"The tiger eats in the zoo."

Translation:La tigre mangia nello zoo.

June 21, 2013

49 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Deus_Mortiis

Can someone explain why tiger is feminine?


Seresam

Some animal nouns can have both genders (e.g. il gatto / la gatta, il cavallo/la cavalla, il leone/la leonessa), others can only have one (e.g. la tigre, la formica, l'aquila (fem),il falco..). In the latter case you can't say it a priori


Ninaa16

How do you know when to use nel or nello


Conte.michael

I believe nel is is used before all masculine words not starting with a z or s + a consonant. In those cases you would use nello


Robbadob

In other words, nel = in + il and nello = in + lo.

Le mele sono nel piatto. (il piatto)
La tigre mangia nello zoo. (lo zoo)
C'è carne nella torta. (la torta)


Nikolina111

thank you so much


mauro435084

When the artıcle of the object ıs Lo. Zoo Zucchero Sgabello


faihAn

Everybody eats in this place :)


Super_Duo_Lingo

Why "Il tigre" was marked as wrong? I think both "Il" and "La" should be accepted.


Muttley_

tigre is only feminine in Italian. If you want to refer to a tiger whose gender is masculine, then you'd say la tigre maschio.
il tigre can be found in old texts but should not be used in current Italian.


Super_Duo_Lingo

Indeed, in Italian tigre is feminine! Thanks.


DerekParne1

To paraphrase wikibooks - "Animals and things may be masculine or feminine, but there is no clear rule for this association. When you learn a new word, you should learn whether it is masculine (il serpente) or feminine (la tigre) or either (il gatto/la gatta)." Don't just love grammar exceptions?


I-AM-THE-STAR

I'm a bit confused about ''la carne'' & ''la tigre''?!!


Nicole_Di_Kansas

What does allo mean? Is it al+lo = to the?


theelox

What's more correct? "Allo zoo" or "nello zoo"? Thanks!


TrinaMukhe6

Nello zoo cause the preposition is "in


LisaEeyore

"The tigers" is "le tigri". Just like other (usually masculine) nouns that end in "e", the plural form ends in "i", even though the noun is feminine.


Tasmyn110408

Why 'la tigre' but 'il serpente'? Both end in 'e'. Or is this just one of those things you need to remember?


Super_Duo_Lingo

In many languages the gender is assigned differently comparing to each other. Fortunately, in Italian there is no neutral gender, which would make it even more complicated to remember. I think, yes, you just have to remember.


Maka177

Can anyone explain to me what the difference is between nel and nello? Please and thank you!


AhmedOrban

but they here mentioned: il sole and lo sport? so what's the difference if both words start with an S?


Muttley_

It's explained clearly in the link: il in front of most consonants, lo in front of 'z' or 's' + consonants (other combinations are also possible).
sole starts with a consonant followed by a vowel, so il sole. sport starts with 's' followed by a consonant, so lo sport


AhmedOrban

so if a word starting with an S is followed by any letter other than a vowel it takes a "LO"? right?


Muttley_

I can't think of any exception to this rule as long as they are masculine nouns


BryanLeste6

una domanda. Why is "tigre" considered feminine? aren't words ending with "e" considered masculine?


Muttley_

Ottima domanda!
For historical reasons (that is the transition from Latin to Italian), some word endings are inconsistent.
There are a few words ending in -e in their singular form (-e is usually the marker for feminine plural words) that are masculine or feminine singular.
Some examples:
Masculine: fiume-fiumi, principe-principi, cane-cani, fiore-fiori...

Feminine: voce-voci, foce-foci, arte-arti, neve-nevi, tigre-tigri...


BryanLeste6

Thanks for replying. I'm really confused, coz I remember bicchiere uses "il" so I assumed all words ending with "e" are masculine.


Muttley_

-e is the marking for feminine plural words, so don't assume that words ending in -e are masculine: these (like bicchiere) are exceptions.


BryanLeste6

Got it! Grazie mille good sir!


RotemTzur

If its "la tigra" then it supposed to be "nella", isn't it? Why nello after all?


Muttley_

Where is the tiger? In the zoo. The grammatical gender of zoo is masculine so the article needs to be of the same gender.
BTW, the Italian for 'tiger' is tigre (singular and feminine but refers to both female and male tigers). The plural is tigri for both genders.


RotemTzur

Thanks! The nello is refering to the zoo, not to the tigra, silly me...


The-Morning-Frog

this section is kind of repetitive hahah


shev2k

Why isn't it "e nel zoo"?


shev2k

Why does the "e" get dropped though? Does this translate to "the tigre in the zoo"? Why does the sentence not include the word "is"?


Muttley_

There is no 'is' in the English sentence. It says 'the tiger eats in the zoo'. Why and where should there be an e ('and')?


shev2k

Indeed it does. Apologies. I was tired and confused!


EvaaHallows

autocorrect kept changing mangia to mania the sabotage!


ahni33

couldn't be me writing "le tigre spiser nello zoo" studying multiple languages at once is hard .-.


Muttley_

Maybe a Danish/Norwegian tiger. tigeren spiser i dyrehagen :-D.
Just remember that tigre, in Italian, is feminine: la tigre/le tigri. There is no masculine form (le tigre is incorrect)


gordon_gregory

the question asks to translate into Italian then gives an answer in English


maiiatop

can someone explain me "lo"? when it is used , etc

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.