1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er will kein weiteres Brot."

"Er will kein weiteres Brot."

Translation:He does not want any more bread.

June 21, 2013

38 Comments


a.wembridge

"He doesn't want more bread." - Not acceptable "He doesn't want any more bread." - Acceptable

Does anybody else feel that these two phrases are virtually identical in purpose?


hutcho66

'He doesn't want more bread' is now accepted.


lucky101man

He doesn't want any bread. Very strict not to allow it, but fair enough, more implies he had some bread.


PgnTab

He doesn't want further bread - accepted


Robert918848

I think a more common way of saying this would be: "Er will kein Brot mehr"


Ellie0349

Is the turtle (slow) pronunciation button not working? I am having a terrible time understanding what the male speaker is saying.


az_p
Mod

    I have heard that there's a bug with it at the moment. Check the troubleshooting discussion page.


professorscience

    He does not want additional bread? is this incorrect?


kamperj

    That would be "zusätzliches Brot". The meaning is very similar, but still slightly different.


markbooth

    Sounds correct to me. It is an odd way of putting it, but I don't think it is wrong.


sr_encendedor

    what about: He doesn't want another piece of bread?


Anca7

    Or : He doesn't want another loaf of bread? Isn't a loaf of bread = ein Brot?


az_p
    Mod

      This is an accepted translation.


Dave_Ryan

      But 'he does not want another loaf' was rejected


PatriciaJH

      dict.cc does give it as one of the meanings. Native German speakers, would this be a correct interpretation?


CallMeAnja

      No. Then there would have to be another noun: "Teil", I believe. Please correct me if I'm wrong.


maxdoppke

      What if he doesn't want wide bread?


az_p
      Mod

        Er will kein breites Brot.


TylerKeith17

        I wrote "He wants no further bread" and I know it's not grammatically correct or even understandable English, but it accepted it, so what would the real translation be for this one?


az_p
        Mod

          Your sentence is grammatically correct and understandable, but it does sound overly formal or old-fashioned.

          Duolingo's suggested translation is "He does not want any more bread".


ggrimsey

          Would "Er will nicht weiteres Brot" be an equivalent sentence?


Ly_Mar

          If I'm not mistaken, ‘er will nicht weiteres Brot’ could only be used when followed by ‘sondern’, because it is specifically negating ‘(additional) bread’, e.g.: ‘er will nicht weiteres Brot, sondern Wasser’ (‘he doesn't want any more bread, but rather water’). You could say ‘er will weiteres Brot nicht’, I'm not sure what the difference would be with the sentence with ‘kein’—if any—, but that is the only position where ‘nicht’ makes sense in the sentence because it should be negating it in its entirety.


brasilianland

          is this in the accusative case ?


az_p
          Mod

            kein weiteres Brot is in accusative case in this sentence. The verb wollen (conjugated here as will to match the subject er), like most verbs, takes an accusative object.


ellablun

            earlier when i translated "Er will weiteres Brot." as "he wants another bread" duo made me use "he wants another loaf" but now for "Er will kein weiteres Brot." when I typed "he doesn't want another loaf" duo is making me go with "he doesn't want another bread". it just seems like it's tricking me in order to make me make a mistake, I don't think that remembering which questions accept which translations is constructive way of learning foreign language. both should be accepted in both cases.


Ly_Mar

            “Bread” is an uncountable noun in English, you can't have “one bread”, you can have “bread” in general or “one loaf of bread”. “Brot” on the other hand can be used both in general as an uncountable noun and as a countable noun meaning “loaf of bread”. This explains why Duo won't accept “he wants another bread”. That said, “he wants another loaf” isn't an appropriate translation for “er will weiteres Brot”, because here “Brot” is clearly being used as an uncountable noun and the translation should be ”he wants more bread”. “He wants another bread” is instead “er will ein weiteres Brot

            “He doesn't want another bread” is certainly an error on the part of duolingo, although the unmarked translation would be the one analysing “Brot” as a mass noun, i.e.: “he doesn't want (any) more bread”. However, “keines” could also be a negation of the indefinite article, making the translation ”he doesn't want another loaf (of bread)”. You should report the latter as an acceptable translation, but remember that “er will kein weiteres Brot” can be (and more often is) the negation of “er will weiteres Brot” rather than “er will ein weiteres Brot”.


NuclearMr.Rogers

            Why "Er will"? Should'nt it be "Er wollt"? I thought "will" was the ich form.


Ly_Mar

            In modal verbs (and some other irregular verbs that conjugate the same way, like “wissen” and “mögen”) the third person singular doesn't take the -t ending and uses the same root vowel as the ich form, which makes the two look the same.


PatrickJac16

            Correct translations accepted for Brot are inconsistent. Some allow bread but reject the word loaf. Some reject the word bread but accept the word loaf. It is frustrating for the user!


Ly_Mar

            Please see my comment above: “Brot” can be translated as either “loaf” or “bread” depending on whether it's being used as a count or mass noun.


RogerRivero0

            In a similar question I wrote bread and was marked wrong and corrected to loaf. In this one I wrote loaf and was marked wrong and corrected to bread. And the answer given above is different than the one in the lesson


Ly_Mar

            Brot’ in German can be used both as an uncountable (‘bread’) and countable (‘loaf (of bread)’) noun, which means that depending on the context different translations are needed. Without knowing exactly what you wrote, I can't tell you whether ‘loaf’ was appropriate here, but in this particular sentence both should generally be ok (‘he doesn't want any more bread/another loaf’). In a sentence where ‘Brot’ is preceded by the indefinite article, only ‘loaf’ would work, whereas in a sentence where ‘Brot’ has no article at all, only ‘bread’ is possible.

            When you write your answer, Duo will look in the database for one that closely resembles yours to give you the most appropriate correction. This means that if your answer deviated significantly from the one suggested here, Duo might have pulled a different correct translation (notice that getting the gender of the article wrong, for example, is enough for Duolingo to go looking for a different translation, so ‘significantly’ is used very liberally here).


Dave_Ryan

            He doesn't want another loaf not accepted as a correct answer and reported as almost immediately prior to it "Er will ein wieteres Brot" was translated as "He wants another loaf"


Chooch639215

            anyone care to elaborate on the differences between weiter and mehr, in this case? Why one or the other?


philster043

            What about "He does not want bread any further"?


kamperj

            That's not really grammatical english. "He does not want any further bread" is closer to correct, but still odd.

            Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
            Get started