"A população tem entendido o papel do rei."

Translation:The population has been understanding the king's role.

June 21, 2013

7 Comments


Rob3x

I already reported this, but I'd like to point out that the translation should be "the population has" and not "the population have" (when população is translated as population instead of people) since "the population" is considered a single unit.

June 22, 2013

seanachie

Actually, either is correct. 'The population' would be considered as a plurality in British English, something in which it differs from the American variety. Cf. Manchester United win (Br. Eng) v Manchester United wins (US Eng).

July 3, 2013

profelevi

Sorry Duo, but these pres. perfect lessons really suck.

July 3, 2013

msbraz

Should 'the population has understood the role of the king' also be accepted?

June 21, 2013

Paulenrique

Yes. But i think Duo would be more likely to translate that as "a população entendeu..."

June 21, 2013

msbraz

Ok, thanks

June 21, 2013

Danmoller

I'd say "has been able to understand" or "has been showing understanding".

It's important to stress that there is a "recurrent action" taking place. It's as if the king has been making a series of decisions lately, and the population has been accepting all of them well.

March 21, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.