1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "None of us is perfect."

"None of us is perfect."

Translation:Nessuno di noi è perfetto.

June 21, 2013

14 Comments


russodo

Is "Nessuna di noi è perfetta" correct if we are a group of women?


enamrouy

Same question. I wrote it and was flagged wrong


Madeleine863330

Google translate says it is correct. This is another eg of sexism in this app, surely?


AsimaSaadM

I am going to compare it with Spanish, my mother tongue; grammatically, both languages [all Romance languages, actually] have gender specific nouns, feminine-masculine, regardless of human sexual preference and/or orientation. The masculine is considered the GENERIC form of nouns and adjectives, that's all; it is pure grammar, nothing personal. As a woman, I do not take offense; actually, I even prefer the masculine because there's no doubt that NESSUNO of them [men] è perfetto! :)) Hope this helps to clarify your doubt as well as give you some relief. ;))


AsimaSaadM

Notice that it took me a year to come back to this discussion, as I also had the same problem, haha!


AsimaSaadM

I would like to know why "Nessuna di noi è perfetta" is incorrect. Grazie!


davideilprimo

Why "nessuno" rather than "nessun" in this case? I thought that "uno", "nessuno", etc. were were for preceding nouns that take "lo".


Amerath

Would "sono" not be correct to work in the place of "è" in this sentence as it is describing multiple parties. I know it is not always the case in Italian but generally I assume that is=è and are=sono. Any ideas?


j-mick

Not skilled in italian, and not an english major, but i'll take a stab.

This is the same as in English. Everyone is treated as a singular noun despite referring to multiple people. (E.g. "everyone is here." As opposed to "everyone are here.") "No one" works the same way. I honestly don't know if the english "none of us ARE perfect" is correct (although it aounds correct to us native speakers) or if "none of IS perfect" is likewise incorrect, but it seems from this example that, in italian, "no one" and "none of us" function the same where grammar is concerned.


sbarbour

None of us is perfect is grammatical. Lots of people say are, however, despite its being incorrect.


Patrick18908

None of us is singular i.e. not one of us


CameronChr2

These are the sentences that hurt my brain the most. It's so natural in English to mistakenly make the verb agree with the object in this sentence construct.


Jenci144250

Why not "Nessuno di noi non e perfetto"?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.