"Det er et militært jakkesæt."

Translation:It is a military suit.

4 years ago

14 Comments


oppikoppi
oppikoppi

It's just an exercise on adjectives... It doesn't necessarily mean anything.

4 years ago

jamesrolls95

Militær or militært in which case ?

3 years ago

Hedebygade

"Militær" for n-words like "bil".

"Militært" for t-words like "jakkesæt".

"Militære" for plural like "biler".

3 years ago

MauriceReeves
MauriceReeves

You would never say military suit in the US. It's only ever a uniform. Should this sentence maybe translate into "it is a military uniform?"

4 years ago

viktorbluhme

et jakkesæt = a suit (as in suit and tie). I don't know what a militært jakkesæt might be, but perhaps something like this?

4 years ago

AugustLindemer

There are formal military dresses and suits worn to certain events, in the US they are usually called ASU - Army Service Uniform. It's not a usual uniform. Maybe that's what is meant here.

3 years ago

Respro
Respro

Not to speak about the Air Force, Navy, Marine Corps, Coast Guard, Seals ... uniforms? ;-) ; See https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/United_States_Armed_Forces Danish : en uniform http://ordnet.dk/ddo/ordbog?query=uniform

3 years ago

AugustLindemer

Except that the word discussed here is exactly -not- uniform, but militært jakkesæt - military suit.

3 years ago

MauriceReeves
MauriceReeves

Hmmm, maybe.

4 years ago

ScottHutch
ScottHutch

I wonder if in Danish this would refer the the dress uniforms, as opposed to the BDU uniforms?

4 years ago

PeterStockwell
PeterStockwellPlus

Fwiw, in québécois (Canadian French) they use the word suit to mean uniform.

2 years ago

o.ioana
o.ioana

What about "a military outfit" ? Does it work?

3 years ago

marshcmb
marshcmb

My favorite Danish song is Kliche's Militskvinder. The chorus is "De elsker uniformer". The sing is a translation a Mao poem. The song kept coming back to me in my head from the early 80s until I finally found it on youtube a four or so years ago. Fun to practice Danish with.

1 year ago

shaakiraal

It cuold be an under cover military

2 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.