightlr

    Hey give me lingots

    September 16, 2017

skahmed

    you happy now?

    September 16, 2017

kmradley

    Is anyone else hearing "off-tens-mel" for dinner, 'aftensmad'; and "mel" for food, 'mad'.

    October 24, 2014

    [deactivated user]

      Think of the d in "mad" as the th in "the"/"there". It is not an l.

      October 24, 2014

Krissy_J

      for dinner I hear aftensma

      April 15, 2015

TobyBartels

      Based on the etymology, I assume that the primary meaning of "aftensmad" is the evening meal, regardless of size, rather than the main meal. If so, then for those English speakers who distinguish "dinner" and "supper", the better translation would be "supper".

      February 11, 2015

Shiiiiiiiii

      I don't have too much trouble with any thing else but it never recognizes my "De"

      August 15, 2015

OsoGegenHest

      At least they have a sensible dinner word, and not that middag nonsense of their cousins to the north!

      December 1, 2015

AnaGarciaRod12

      Culo

      January 23, 2016

JuliusPuga

      Bad translate aftensmad-tea

      November 13, 2016

Dawid242060

      Excuse me, but why not "en aftensmad" or "aftensmaden"?

      June 6, 2017

CarloC.6

      Here the "correct" answer I got: they eat tea (??!!!)

      November 23, 2017

Alicyia1

      Would "they eat supper" also be correct'?

      February 23, 2018

Abu_Rakan

      morgenmad = breakfast

      frokost = lunch

      aftensmad = dinner

      December 29, 2018
      Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.