"Tigeren vasker drengen mens bjørnen spiser."

Translation:The tiger washes the boy while the bear eats.

October 24, 2014

26 Comments


SDL_1987

Again such a sentence, you people have a lot of fantasy :D But I like it, it keeps me practicing with a smile :)

October 24, 2014

p8c

jungle book!

January 1, 2017

EdwardThor2

I disagree with "fancy." As language students we should demand meaning from everything we hear and read. Duolingo blights an otherwise excellent service with this ignorance and stupidity. I will not sign up for the "premium ad-free" service until they show us more respect..

March 19, 2018

JustinG01

The point of these fantastical Duolingo exercises is to teach you how to formulate sentences in the language. If you just focus on learning "essential phrases", you will never understand the underlying logic in what you're learning and never really understand how the language works.

August 27, 2018

65643625234

The meaning is "The tiger washes the boy while the bear eats." ???

March 19, 2018

marvincorea

Lazy bear. He should help wash the boy.

May 8, 2015

Mathewgk

Politically incorrect fairly tales from from Brother Grim. In the real world, the tiger was just preparing dinner. A paleo by nature, he prefers to eat unprocessed food. However, having not tried this particular cuisine before, he just figured he'd be careful and wash the boy first. Unless you have kids of your own, its hard to imagine how much dirt little boys who don't wash behind their ears tend to accumulate. Also in his defense, the tiger. who had a few already and was getting old in the tooth, could not catch deer anymore. And, he was just taking a leaf out of the bear's book. Bears, who by nature are slightly less picky, throw their food in the water and make them swim to clean them up. If you have seen all those pictures of drooling grizzlies standing by waterfalls ( in natgeo documentaries about salmon returning sentimentally to the very creek they were born in,) you ll know exactly what I mean. I'll leave you to imagine what/whom he's sitting down to dinner with. ( no pun/s intended. ) This is merely a fairy tale. In present lingo - it would just be fake news. Nothing whatsoever to do with the truth. And apologise to all the vegetarians on the forum, me being a vegetarian too, can only look on in horror as the grim scene unfolds.

February 25, 2018

PushythePirate1

oh boy, thank you for the story! I personally love the funny sentences Duolingo has, and enjoy coming up with my own little stories too!

January 4, 2019

abano97

Meanwhile in duolingo's world

July 3, 2016

KevanSF

I think "the tiger" is just the mayor's nickname.

September 29, 2015

wojo4hitz

And the next meal is...

July 9, 2016

ziah16

Sometimes I wonder what you smoke Duo..........;)

April 4, 2017

AndrijAndrusiak

Hvad?

April 22, 2015

GLeibniz

"The Jungle Book" kommer til mit sind, men tigeren ville spise Mowgli.

May 18, 2015

sincrociclotrone

How exactly should this sentence be related to medicine?

March 1, 2016

elenyen.m

I was thinking the same.. should be in the verbs section maybe?

March 2, 2016

Bypezz

Maybe because you need to be wash in order to be healthy?

June 4, 2017

sihoff

A reminder of Janosh

August 7, 2015

Toulmin

Apart from the fact this is a weird sentence, usually the word for eat used for animals is not "spiser" but "aede" isn't it? To say a bear "spiser" sounds like he's sitting down at a table with a knife and fork...

August 25, 2017

65643625234

I may not know the word "aede" but I definitely imagined a bear sitting down at a table with a knife and fork. The boy was being washed in the sink.

September 22, 2017

gabytinglund

This makes me slightly uncomfortable XD dette gørre mig en smule urolig

April 29, 2015

AlyssandraAriel

oh my xD

April 27, 2017

MarekHlavaSK

New Jungle Book?

May 30, 2017

meedeegeegee

What is the difference between WHILE the bear eats and WHEN the bear eats?

January 24, 2018

Mathewgk

From previous discussions, nar is when and mens is while. Hvis could also be used as 'if' here.. for ex. jeg spiser hvis hun spiser. i ll eat if she eats. I m not a native speaker so open to correction.

February 25, 2018

vlandre

Probably preparing a second dish for the bear.

August 26, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.