"Io ho l'ape."

Translation:I have the bee.

June 21, 2013

77 Comments


Deus_Mortiis

These would be much easier if they gave us some context. Something like a picture. Also I have never said nor heard anyone say I have the bee to me before. In what situation would you say to someone I have the bee?

June 21, 2013

JJKling

I agree that it's an odd little sentence. But they aren't teaching us phrases to memorize to use as is. They're teaching us vocabulary and grammar so that we can create our own sentences. Actually, I wonder if they use somewhat nonsensical sentences for a reason - it forces us to pay attention to the vocabulary and grammar, because memorizing these phrases is NOT going to help us.

February 14, 2014

holoro716

Maybe you are right.

February 17, 2014

AndreaGran469772

Exactly. Spot on. I find these sometimes rather nonsensical sentences and phrases helpful to get the gist out of the grammer rules. Just as translating things from the target language into not-so-idiomatical English helps me grasp sentence structure and word order. To me, it's not, "Why on earth are they doing it like that? Makes no sense", but rather, "ah, that's how it works in Italian! Cool! Now I understand!"

August 5, 2017

Jelena798317

100% agree

November 4, 2017

George047

I agree with you. Simple sentences are easy to understand.

March 5, 2015

RainDer2112

Well, it can be sort of helpful if you are an Italian bee keeper. :)

June 18, 2017

chatee

One of the first rules when you learn a new language is that you do not try to translate it to your native language. Many times it will not make sense. Just learn the words and the way they speak it and soon you will see results.

October 9, 2013

TobyBartels

Half the exercises here ask me to translate to or from my native language.

August 1, 2014

scraff

I think he means not to translate literally, or not to translate word for word, as grammer can be different.

February 16, 2016

mskycc3

How would this sentence be translated non-literally?

February 7, 2017

philster043

Sometimes they do introduce the words with pictures, but I think they haven't uploaded any bee images yet. And I suppose in a situation where you have just been stung by a bee, your friend might pick it up and say that he has the bee that stung you. But it's just a basic way of introducing a word. We haven't learned many verbs yet.

July 2, 2013

sebnemoz

So funny

September 22, 2014

DeanG6

"In what situation would you say to someone I have the bee?"

While translating a sentence on DuoLingo. :-)

February 22, 2015

earth188

When I was a kid I learned a song called "I'm bringing home a baby bumble bee."

July 19, 2015

TiffanyM999

My brother caught a bee. It was stuck in his ice cream, the stinger was covered. He said "i have a bee"

August 17, 2017

Ellis930361

In a case where you were stung by a wasp and everyone was frantic (because wasps can sting again). Then you might be excited to hear this sentence.

October 31, 2017

diavel997

"ape" is sort of bike with three wheels, if you are interested google "ape piaggio". piaggio is the brand

December 4, 2014

devir.vanc

Ape is also a kind of a small vehicle on 3 wheels.

June 2, 2016

Nello.

I honestly don't care

May 29, 2019

ams_angel

A line taken from a low budget italian horror film about a human/bee hybrid monster called L'ape. Speaks the hero upon securing the beast (or beest, if you prefer): IO HO L'APE!!!!

March 23, 2014

Muttley71

Not sure if this is an internal joke by Duolingo. "L'ape" in this context, is more likely to refer to this: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Piaggio_Ape :-)

September 7, 2013

paulorosa.sapfi

A strange car whose name is Bee ?!? Incredible ... I think that is just to fix the word ... I remember, when I was Young (long time ago, eheheh ...), I always watch the cartoon from Topo Gigio ... Just after previous lesson, I learnt that topo means mouse ... I like this way to fix, repeating the same thing several times until it will be burned in your brain ... very good ...

April 7, 2014

DeanG6

Imagine an ape dressed in a bee outfit at the circus.

February 22, 2015

GiovanniSantucci

We Americans refer to "buggies" all the time, so I don't find it surprising that someone would call a car a "Bee."

October 25, 2016

alberialti

I think it’s a direct link from “Vespa” which means “wasp”, the bee is a working version of the wasp hence “Ape”.

October 15, 2017

Punkmom

Interesting! Thanks for the link. :-)

July 11, 2014

HazelDunphy

:) misheard l'ape for latte.

September 17, 2014

walgen

if you ever want to see it again, come to thedocks at midnight with five dollars in unmarked bills..

November 22, 2014

Eluzie

Molto grazie...ho riso fino alle lacrime. Un buon prezzo.

January 26, 2016

ilDavido

Since my divorce, I only have the bee on weekends.

November 19, 2014

laurieogloria

Nelle mie pantalone!

January 2, 2016

FehBianchi

I have the whole zoo bro!

March 2, 2014

raganprotzman

this sounds like a very odd ransom note

December 18, 2014

Prost.mate

A kid could have caught a bee, you know like in a jar, and go up to his dad and say 'io ho l'ape'.

Then morales come into effect.

July 9, 2014

mskycc3

You mean "morals"? :P

February 7, 2017

CamiRise

I'm Italian and the pronunciation is not right at all. That sounds like "io o l'appe" which means nothing. "Ho" should be pronounced more open; "l'ape" has a single P, which means that it has to be pronounced gently.

April 11, 2015

ZiadE

This makes sense because duolingo has taken inspiration from Zelda games (hearts/gems) and Link can put bees in jars. Yeah I'm a geek whatever

September 29, 2014

GiovanniSantucci

releases bee during boss fight

October 25, 2016

fangkey7143

According to all known laws of aviation, there is no way a bee should be able to fly. Its wings are too small tyo get its fat little body off the ground. The bee, of course, flies anyway becasuse bees don't care what humans think is impossible.

April 11, 2017

Muttley71

You're probably thinking of bumblebees. And it's a myth :-) :

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bumblebee

April 11, 2017

FabioMartu

I agree that it is confusing to hear such a random/uncommon sentence out of context. I mistakenly heard "Io ho latte" which sounds very similar and is a much more common statement in everyday conversation.

December 17, 2014

BookerPrizWinner

I am the world's least successful beekeeper.

September 29, 2016

TheoRosen

Speak clearly!!!

May 19, 2017

Rdlz82

Curious. Whats the Italian word for ape?

December 3, 2014

Muttley71

That would be scimmia though I am not sure about the difference between 'monkey' and 'ape'

December 28, 2014

anne.white

You do not say 'I have the bee' you say I have a bee'

December 5, 2014

sasseliten

Depends if you are friends with the bee in question, or if you have hogged the first bee that flew by.

April 3, 2015

diavel997

it's exactly the opposite, when referring to the car we mostly say:"ho l'ape" (i have the bee)

December 5, 2014

MichaelThe16

I have the bee right where I want him! does Dr. Evil impression

April 23, 2015

P2Vx

I was pretty sure, that she said "Io ho latte"!

July 5, 2015

Luigi.MCMLXXIV

The "Ape" is a three-wheeled light commercial vehicle produced by Piaggio. Out of this context the sentence doesn't make any sense

May 6, 2016

azavalia

Io ho latte? :) time to check my hearing or is the sound quality poor?

February 10, 2017

maria557222

Booo!

June 10, 2017

Gianna357445

God ❤❤❤❤❤❤ they have the bee call all back up.

July 10, 2017

helena._.k

Tf like have you ever tried to catch a bee before

July 12, 2017

Stacey118580

Okay, now put the bee away

September 26, 2017

alberialti

The way it sounds on my iPad is “io ho latte”. I would say that “I have milk” makes a lot more sense than “I have the bee”. I’ve listened to it over and over again and it’s definaitely a “T” not “P” ! They need a new Italian speaker. This woman is rubbish.

October 15, 2017

Muttley71

You're right: the way it's pronounced it's (slightly) incorrect but not the way you mention.
What I hear (native speaker here) is: io ho l'ap(p)e. The 'p' seems to be oddly long. It's longer than a single 'p', yet shorter than a double one.
I'm not sure why you (and others) are reporting hearing io ho latte. Maybe the different way Italian pronounces it's 'p's (that is without a puff)?
https://www.thoughtco.com/italian-consonants-2011630

October 15, 2017

Rafaello201673

I heard it too like "io ho latte" (my native language is a non Indo-European language)

September 25, 2018

MitchialStones

Hey everybody! I have the bee!

November 15, 2017

elizabet154301

I have the bee ? Whatttt

April 6, 2018

NinjaPeanut

HI DOES ANYONE UNDERSTAND HOW THESE SENTANCES WORK??!!! SOOOOO CONFUSING!!!

April 19, 2018

Gianna357445

The bee dies in an hour if you dint give me the money!

June 20, 2018

steve335352

Found the bee

July 9, 2018

Erin0722
July 12, 2018

SheungChiF

If ape is bee in Italian, then is bee ape in Italian?

August 29, 2018

SheTuti

I have the bee like I have the flu...

October 27, 2018

Mari_Kurokawa

Is this bee movie?

November 19, 2018

JudithMett2

A previous phrase for transl of 'the zoo' and duo corrected me with 'Io zoo'. Why was io used rather than il or la? Can someone explain?

November 29, 2018

SheTuti

The noun zoo is m. (article il - changes in front of some consonants (see explanations below) in: lo zoo) and bee is fem. (article la - eludes in front of vowels: l'ape)

November 30, 2018

I-AM-THE-LEGION

It's strange,right?Who carries a bee with them unless they want to get stung by them...

May 3, 2019

RayAtkinson

This sentence keeps coming up for me to say, and every time it does not recognise my pronunciation of l'ape. Most frustrating. Because it's always wrong, it keeps coming back!

May 19, 2019

Muttley71

It makes sense that it comes back until you've mastered it.
Ape is pronounced as 'ah-peh' ('ah' like the a in 'master' and 'eh' like the e in 'bed').

May 19, 2019

marina199733

....there's a bee????

May 24, 2019

Nello.

FYI You can't use amojis in duolingo

May 29, 2019

SheTuti

Comunque, saying io ho l'ape feels like having some kind of flu >.<

June 5, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.