1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Det er et militært jakkesæt."

"Det er et militært jakkesæt."

Translation:It is a military suit.

October 24, 2014

15 Comments


MauriceReeves

You would never say military suit in the US. It's only ever a uniform. Should this sentence maybe translate into "it is a military uniform?"


[deactivated user]

    et jakkesæt = a suit (as in suit and tie). I don't know what a militært jakkesæt might be, but perhaps something like this?


AugustLindemer

    There are formal military dresses and suits worn to certain events, in the US they are usually called ASU - Army Service Uniform. It's not a usual uniform. Maybe that's what is meant here.


Respro

    Not to speak about the Air Force, Navy, Marine Corps, Coast Guard, Seals ... uniforms? ;-) ; See https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/United_States_Armed_Forces Danish : en uniform http://ordnet.dk/ddo/ordbog?query=uniform


AugustLindemer

    Except that the word discussed here is exactly -not- uniform, but militært jakkesæt - military suit.


ScottHutch

    I wonder if in Danish this would refer the the dress uniforms, as opposed to the BDU uniforms?


    [deactivated user]

      Fwiw, in québécois (Canadian French) they use the word suit to mean uniform.


oppikoppi

      It's just an exercise on adjectives... It doesn't necessarily mean anything.


jamesrolls95

      Militær or militært in which case ?


Hedebygade

      "Militær" for n-words like "bil".

      "Militært" for t-words like "jakkesæt".

      "Militære" for plural like "biler".


marshcmb

      My favorite Danish song is Kliche's Militskvinder. The chorus is "De elsker uniformer". The sing is a translation a Mao poem. The song kept coming back to me in my head from the early 80s until I finally found it on youtube a four or so years ago. Fun to practice Danish with.


ioanaobr

      What about "a military outfit" ? Does it work?


shaakiraal

      It cuold be an under cover military


Jenn749479

      Why is the t ending used in this case? Thank you

      Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.