"The tiger eats in the zoo."

Translation:La tigre mangia nello zoo.

June 21, 2013

37 Comments


Deus_Mortiis

Can someone explain why tiger is feminine?

June 21, 2013

Seresam

Some animal nouns can have both genders (e.g. il gatto / la gatta, il cavallo/la cavalla, il leone/la leonessa), others can only have one (e.g. la tigre, la formica, l'aquila (fem),il falco..). In the latter case you can't say it a priori

June 21, 2013

NJtheSTQ

Felines are traditionally conceived of as female, or vice versa... Purely social construct.... Cat Woman anyone?

September 27, 2014

kernalkizza

No.

May 29, 2016

Ninaa16

How do you know when to use nel or nello

August 1, 2014

Conte.michael

I believe nel is is used before all masculine words not starting with a z or s + a consonant. In those cases you would use nello

November 8, 2014

faihAn

Everybody eats in this place :)

February 14, 2014

Enpointe

for a second i thought it said, "the tiger eats the zoo". Whoa.

April 22, 2014

Annabel257400

Same

July 18, 2017

RhSabik

I'm a bit confused about ''la carne'' & ''la tigre''?!!

May 3, 2019

Linlulu1

Make sure its capitalized or you lose a heart..grrr!

July 20, 2014

Maka177

Can anyone explain to me what the difference is between nel and nello? Please and thank you!

September 25, 2014

Muttley71

It's the same rule that is behind the use of il and lo: http://www.bbc.co.uk/languages/italian/language_notes/il.html

September 25, 2014

AhmedOrban

but they here mentioned: il sole and lo sport? so what's the difference if both words start with an S?

July 9, 2015

Muttley71

It's explained clearly in the link: il in front of most consonants, lo in front of 'z' or 's' + consonants (other combinations are also possible).
sole starts with a consonant followed by a vowel, so il sole. sport starts with 's' followed by a consonant, so lo sport

July 9, 2015

AhmedOrban

so if a word starting with an S is followed by any letter other than a vowel it takes a "LO"? right?

July 9, 2015

Muttley71

I can't think of any exception to this rule

July 9, 2015

Nicole_Di_Kansas

What does allo mean? Is it al+lo = to the?

November 29, 2014

andersonmacfer

La tigre mangia nel zoologico. I should have got that right

April 14, 2016

Muttley71

Zoologico is an adjective, not a noun so the tiger cannot eat there. It's either lo zoo or il giardino zoologico.
On a side note, zoologico begins with 'z' therefore the article must be lo.

April 14, 2016

theelox

What's more correct? "Allo zoo" or "nello zoo"? Thanks!

March 22, 2017

mercedes875906

the waiter has the wine, translates to Il camenere ha U l vino...why is that wrong?

May 21, 2017

Annabel257400

I swear every time she says tigre she says tiger from whinnie the pooh

July 14, 2017

Super_Duo_Lingo

Why "Il tigre" was marked as wrong? I think both "Il" and "La" should be accepted.

August 23, 2018

Muttley71

tigre is only feminine in Italian. If you want to refer to a tiger whose gender is masculine, then you'd say la tigre maschio.
il tigre can be found in old texts but should not be used in current Italian.

August 23, 2018

Super_Duo_Lingo

Indeed, in Italian tigre is feminine! Thanks.

August 23, 2018

Scostumatu

La tigre sounds and looks odd to me. Oh well

July 27, 2014

mercedes875906

The tiger is not feminine. La tigra is not a correct translation of the tiger.

May 21, 2017

JosephIaco1

Zoologica

May 23, 2014

Silva.Luis

alguien que sepa espaƱol y quiera practicar italiano? anyone?

October 23, 2014

hyorean

I know it was "la tigre" but i insist, it must be "El Tigre"

September 27, 2014

Muttley71

Why? el is not even Italian. Tigre does not have a masculine form. To distinguish between the two, one could say la tigre maschio and la tigre femmina.

September 27, 2014

AriySaige

Machista

November 7, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.