Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ella es una estudiante."

Translation:She is a student.

5 years ago

6 Comments


jonathanfo732232

It said my answer of "she is a college student" was wrong, even though it told me the answer for "estudiante" was "college student" just 2 questions ago

2 years ago

Will267639

Well remember that estudiante is also student

1 year ago

Jack425427

I know right

1 year ago

zopilotes

I would say "Ella es estudiante." If you add adjectives, then you say Ella es una estudiante aplicada, or whatever.

4 years ago

snpero

I agree. The way I was taught, "Ella es estudiante," makes perfect sense to me. Unless you are saying something like, "Ella es una estudiante buena."

3 years ago

AlexForbes23
AlexForbes23

duolingo says " ella es una estudiante" but i was taught that job titles, etc needed just the conjugation of ser then the noun of the job. Which is right?

5 years ago