"She is a girl."

Translation:Lei è una ragazza.

June 21, 2013

75 Comments


MsJade7

When is "e" necessary? I'm getting confused.

January 16, 2014

JorgeAku

Are = sei .... is= è

February 7, 2014

adena.broa

Sei goes with Tu. Tu se= you are, Lei è= she is.

February 27, 2014

JasonBerna334629

Grazie

April 16, 2019

Lupe485169

Thanks

September 12, 2018

JorgeAku

I wonder

February 7, 2014

crystal95u

It's helpful to look up the conjugation for "essere" ("to be") especially since it's an irregular verb used quite frequently.

http://www.wordreference.com/conj/ItVerbs.aspx?v=essere

July 10, 2018

Jenyy.Delgado

When you use ”he" or “she”

January 2, 2015

nicolemarie642

its just the Italian language im just learning my language.

April 15, 2014

Jenyy.Delgado

Ex: Are= sei. Is= é

January 2, 2015

Compiani13

is

February 2, 2014

Dolton0

I thought from previous sentences that lei or lui could be dropped to imply he, she

December 26, 2013

spanishwhizz

lei is for she or her

lui is for he or him

January 13, 2014

crystal95u

It can be. The pronoun just adds clarity.

Lui mangia. - He eats. Lei mangia. - She eats. Mangia. - He/she/it eats.

Once you start caring about formality, "Lei" can take a different form.

July 10, 2018

salehinahm

1

September 13, 2014

Brennan92535

When should you use bimba versus ragazza?

November 26, 2016

Dominic550826

How does one add the accent over the e?

January 14, 2019

AdiLev2

I don't have an italian keyboard so I typed e instead of the word for is...what was I suppose to do

December 28, 2014

DawnSommes

Is the "e'" why my translation is not being accepted?

January 8, 2015

Jovanna78886

I can't get the thing over the e

December 24, 2016

Sorren8

if you are using un computer, it should have the letters somewhere.

May 15, 2017

jose341043

What is the difference between (una ) y (la) in italian?

December 26, 2017

Anne304525

How do i get an accent on a letter?

May 10, 2019

Angela438760

Did you ever get an answer?

May 23, 2019

Anne-Marie278717

No

July 19, 2019

Marnie557199

I dont know how to add accented e to my keyboard

May 15, 2019

iiiElxte

Yes, I'm sure to remember that next time!

May 7, 2019

BeverlyRee

Why is lui è un ragazzo right and lei è una ragazza wrong?

May 27, 2014

lilianapeeler

im confused about when to use una, un, and uno.

June 30, 2014

crystal95u

It would help to review indefinite articles.

un - before masculine nouns beginning with a vowel or most consonants uno - before mascline nouns beginning with an 's', 'z' and a few other consonants

una - before feminine nouns beginning with a consonant un' - before feminine nouns beginning with a vowel

http://www.oneworlditaliano.com/english/italian-grammar/italian-indefinite-articles.htm

July 10, 2018

GloriaGreen

me too !somebody helps?!

July 29, 2014

capitainetsubasa

Vous etes arrive a la faire pas moi!!! Je comprend rien a ce truc bizzard

December 27, 2014

JadaChrist

What does ella mean?

February 21, 2015

Rhbk

I can write "lei 6 una ragazza" and it's correct - what's going on?

August 4, 2015

wilston10

How do you do the simble e' (is) correctly on a keyboard?

May 6, 2018

Spikeyhusky

why is the voice so bad all of a sudden

April 11, 2018

LittleBee42

Can it be used even without una? "Like Lei è ragazza"?

May 29, 2018

feval03

I don't have the symbol for that e

August 12, 2018

punkyherrera

Can we drop the e? Or is it formal to say it.

October 3, 2018

Karen657434

If i put that mark above the e it wont take my answer, if o dont put it there it reminds me to??????

December 16, 2018

CupheadThe1

Yay...

April 16, 2019

Laura120126

I have done this right numerous times & cant move forward

May 3, 2019

CONSUMEWIN

dumb

May 16, 2019

Paula65454

how do you pronounce the intalian è's and é's?

May 20, 2019

NicholasSh17774

I cant put accents in

May 23, 2019

amanda191353

How do i add the accent mark over "e"?

June 19, 2019

wherewhere

Why does it keep saying to pay attention to the accents? I cant type the accent on my phone!

July 9, 2019

rhianna677425

Hey just a tip you should slow down the talking so we can actually try and say it thank you

July 12, 2019

PrabhjotSi765191

Why use una for "a"

July 12, 2019

Anne-Marie278717

How do i get the accent mark on the e?

July 19, 2019

ElsaRodrig3

In the correction appears: "e una ragazza" is it necessary to write "lei" or not?

May 20, 2014

SterlingCat

I wonder what is like for Italians to translate Lei e una ragazza to She is a girl?

May 25, 2014

Manuel242424

lei

August 23, 2014

PaulineDarmuzey

I Lei was he and only he

September 8, 2015

crystal95u

Lui is he. Lei is she

July 10, 2018

Hala482214

this sentence is right why give me res color??

August 7, 2018

Abrham919801

I am learning Italiano and I write lui una regazza

September 10, 2018

Abrham919801

Lei e` una ragazza

September 10, 2018

SourodeepD

Thank tu

December 6, 2018

popperstar1

i put "un" but the answer was "una" I thought they both meant "a"

February 9, 2014

quinn1652

i believe una is for women

February 19, 2014

GraceMaple1

Yes, "una" is feminine, so "una donna" is "a woman", "una ragazza" is "a girl".

February 5, 2017

dalmationnation

Donna is woman, not una

April 13, 2014

mr.popsie

I think quinn1562 meant that una is used for women (feminine) since popperstar1 thought that una and un were both the same thing or used for the same genders

April 14, 2014

bpohler2006

Un is male una is female

August 20, 2014

SterlingCat

I wonder what is like for Italians to translate Lei e una ragazza to She is a girl?

May 25, 2014

enelconchon

What's a bimba

December 10, 2014

ITZ_OCTAVIO

swagtastic

January 14, 2015

farmerellis

Why isn't "bimba" correct?

February 19, 2014

lunah.acha

Because bimba it likes baby...

May 1, 2014

pattyfum

what do you think?

April 11, 2014

SterlingCat

I wonder what is like for Italians to translate Lei e una ragazza to She is a girl?

May 25, 2014

nicolemarie642

i actually love Itlain and i love learning how to speak what my grandmothers side of the family is from so im not going to listen to yall LOL

April 15, 2014

felifrasa

Non mi piaci e non sei bravo a scuola ma sopprattutto in inglese

May 1, 2014

Elgatobandido

Couldn't "Lei è una ragazza" also mean "You are a girl"?

November 2, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.