Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I am not a woman!"

Translation:Ní bean mé!

3 years ago

12 Comments


Joe62726

Why isn't tiam used in this case?

2 years ago

Chris346815

Because you're saying what you are not.

5 months ago

BrunoBaill

So is "ní" the contraction of two words?

4 months ago

BrunoBaill

We couldn't say "tá ní bean mé" either?

4 months ago

sthosdkane
sthosdkane

At least in the dialect that I've grown up speaking we would say "Nílim bean!" here rather than "Ní bean mé!"

2 years ago

silvith

I came here to ask if nílim bean would be correct too. Thanks for answering that :)

2 years ago

xiiicorbynxiii

what is the difference between bean and bhean?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

bhean is the lenited form, where as bean is the form without a mutation. After any word of phrase that lenites, you will see bhean, so that's why you get an bhean - the article lenites feminine nouns

3 years ago

Jenni920366

Ok I'm just starting so bare with me, I think I get it. So " An bean" IS correct but is she follows the man, ie. The man and the woman, it will be "An fear agus an bhean" Is that right?

9 months ago

LisBohnert

Please correct me if I'm wrong but I'm fairly sure that it's always “an bhean” but it's just “bean” when there's no article (an)

2 months ago

becky3086
becky3086

I keep mixing up "am not" with "is not" which is sad considering how far down the tree I am.

1 year ago

TexInOz
TexInOz

Why is it not "Is ne bean mé"?

2 months ago