1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "She is a girl."

"She is a girl."

Translation:Lei è una ragazza.

June 21, 2013

113 Comments


MsJade7

When is "e" necessary? I'm getting confused.


JorgeAku

Are = sei .... is= è


adena.broa

Sei goes with Tu. Tu se= you are, Lei è= she is.


crystal95u

It's helpful to look up the conjugation for "essere" ("to be") especially since it's an irregular verb used quite frequently.

http://www.wordreference.com/conj/ItVerbs.aspx?v=essere


DarkJewel

Yes, that's true. I've learnt 3 latin-based languages that need conjugation, and Italian is no exception.

PS: How do you say 'yes' in Italian?


Niyah88548

Yes in Italian is the same as spanish. Si


Jenyy.Delgado

Ex: Are= sei. Is= é


Jenyy.Delgado

When you use ”he" or “she”


Dominic550826

How does one add the accent over the e?


Yorkshire_Lass

If your using a phone just hold the e down a fraction and you get a wide range of accents to choose from è é ê ë ē ė ę ě ĕ ə then slide over to the one you want.


DarkJewel

Duolingo has the special keyboard, if i'm right. Check again.


Dolton0

I thought from previous sentences that lei or lui could be dropped to imply he, she


spanishwhizz

lei is for she or her

lui is for he or him


crystal95u

It can be. The pronoun just adds clarity.

Lui mangia. - He eats. Lei mangia. - She eats. Mangia. - He/she/it eats.

Once you start caring about formality, "Lei" can take a different form.


Anne304525

How do i get an accent on a letter?


DarkJewel

Duolingo has the special keyboard, if i'm right. Check again.


Yorkshire_Lass

On a mobile, press on the letter and hold for a fraction of time it will show you the options, them slide to the one you require. For example o has ò ö ó ø ő ô õ œ as alternatives, so take your pick


Brennan92535

When should you use bimba versus ragazza?


Jovanna78886

I can't get the thing over the e


Yorkshire_Lass

On a phone, hold the letter key you want to see the choices then slide over to the one you want for example I has also got ì í î ï ī į hiding under the same key.


Marnie557199

I dont know how to add accented e to my keyboard


Yorkshire_Lass

For a computer check out other fonts on mine symbol has a variety of accents on a mobile phone press and hold the letter for the options then slide to the one you want


AdiLev2

I don't have an italian keyboard so I typed e instead of the word for is...what was I suppose to do


DawnSommes

Is the "e'" why my translation is not being accepted?


jose341043

What is the difference between (una ) y (la) in italian?


Adrienne543277

Una is feminine "a", la is feminine "the."


Yorkshire_Lass

Una means a , la means the


wilston10

How do you do the simble e' (is) correctly on a keyboard?


Anne-Marie278717

How do i get the accent mark on the e?


Yorkshire_Lass

Computer probably in a different font, symbol font on mine. Phone press and hold the e and you then see all the possible options so just slide to the one you want


Rhbk

I can write "lei 6 una ragazza" and it's correct - what's going on?


iiiElxte

Yes, I'm sure to remember that next time!


Nicolas190116

i cant do accents on my phone keyboard


Yorkshire_Lass

Press the key and hold it will show you all the options hiding there for example z also has ź ż and ž available, just slide to the one you want


BeverlyRee

Why is lui è un ragazzo right and lei è una ragazza wrong?


lilianapeeler

im confused about when to use una, un, and uno.


crystal95u

It would help to review indefinite articles.

un - before masculine nouns beginning with a vowel or most consonants uno - before mascline nouns beginning with an 's', 'z' and a few other consonants

una - before feminine nouns beginning with a consonant un' - before feminine nouns beginning with a vowel

http://www.oneworlditaliano.com/english/italian-grammar/italian-indefinite-articles.htm


GloriaGreen

me too !somebody helps?!


capitainetsubasa

Vous etes arrive a la faire pas moi!!! Je comprend rien a ce truc bizzard


Jaliiic

What does ella mean?


Karen657434

If i put that mark above the e it wont take my answer, if o dont put it there it reminds me to??????


NicholasSh17774

I cant put accents in


amanda191353

How do i add the accent mark over "e"?


Yorkshire_Lass

Press the key and hold on a phone then slide to the one you want


wherewhere

Why does it keep saying to pay attention to the accents? I cant type the accent on my phone!


EshnaSharm

What is the difference between using "un" and "una"?


Yeidi196568

I can't put in the accent


Neeta836757

By mistake I wrote lui to lei


ClaudetteP220940

My e' is not being accepted


nicoledmccloskey

How do I make accents?


AnneHook1

How do you get an accent?


Jonny89258

Omg im learning it!!!!


Pam443857

How do you access accents on your android phone


StitchKnowsBest

Boy=ragazzo Girl=ragazza Woman=Donna


animangalovers

People aren't seeming like they understand the accents. You just hold down the e on your phone and slide your finger to the one you want. èéêë


Rokuchi

I typed it exactly the same and got it wrong!!!!


ElsaRodrig3

In the correction appears: "e una ragazza" is it necessary to write "lei" or not?


SterlingCat

I wonder what is like for Italians to translate Lei e una ragazza to She is a girl?


PaulineDarmuzey

I Lei was he and only he


crystal95u

Lui is he. Lei is she


Spikeyhusky

why is the voice so bad all of a sudden


LittleBee42

Can it be used even without una? "Like Lei è ragazza"?


Hala482214

this sentence is right why give me res color??


peonywuff

I don't have the symbol for that e


Yorkshire_Lass

On a phone, press the e and hold it will show the available accents, then just slide to choose


Abrham919801

I am learning Italiano and I write lui una regazza


Yorkshire_Lass

Lui is he you need to write lei which is she


granolacetelli

Can we drop the e? Or is it formal to say it.


Laura120126

I have done this right numerous times & cant move forward


[deactivated user]

    how do you pronounce the intalian è's and é's?


rhianna677425

    Hey just a tip you should slow down the talking so we can actually try and say it thank you


estrada852333

    I confused about A. A = un and una


makan868747

    Similarity made me slip


ZoeCalvert2

    I think this isan incorrect question as there is no option to press girl in the answers


MelzaLinfi

    How do i put an accent of the e from my keyboard


konstandia

    I do not have tones i my phone..so " e" has to be ..bold!


Yorkshire_Lass

    Press e on your phone and hold it will show you the various accents available slide to choose the one you want


DarkJewel

    ATTENTION!

    Duolingo has a special keyboard that can be found underneath the text box. (with the phrase TO BE translated. {Atleast, that's how it is for Spanish. It should be easily found on the screen.}) If it's not there, you should check out troubleshooting IMMEDIATELY, this is a major fault in Latin-based languages.


Linda649989

    I dont know how to apply the accent marks needed. Can you advise.


Debra958895

    How do i get the ruddy accent over my e on my not smart phone?


Yorkshire_Lass

    Press the e key and hold it will show you the options


Hannah222683

    What? I got the right answer and it says I still got it wrong?


Art729112

    Missspelled ragazza


NeckKicks

    Would love a skip button


LaylaMcNif

    Italian is kinda hard... Its fun though :)


Susanna702365

    I can't figure out how to put an accent on the e on my phone


Yorkshire_Lass

    Press e on your phone and hold for a fraction of a second It will show you all the accents slide to pick the one you want


SidraShaik5

    I don't have the accent alphabet for is in my phone.


Adrienne543277

    How can I show accents with my English keyboard?


SyedRiyanM1

    How does un and una defferent?


Yorkshire_Lass

    Hi 'un' is 'a' for a masculine noun, those which have 'il' for the like il ragazzo the boy becomes un ragazzo a boy. 'Una' is 'a' for feminine nouns those that have la like la mela the apple becomes una mela an apple. Hence il libro the book would go to un libro a book but la birra the beer turns to una birra for a beer


Annika787312

    I wrote it right and it counted it wrong


Annika787312

    i wrote the exact thing and it counted it wrong


ph.ws8NmG

    I can't type e with upper line


moral742908

    كتبتها صح ليش عطوني خطا


Troy780014

    How do I put the accent marks in the sentance when typing?


SarahVicto657294

    My keyboard doesn't have an e with accent...am i missing something


Candace858265

    How do i may that symbol the e the the sugn laying on top of the e!


Joseph167711

    How do I get an accent mark?

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.