"Io ho l'ape."

Translation:I have the bee.

June 21, 2013

131 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Deus_Mortiis

These would be much easier if they gave us some context. Something like a picture. Also I have never said nor heard anyone say I have the bee to me before. In what situation would you say to someone I have the bee?


JJKling

I agree that it's an odd little sentence. But they aren't teaching us phrases to memorize to use as is. They're teaching us vocabulary and grammar so that we can create our own sentences. Actually, I wonder if they use somewhat nonsensical sentences for a reason - it forces us to pay attention to the vocabulary and grammar, because memorizing these phrases is NOT going to help us.


High-Horse

Exactly. Spot on. I find these sometimes rather nonsensical sentences and phrases helpful to get the gist out of the grammer rules. Just as translating things from the target language into not-so-idiomatical English helps me grasp sentence structure and word order. To me, it's not, "Why on earth are they doing it like that? Makes no sense", but rather, "ah, that's how it works in Italian! Cool! Now I understand!"


Lulg1M

I mean, tbh it's a little bit of both :D


Nicole_0016

Maybe you are right.


chatee

One of the first rules when you learn a new language is that you do not try to translate it to your native language. Many times it will not make sense. Just learn the words and the way they speak it and soon you will see results.


TobyBartels

Half the exercises here ask me to translate to or from my native language.


scraff

I think he means not to translate literally, or not to translate word for word, as grammer can be different.


mskycc3

How would this sentence be translated non-literally?


DeanG6

"In what situation would you say to someone I have the bee?"

While translating a sentence on DuoLingo. :-)


simon486678

When it's in my bonnet, possibly?


philster043

Sometimes they do introduce the words with pictures, but I think they haven't uploaded any bee images yet. And I suppose in a situation where you have just been stung by a bee, your friend might pick it up and say that he has the bee that stung you. But it's just a basic way of introducing a word. We haven't learned many verbs yet.


earth188

When I was a kid I learned a song called "I'm bringing home a baby bumble bee."


KarenDuvall

Won't my mommy be so proud of me.


Alycia839219

If someone put up "WANTED: BEE" posters everywhere and you found their bee for them and you wanted to tell them


TiffanyM999

My brother caught a bee. It was stuck in his ice cream, the stinger was covered. He said "i have a bee"


AlbertGuil8

Theres a bee in the house get it out!


marie764146

I keep thinking its io ho latte!


Ellis930361

In a case where you were stung by a wasp and everyone was frantic (because wasps can sting again). Then you might be excited to hear this sentence.


devir.vanc

Ape is also a kind of a small vehicle on 3 wheels.


diavel997

"ape" is sort of bike with three wheels, if you are interested google "ape piaggio". piaggio is the brand


ams_angel

A line taken from a low budget italian horror film about a human/bee hybrid monster called L'ape. Speaks the hero upon securing the beast (or beest, if you prefer): IO HO L'APE!!!!


HazelDunphy

:) misheard l'ape for latte.


JayDubbya1

yeah - the voice recording is especially indistinct. I listened to it several times and still thought she was saying "io ho latte."


dieprinzessin

came just here to find out if anyone else heard 'latte'


Muttley_

Not sure if this is an internal joke by Duolingo. "L'ape" in this context, is more likely to refer to this: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Piaggio_Ape :-)


paulorosa.sapfi

A strange car whose name is Bee ?!? Incredible ... I think that is just to fix the word ... I remember, when I was Young (long time ago, eheheh ...), I always watch the cartoon from Topo Gigio ... Just after previous lesson, I learnt that topo means mouse ... I like this way to fix, repeating the same thing several times until it will be burned in your brain ... very good ...


DeanG6

Imagine an ape dressed in a bee outfit at the circus.


GiovanniSantucci

We Americans refer to "buggies" all the time, so I don't find it surprising that someone would call a car a "Bee."


alberialti

I think it’s a direct link from “Vespa” which means “wasp”, the bee is a working version of the wasp hence “Ape”.


Punkmom

Interesting! Thanks for the link. :-)


ilDavido

Since my divorce, I only have the bee on weekends.


walgen

if you ever want to see it again, come to thedocks at midnight with five dollars in unmarked bills..


Eluzie

Molto grazie...ho riso fino alle lacrime. Un buon prezzo.


laurieogloria

Nelle mie pantalone!


FehBianchi

I have the whole zoo bro!


raygun1999

this sounds like a very odd ransom note


CamiRise

I'm Italian and the pronunciation is not right at all. That sounds like "io o l'appe" which means nothing. "Ho" should be pronounced more open; "l'ape" has a single P, which means that it has to be pronounced gently.


Prost.mate

A kid could have caught a bee, you know like in a jar, and go up to his dad and say 'io ho l'ape'.

Then morales come into effect.


mskycc3

You mean "morals"? :P


ZiadE

This makes sense because duolingo has taken inspiration from Zelda games (hearts/gems) and Link can put bees in jars. Yeah I'm a geek whatever


GiovanniSantucci

releases bee during boss fight


BookerPrizWinner

I am the world's least successful beekeeper.


Martino136298

Weird that it accepted lappe instead of l'ape for me! Oh well, happy days.


MichaelThe16

I have the bee right where I want him! does Dr. Evil impression


fangkey7143

According to all known laws of aviation, there is no way a bee should be able to fly. Its wings are too small tyo get its fat little body off the ground. The bee, of course, flies anyway becasuse bees don't care what humans think is impossible.


Muttley_

You're probably thinking of bumblebees. And it's a myth :-) :

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bumblebee


IanWitham1

In several episodes of The Flying Nun, Sally Field explained that anything will fly if lift plus thrust is greater than load plus drag.

Bees have large bodies and small wings so they look like they should not be able to fly but their bodies are very light and they move their wings very fast which generates a lot of lift and thrust.


KarenDuvall

Sister Bernadette teaches physics. Lol


TheoRosen

Speak clearly!!!


ShaggysIdeasYT

I literally heard Io ho il latte


FabioMartu

I agree that it is confusing to hear such a random/uncommon sentence out of context. I mistakenly heard "Io ho latte" which sounds very similar and is a much more common statement in everyday conversation.


tania.pashko

I was pretty sure, that she said "Io ho latte"!


Thezientist

I would hope that I would never have to say this I'm glad that I can but still.


azavalia

Io ho latte? :) time to check my hearing or is the sound quality poor?


Gianna357445

God ❤❤❤❤❤❤ they have the bee call all back up.


Stacey118580

Okay, now put the bee away


alberialti

The way it sounds on my iPad is “io ho latte”. I would say that “I have milk” makes a lot more sense than “I have the bee”. I’ve listened to it over and over again and it’s definaitely a “T” not “P” ! They need a new Italian speaker. This woman is rubbish.


Muttley_

You're right: the way it's pronounced it's (slightly) incorrect but not the way you mention.
What I hear (native speaker here) is: io ho l'ap(p)e. The 'p' seems to be oddly long. It's longer than a single 'p', yet shorter than a double one.
I'm not sure why you (and others) are reporting hearing io ho latte. Maybe the different way Italian pronounces it's 'p's (that is without a puff)?
https://www.thoughtco.com/italian-consonants-2011630


rafe1947

I heard it too like "io ho latte" (my native language is a non Indo-European language)


MitchialStones

Hey everybody! I have the bee!


Gianna357445

The bee dies in an hour if you dint give me the money!


I-AM-THE-STAR

It's strange,right?Who carries a bee with them unless they want to get stung by them...


Nello.

FYI You can't use amojis in duolingo


rpg7duo

He's called Eric.


Apryl392485

I honestly thought it was saying "latte" the first time


felixpallo

the sound says io ho l atte i have the milk


AnnaJones814004

I hear from the recording l'latte rather than l'ape. A picture or some sort of clue would be helpful.


john597933

what they say and what is written are 2 different things! how can you get it right in that case!


Muttley_

Please elaborate.
The written text matches the Italian voice (in Italian).


john597933

there is another sound that is doesn't match the words.


Muttley_

Which one would that be?
Written Italian has (mostly) a correspondence one to one: one letter = one sound.
Which sound doesn't match the letter here? No one of the possible difficult composed ones (like 'gl, ch, gh, gn') is in this sentence.


john597933

the extra "o" sound that shouldn't be there. Like o in Portuguese...


Muttley_

As a native speaker I can not hear any extra sounds (I haven't checked the slow version).
From the comments, I see several claims that the last part sounds like latte (I couldn't hear it).
Also I remember the old voice seemed to mark the "p" in ape in an incorrect way but now it is fixed.
Basically, every one hears different things.

Bottom line: learning a new language includes taking up new sounds that may be unfamiliar. Our brain always tries to apply know patterns to new things and will try to adjust the sounds to our current native language.


Muttley_

There are two "o" sounds (and that is an Italian "o") in this sentence. The first one in io; the second one in ho. I can't spot any other.
Where do your hear the extra "o"?


john597933

io ho "o" ....


Muttley_

Between ho and l'ape you hear an extra "o"?


john597933

correct. in the spoken version there were 3 'o' sounds. Italian "o" sounds. I didnt understand why when I 1st listened so I listened about 10 times and still couldn't work out why it would be there. From the other comments it seems other people have had an issue with this particular exercise


Rdlz82

Curious. Whats the Italian word for ape?


Muttley_

That would be scimmia though I am not sure about the difference between 'monkey' and 'ape'


IanWitham1

I do not know any language except English that differentiates apes and monkeys.

When I studied biology, the lecturer at London Zoo told us that an ape is not a monkey, but modern zoologists regard apes as a sub-section of monkeys. So, all apes are monkeys but only some monkeys are apes.


anne.white

You do not say 'I have the bee' you say I have a bee'


sasseliten

Depends if you are friends with the bee in question, or if you have hogged the first bee that flew by.


diavel997

it's exactly the opposite, when referring to the car we mostly say:"ho l'ape" (i have the bee)


Luigi.MCMLXXIV

The "Ape" is a three-wheeled light commercial vehicle produced by Piaggio. Out of this context the sentence doesn't make any sense


n84NTno

I thought I wouldn't have to see the translation of this one first. Little did I know that "ape" translates to "bee"


helena._.k

Tf like have you ever tried to catch a bee before


dc-corina

When they're in the house. A water glass and a piece of cardboard, then I can set them free outside. I like bees, but I prefer them outdoors.


nairika_2007

I have the bee ? Whatttt


LiamLED

HI DOES ANYONE UNDERSTAND HOW THESE SENTANCES WORK??!!! SOOOOO CONFUSING!!!


SheungChiF

If ape is bee in Italian, then is bee ape in Italian?


SheTuti

I have the bee like I have the flu...


JudithMett2

A previous phrase for transl of 'the zoo' and duo corrected me with 'Io zoo'. Why was io used rather than il or la? Can someone explain?


SheTuti

The noun zoo is m. (article il - changes in front of some consonants (see explanations below) in: lo zoo) and bee is fem. (article la - eludes in front of vowels: l'ape)


RayAtkinson

This sentence keeps coming up for me to say, and every time it does not recognise my pronunciation of l'ape. Most frustrating. Because it's always wrong, it keeps coming back!


Muttley_

It makes sense that it comes back until you've mastered it.
Ape is pronounced as 'ah-peh' ('ah' like the a in 'master' and 'eh' like the e in 'bed').


marina199733

....there's a bee????


SheTuti

Comunque, saying io ho l'ape feels like having some kind of flu >.<


FranzIV

This is exactly what i HATE about language learning. Stupid and useless examples which keep repeating till you have to puke.


Cam519301

Here they use 'io ho'. In other sentences we are marked as 'incorrect' when we use the article.


Jen-2-Jenn

I wrote exactly what it is and it came up wrong... not happy about losing health for being correct!!!!!!!!!


NicoleWelc9

This doesnt say my phrase is correct when its exactly the same


JanetLesch

When we have to pronounce "io ho" the word "ho" is almost always marked as an error. I can't understand what I am doing wrong.


WillT0930

Bee Careful!


Betsy724790

Under what circumstances would one ever say, "I have the bee."? Are these phrases computer generated?


PoopakGold

I repeated correctly 3 times but all 3times it said i was wrong!


mamamartin1

I heard latte 3 or 4 times


Dan9842d17

Sound like io ho latte


KathrinK9

5,000 euros. At the old bridge. Come alone.

I love these sentences, so cute sometimes.


mfcardio

Okay, where do you have it?


marie764146

I keep think its io ho latte!


ph.QwiJYk

I have optimus prime


Cianne416631

You don't say, "I have the bee"


belladonna423

Pissed off...she's definitely sounding t's latte????


Eileen681601

I have issues with the sound all too many times. Even after I get the correct copy, I listen again and again and sound/pronunciation quality is extremely unclear!


annadiudiuk

L'ape or latte? It's so similar


Muttley_

'Sheep' or 'ship'? What is the difference to an Italian ear? They sound the same


YurayIsSus

"Io ho l'alto terreno!"


leZUgV

I listened the recording over and over, the recording says clearly "latte". Correct YOUR mistake, I didn't make any!


Muttley_

No, it says ape.
There is no (Italian) 't' sound and definitely not a geminated form ('tt') of it.
If you still can't recognize the sound of a double consonant, you need much more practice.
Not understanding this sentence only proves that your level of understanding of Italian phonology is insufficient.


ehabMissa

There is something wrong

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.