"Tigeren vasker drengen mens bjørnen spiser."

Translation:The tiger washes the boy while the bear eats.

3 years ago

25 Comments


SDL_1987
SDL_1987

Again such a sentence, you people have a lot of fantasy :D But I like it, it keeps me practicing with a smile :)

3 years ago

p8c
p8c

jungle book!

1 year ago

EdwardThor2
EdwardThor2

I disagree with "fancy." As language students we should demand meaning from everything we hear and read. Duolingo blights an otherwise excellent service with this ignorance and stupidity. I will not sign up for the "premium ad-free" service until they show us more respect..

7 months ago

65643625234

The meaning is "The tiger washes the boy while the bear eats." ???

7 months ago

JustinRG
JustinRGPlus

The point of these fantastical Duolingo exercises is to teach you how to formulate sentences in the language. If you just focus on learning "essential phrases", you will never understand the underlying logic in what you're learning and never really understand how the language works.

1 month ago

marvincorea
marvincorea

Lazy bear. He should help wash the boy.

3 years ago

Mathewgk

Politically incorrect fairly tales from from Brother Grim. In the real world, the tiger was just preparing dinner. A paleo by nature, he prefers to eat unprocessed food. However, having not tried this particular cuisine before, he just figured he'd be careful and wash the boy first. Unless you have kids of your own, its hard to imagine how much dirt little boys who don't wash behind their ears tend to accumulate. Also in his defense, the tiger. who had a few already and was getting old in the tooth, could not catch deer anymore. And, he was just taking a leaf out of the bear's book. Bears, who by nature are slightly less picky, throw their food in the water and make them swim to clean them up. If you have seen all those pictures of drooling grizzlies standing by waterfalls ( in natgeo documentaries about salmon returning sentimentally to the very creek they were born in,) you ll know exactly what I mean. I'll leave you to imagine what/whom he's sitting down to dinner with. ( no pun/s intended. ) This is merely a fairy tale. In present lingo - it would just be fake news. Nothing whatsoever to do with the truth. And apologise to all the vegetarians on the forum, me being a vegetarian too, can only look on in horror as the grim scene unfolds.

7 months ago

abano97
abano97

Meanwhile in duolingo's world

2 years ago

KevanSF
KevanSF

I think "the tiger" is just the mayor's nickname.

3 years ago

ziah16
ziah16

Sometimes I wonder what you smoke Duo..........;)

1 year ago

AndrijAndrusiak
AndrijAndrusiak

Hvad?

3 years ago

GLeibniz
GLeibniz

"The Jungle Book" kommer til mit sind, men tigeren ville spise Mowgli.

3 years ago

wojo4hitz
wojo4hitz

And the next meal is...

2 years ago

sincrociclotrone

How exactly should this sentence be related to medicine?

2 years ago

elenyen.m
elenyen.m

I was thinking the same.. should be in the verbs section maybe?

2 years ago

Bypezz
Bypezz

Maybe because you need to be wash in order to be healthy?

1 year ago

sihoff
sihoff

A reminder of Janosh

3 years ago

gabytinglund

This makes me slightly uncomfortable XD dette gørre mig en smule urolig

3 years ago

Toulmin
Toulmin

Apart from the fact this is a weird sentence, usually the word for eat used for animals is not "spiser" but "aede" isn't it? To say a bear "spiser" sounds like he's sitting down at a table with a knife and fork...

1 year ago

65643625234

I may not know the word "aede" but I definitely imagined a bear sitting down at a table with a knife and fork. The boy was being washed in the sink.

1 year ago

AlyssandraAriel
AlyssandraAriel

oh my xD

1 year ago

MarekHlavaSK

New Jungle Book?

1 year ago

meedeegeegee

What is the difference between WHILE the bear eats and WHEN the bear eats?

8 months ago

Mathewgk

From previous discussions, nar is when and mens is while. Hvis could also be used as 'if' here.. for ex. jeg spiser hvis hun spiser. i ll eat if she eats. I m not a native speaker so open to correction.

7 months ago

vlandre

Probably preparing a second dish for the bear.

1 month ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.