"I am not a woman!"

Translation:Ní bean mé!

4 years ago

14 Comments


Joe62726

Why isn't tiam used in this case?

2 years ago

Chris346815

Because you're saying what you are not.

7 months ago

BrunoBaill

So is "ní" the contraction of two words?

5 months ago

BrunoBaill

We couldn't say "tá ní bean mé" either?

5 months ago

sthosdkane
sthosdkane

At least in the dialect that I've grown up speaking we would say "Nílim bean!" here rather than "Ní bean mé!"

2 years ago

silvith

I came here to ask if nílim bean would be correct too. Thanks for answering that :)

2 years ago

xiiicorbynxiii

what is the difference between bean and bhean?

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

bhean is the lenited form, where as bean is the form without a mutation. After any word of phrase that lenites, you will see bhean, so that's why you get an bhean - the article lenites feminine nouns

4 years ago

Jenni920366

Ok I'm just starting so bare with me, I think I get it. So " An bean" IS correct but is she follows the man, ie. The man and the woman, it will be "An fear agus an bhean" Is that right?

11 months ago

LisBohnert

Please correct me if I'm wrong but I'm fairly sure that it's always “an bhean” but it's just “bean” when there's no article (an)

4 months ago

NatalieSto9

Whats the significant difference between na and ni?

3 years ago

mac266

Na is the plural definite article (i.e. plural "the"). Ni means "not."

2 years ago

becky3086
becky3086

I keep mixing up "am not" with "is not" which is sad considering how far down the tree I am.

1 year ago

TexInOz
TexInOz

Why is it not "Is ne bean mé"?

3 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.