1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Who is in the government of …

"Who is in the government of the new prime minister?"

Translation:Wie zit er in de regering van de nieuwe premier?

October 24, 2014

4 Comments


Rob400776

Why is er needed in this sentence?

February 24, 2018

costyn

I'm not sure how to differentiate 'overheid' and 'regering' as translation of 'government'

October 24, 2014

Susande

Overheid is the general body as a whole and all parts it consists of, can be at any level: national, provincial, municipality. According to Van Dale: personen, lichamen aan wie het gezag is toevertrouwd, m.n. door de wet

Regering are the current rulers or the group of people currently ruling the state, so the prime-minister/president (depending on the country) with the group of ministers. Usually only at national level, Belgium also has regional ones (don't ask me for details, it's way to complicated for a non-Belgian).

October 24, 2014

hetechocomel

Generally you use "overheid" for the "competent authority", this can be national, provincial or even municipal, and you use "regering" for the governing body (Executive power), and can also refer to the "coalitie in de Tweede Kamer" (coalition of the House of Representatives) . But most people use the two words interchangeable.

October 24, 2014
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.