"He likes bread with butter."

Translation:Ele gosta de pão com manteiga.

5 years ago

11 Comments


aneke5678

the de thing confusess me in the sentences

5 years ago

Paulenrique
Mod

Always use DE after gostar ;)

5 years ago

rriding

Somebody wise posted to think of gostar as "fond of" and you will naturally start to add "de." Seems to work for me.

5 years ago

AguaDoCocoVerde

awesome tip !!!

4 years ago

timmctigue

Brilliant rule! That will really help me remember.

3 years ago

Hector290697

Works the same in French. Romance languages rule!

9 months ago

bbeeco

I am liking these explanations because I tend to translate literally and some of the Portuguese sentence structure sound awkward. Good job!

3 years ago

Crash_Simba

So Pao is masculine, but gosta in this case is feminine because manteiga is feminine. Is this correct? Does gostar apply to the adjective over the noun?

*Edit: It has nothing to do with gender. It goes with the pronoun: Ele

11 months ago

Kevin.666

Hey please, someone help me with, "gosto" and "gosta"...

8 months ago

AndrewsSuzy

Do you always have to use "ele" to say "he"? I omitted it and it was marked wrong.

5 months ago
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.