"Provo ancora qualcosa per lei."

Translation:I still feel something for her.

June 21, 2013

11 Comments


Amerath

Can anyone explain which "provo" means "I feel" in this case when I have learnt it to me "I try". I know there are some words that do this but a little more info would be great :)

June 21, 2013

tikidog

I'm not Italian, but Google Translate concurs. The main definition of provare is to try, but it can also mean "to feel." (Provare, just like in English, can also mean to taste, as in to try the food / provare il cibo.)

I'm curious to hear from a native speaker about how broadly provare means to feel. Is it just this particular idiomatic usage to have feelings for someone, or are there other contexts where provare is an appropriate alternative to sentire?

July 28, 2013

rubanoci

Provare is an appropriate alternative to sentire also with physical sensations i.e. provare/sentire freddo/caldo/stanchezza/dolore.

February 7, 2014

localradio_owl

Duolingo regularly springs idioms on you without warning. It's a disgusting practice but what can you do.

March 17, 2019

Quazar

Can someone explain to me why these translations coincidentally feel so personal!!?

June 27, 2013

AlexKarampas

Hahaha, I love that feature. It's like the course makers play various scenarios out deliberately in order to try and sometimes make it personal amid a bulk of non personal, even trivial, phrases. My favorite so far was something like "I didn't know you were married" (I can't remember the exact Italian phrase right now)

June 20, 2015

mangoHero1

I'm not exactly sure what this sentence is trying to convey... lol

October 24, 2013

tikidog

Provo = I feel

ancora = still

"I still feel something for her" is perhaps idiomatic. It means "I'm still slightly in love with her."

I hope that explains everything.

October 25, 2013

mangoHero1

Oh ok thanks!

October 29, 2013

chyler1397

I totally could only hear "prago" not "provo" on both audio clips.

April 27, 2014

MariaIramendy

Is this an idiomatic expression?

December 28, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.