1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "He likes bread with butter."

"He likes bread with butter."

Translation:Ele gosta de pão com manteiga.

June 21, 2013

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


aneke5678

the de thing confusess me in the sentences


Paulenrique

Always use DE after gostar ;)


cezete

I thought so but another sentence here was: Eu gosto DO gosto DA comida


Wendelina1968

Eu gosto (I like) do gosto (the taste) of the food (de + a = da comida)


juanpablo321

what you mean is that always to use "de" after any verb?


Paulenrique

No, some verbs demand the use of certain prepositions, but that's not a rule that includes all verbs


PedroAguiar765

Não juanpablo321, somente quando quiser especificar o objeto do verbo.


rriding

Somebody wise posted to think of gostar as "fond of" and you will naturally start to add "de." Seems to work for me.


timmctigue

Brilliant rule! That will really help me remember.


Hector290697

Works the same in French. Romance languages rule!


DipakWagre

Hello friends, This "gostar - to like" is confusing because it is irregular verb! There are two things to remember: 1) Use the proper form according the pronouce, like as below;

eu - gosto

tu - gostas

ele/ela - gosta

nós - gostamos

vós - gostais

eles/elas - gostam.

2) Gostar always comes with "de". Ex. "gosto de/da/do"

so many times de can changes according to which it is refering.. like: "gosto de/da/do" depending upon the gender of the thing.. hope it helps to clear some confusion. This is my first ever contribution to the community!

Cheers!


cezete

Thanks for the explanation. Would you know why in one sentence it was: 'Ele gosta DE pão' and in the other 'Eu gosto DO gosto da comida'? Both pão and gosto are masculine nouns, aren't they? So why one requires 'de' and the other 'do'?


Wendelina1968

Eu gosto (I like) do gosto (the taste) of the food (de + a = da comida)


bbeeco

I am liking these explanations because I tend to translate literally and some of the Portuguese sentence structure sound awkward. Good job!


Crash_Simba

So Pao is masculine, but gosta in this case is feminine because manteiga is feminine. Is this correct? Does gostar apply to the adjective over the noun?

*Edit: It has nothing to do with gender. It goes with the pronoun: Ele


KRN.462

Hey please, someone help me with, "gosto" and "gosta"...


AndrewsSuzy

Do you always have to use "ele" to say "he"? I omitted it and it was marked wrong.


Somatic

can someone elaborate on how to use 'de' ?


isacvale

Verbs may require direct objects, indirect object, none or both. Verbs that require direct objects, such as Portuguese "adorar" and English "like" don't need prepositions. Verbs that require indirect objects such as Portuguese "gostar (de)" and English "care (for)" need prepositions. Note that these four verbs have somewhat similar meanings.


RomaRRio

after verb "gostar"


nanis_2014

Whats the difference between gostam and gosto and gosta???


Paulenrique

eu gosto (I like) ele/ela/você gosta (he, she, you like(s)), eles/elas/vocês gostam (they, you like).


RLK123

Is it gosta (and not gosto) because butter (manteiga) is feminine? Why isn't is gosto to match bread (pao)?


Paulenrique

Verb conugations match the nouns and pronouns, not the complement. It is "gosta" because it is conjugated in the present tense for the third singular person. All regular verbs endind in -AR (gostar) has A as the end of the verb for the 3rd person


PERCE_NEIGE

It's only in Spanish, you have this particular construction "A mi me gustan las mujeres", with the "gustar" agreement with "mujeres".

Difficult to no confuse "gostar" (port) and "gustar" (esp) if you learn both languages.

Gusto = first person (I), whatever is the complement. As you agree "reads" with "he" in "he reads", not with the singular or plural of a book/books.


Coayuco

I know this is a Portuguese lesson, but the reference to Spanish is incorrect. "Yo me gustan" is never a correct phrase. It would be simply "me gustan" or "a mí me gustan." The verb "gustar" is conjugated for the first person singular. The agreement to the subject is only in reference to quantity. If it were one particular woman, one would say "Me gusta esa mujer."


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, thanks, probably a typo maybe I was tired. Fixed.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.