1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "The tiger eats in the zoo."

"The tiger eats in the zoo."

Translation:La tigre mangia nello zoo.

June 21, 2013

70 Comments


Deus_Mortiis

Can someone explain why tiger is feminine?


Seresam

Some animal nouns can have both genders (e.g. il gatto / la gatta, il cavallo/la cavalla, il leone/la leonessa), others can only have one (e.g. la tigre, la formica, l'aquila (fem),il falco..). In the latter case you can't say it a priori


mauro435084

In ıtalian you can say il tigre or la tigre is de only animal that the artıcle ıs male or female


Muttley_

The grammar gender of tigre IS feminine.
According to Treccani (http://www.treccani.it/vocabolario/tigre/) the masculine form is to be considered old fashioned or literary, therefore please only use la tigre.


AniOhevYayin

In Latin there was a tendency to use masculine in prose but feminine in poetry for tigris, although Pliny used feminine. It's masculine in Spanish, el tigre, and also masc in German and French. Your comment about masc grammatical gender as literary Italian is interesting and not surprising given the situation with how the lexeme worked in Latin. In Modern Greek, it's feminine η τίγρης, as ancient Greek ἡ τίγρις.


CaliforniaNorma

Felines are traditionally conceived of as female, or vice versa... Purely social construct.... Cat Woman anyone?


BartekMo

Hmmm... il gatto?


Ninaa16

How do you know when to use nel or nello


Conte.michael

I believe nel is is used before all masculine words not starting with a z or s + a consonant. In those cases you would use nello


Robbadob

In other words, nel = in + il and nello = in + lo.

Le mele sono nel piatto. (il piatto)
La tigre mangia nello zoo. (lo zoo)
C'è carne nella torta. (la torta)


mauro435084

When the artıcle of the object ıs Lo. Zoo Zucchero Sgabello


faihAn

Everybody eats in this place :)


Super_Duo_Lingo

Why "Il tigre" was marked as wrong? I think both "Il" and "La" should be accepted.


Muttley_

tigre is only feminine in Italian. If you want to refer to a tiger whose gender is masculine, then you'd say la tigre maschio.
il tigre can be found in old texts but should not be used in current Italian.


Super_Duo_Lingo

Indeed, in Italian tigre is feminine! Thanks.


DerekParne1

To paraphrase wikibooks - "Animals and things may be masculine or feminine, but there is no clear rule for this association. When you learn a new word, you should learn whether it is masculine (il serpente) or feminine (la tigre) or either (il gatto/la gatta)." Don't just love grammar exceptions?


I-AM-THE-STAR

I'm a bit confused about ''la carne'' & ''la tigre''?!!


Nicole_Di_Kansas

What does allo mean? Is it al+lo = to the?


theelox

What's more correct? "Allo zoo" or "nello zoo"? Thanks!


Maka177

Can anyone explain to me what the difference is between nel and nello? Please and thank you!


Muttley_

It's the same rule that is behind the use of il and lo: http://www.bbc.co.uk/languages/italian/language_notes/il.html


AhmedOrban

but they here mentioned: il sole and lo sport? so what's the difference if both words start with an S?


Muttley_

It's explained clearly in the link: il in front of most consonants, lo in front of 'z' or 's' + consonants (other combinations are also possible).
sole starts with a consonant followed by a vowel, so il sole. sport starts with 's' followed by a consonant, so lo sport


AhmedOrban

so if a word starting with an S is followed by any letter other than a vowel it takes a "LO"? right?


Muttley_

I can't think of any exception to this rule as long as they are masculine nouns


BryanLeste6

una domanda. Why is "tigre" considered feminine? aren't words ending with "e" considered masculine?


Muttley_

Ottima domanda!
For historical reasons (that is the transition from Latin to Italian), some word endings are inconsistent.
There are a few words ending in -e in their singular form (-e is usually the marker for feminine plural words) that are masculine or feminine singular.
Some examples:
Masculine: fiume-fiumi, principe-principi, cane-cani, fiore-fiori...

Feminine: voce-voci, foce-foci, arte-arti, neve-nevi, tigre-tigri...


BryanLeste6

Thanks for replying. I'm really confused, coz I remember bicchiere uses "il" so I assumed all words ending with "e" are masculine.


Muttley_

-e is the marking for feminine plural words, so don't assume that words ending in -e are masculine: these (like bicchiere) are exceptions.


BryanLeste6

Got it! Grazie mille good sir!


RotemTzur

If its "la tigra" then it supposed to be "nella", isn't it? Why nello after all?


Muttley_

Where is the tiger? In the zoo. The grammatical gender of zoo is masculine so the article needs to be of the same gender.
BTW, the Italian for 'tiger' is tigre (singular and feminine but refers to both female and male tigers). The plural is tigri for both genders.


RotemTzur

Thanks! The nello is refering to the zoo, not to the tigra, silly me...


Eilis606387

I thought words that end in o and e are masculine and words that end in a are feminine, is that not right?


Muttley_

That is true 98% of the cases. There are exceptions, though (there is a partial list here: http://www.scudit.net/md333nomi_3.htm)


The-Morning-Frog

this section is kind of repetitive hahah


RivaWolf

If "tigre" is feminine - why plural form is not "le tigre" like "le donne"? "I tigri" - looks like plural masculine...


Muttley_

Feminine nouns ending in -e in their singular form , have their plural in -i.
Ex. La voce le voci. La vernice le vernici. L'elezione le elezioni.


Roan866446

prima di tornare nella giungla?


EvamiraJal

Fine sorry duolingo


LisaEeyore

"The tigers" is "le tigri". Just like other (usually masculine) nouns that end in "e", the plural form ends in "i", even though the noun is feminine.


shev2k

Why isn't it "e nel zoo"?


shev2k

Why does the "e" get dropped though? Does this translate to "the tigre in the zoo"? Why does the sentence not include the word "is"?


Muttley_

There is no 'is' in the English sentence. It says 'the tiger eats in the zoo'. Why and where should there be an e ('and')?


shev2k

Indeed it does. Apologies. I was tired and confused!


Enpointe

for a second i thought it said, "the tiger eats the zoo". Whoa.


Linlulu1

Make sure its capitalized or you lose a heart..grrr!


andersonmacfer

La tigre mangia nel zoologico. I should have got that right


Muttley_

Zoologico is an adjective, not a noun so the tiger cannot eat there. It's either lo zoo or il giardino zoologico.
On a side note, zoologico begins with 'z' therefore the article must be lo.


mercedes875906

the waiter has the wine, translates to Il camenere ha U l vino...why is that wrong?


Annabel257400

I swear every time she says tigre she says tiger from whinnie the pooh


Scostumatu

La tigre sounds and looks odd to me. Oh well


RotemTzur

If it's la tigre, then it supppsed to be nella, isn't it? Why nello after all


RotemTzur

La tigra = nella No? Why nello?


mercedes875906

The tiger is not feminine. La tigra is not a correct translation of the tiger.


Silva.Luis

alguien que sepa español y quiera practicar italiano? anyone?


hyorean

I know it was "la tigre" but i insist, it must be "El Tigre"


Muttley_

Why? el is not even Italian. Tigre does not have a masculine form. To distinguish between the two, one could say la tigre maschio and la tigre femmina.


railrule

In Spanish, yes. "(m)El tigre, (f)la tigresa", sometimes (f) "La tigra"

In Italian, no.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.