"None of us is perfect."

Translation:Nessuno di noi è perfetto.

June 21, 2013

7 Comments


davideilprimo

Why "nessuno" rather than "nessun" in this case? I thought that "uno", "nessuno", etc. were were for preceding nouns that take "lo".

May 5, 2017

Amerath

Would "sono" not be correct to work in the place of "è" in this sentence as it is describing multiple parties. I know it is not always the case in Italian but generally I assume that is=è and are=sono. Any ideas?

June 21, 2013

Patrick18908

None of us is singular i.e. not one of us

November 4, 2017

j-mick

Not skilled in italian, and not an english major, but i'll take a stab.

This is the same as in English. Everyone is treated as a singular noun despite referring to multiple people. (E.g. "everyone is here." As opposed to "everyone are here.") "No one" works the same way. I honestly don't know if the english "none of us ARE perfect" is correct (although it aounds correct to us native speakers) or if "none of IS perfect" is likewise incorrect, but it seems from this example that, in italian, "no one" and "none of us" function the same where grammar is concerned.

November 12, 2017

russodo

Is "Nessuna di noi è perfetta" correct if we are a group of women?

January 6, 2019

enamrouy

Same question. I wrote it and was flagged wrong

January 30, 2019

CameronChr2

These are the sentences that hurt my brain the most. It's so natural in English to mistakenly make the verb agree with the object in this sentence construct.

September 17, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.