1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "He likes bread with butter."

"He likes bread with butter."

Translation:Ele gosta de pão com manteiga.

June 21, 2013

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


aneke5678

the de thing confusess me in the sentences


Paulenrique

Always use DE after gostar ;)


cezete

I thought so but another sentence here was: Eu gosto DO gosto DA comida


Wendelina1968

Eu gosto (I like) do gosto (the taste) of the food (de + a = da comida)


rriding

Somebody wise posted to think of gostar as "fond of" and you will naturally start to add "de." Seems to work for me.


timmctigue

Brilliant rule! That will really help me remember.


Hector290697

Works the same in French. Romance languages rule!


DipakWagre

Hello friends, This "gostar - to like" is confusing because it is irregular verb! There are two things to remember: 1) Use the proper form according the pronouce, like as below;

eu - gosto

tu - gostas

ele/ela - gosta

nós - gostamos

vós - gostais

eles/elas - gostam.

2) Gostar always comes with "de". Ex. "gosto de/da/do"

so many times de can changes according to which it is refering.. like: "gosto de/da/do" depending upon the gender of the thing.. hope it helps to clear some confusion. This is my first ever contribution to the community!

Cheers!


cezete

Thanks for the explanation. Would you know why in one sentence it was: 'Ele gosta DE pão' and in the other 'Eu gosto DO gosto da comida'? Both pão and gosto are masculine nouns, aren't they? So why one requires 'de' and the other 'do'?


Wendelina1968

Eu gosto (I like) do gosto (the taste) of the food (de + a = da comida)


Crash_Simba

So Pao is masculine, but gosta in this case is feminine because manteiga is feminine. Is this correct? Does gostar apply to the adjective over the noun?

*Edit: It has nothing to do with gender. It goes with the pronoun: Ele


AndrewsSuzy

Do you always have to use "ele" to say "he"? I omitted it and it was marked wrong.


bbeeco

I am liking these explanations because I tend to translate literally and some of the Portuguese sentence structure sound awkward. Good job!


KRN.462

Hey please, someone help me with, "gosto" and "gosta"...

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.