1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Det er et militært jakkesæt."

"Det er et militært jakkesæt."

Translation:It is a military suit.

October 24, 2014

14 Comments


MauriceReeves

You would never say military suit in the US. It's only ever a uniform. Should this sentence maybe translate into "it is a military uniform?"

October 24, 2014

[deactivated user]

    et jakkesæt = a suit (as in suit and tie). I don't know what a militært jakkesæt might be, but perhaps something like this?

    October 24, 2014

AugustLindemer

    There are formal military dresses and suits worn to certain events, in the US they are usually called ASU - Army Service Uniform. It's not a usual uniform. Maybe that's what is meant here.

    January 11, 2015

Respro

    Not to speak about the Air Force, Navy, Marine Corps, Coast Guard, Seals ... uniforms? ;-) ; See https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/United_States_Armed_Forces Danish : en uniform http://ordnet.dk/ddo/ordbog?query=uniform

    June 12, 2015

AugustLindemer

    Except that the word discussed here is exactly -not- uniform, but militært jakkesæt - military suit.

    June 12, 2015

MauriceReeves

    Hmmm, maybe.

    October 24, 2014

ScottHutch

    I wonder if in Danish this would refer the the dress uniforms, as opposed to the BDU uniforms?

    November 9, 2014

    [deactivated user]

      Fwiw, in québécois (Canadian French) they use the word suit to mean uniform.

      May 30, 2016

oppikoppi

      It's just an exercise on adjectives... It doesn't necessarily mean anything.

      November 14, 2014

jamesrolls95

      Militær or militært in which case ?

      February 22, 2015

Hedebygade

      "Militær" for n-words like "bil".

      "Militært" for t-words like "jakkesæt".

      "Militære" for plural like "biler".

      February 26, 2015

marshcmb

      My favorite Danish song is Kliche's Militskvinder. The chorus is "De elsker uniformer". The sing is a translation a Mao poem. The song kept coming back to me in my head from the early 80s until I finally found it on youtube a four or so years ago. Fun to practice Danish with.

      December 10, 2016

o.ioana

      What about "a military outfit" ? Does it work?

      September 16, 2015

shaakiraal

      It cuold be an under cover military

      February 10, 2016
      Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.