1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Provo ancora qualcosa per le…

"Provo ancora qualcosa per lei."

Translation:I still feel something for her.

June 21, 2013

12 Comments


Amerath

Can anyone explain which "provo" means "I feel" in this case when I have learnt it to me "I try". I know there are some words that do this but a little more info would be great :)


tikidog

I'm not Italian, but Google Translate concurs. The main definition of provare is to try, but it can also mean "to feel." (Provare, just like in English, can also mean to taste, as in to try the food / provare il cibo.)

I'm curious to hear from a native speaker about how broadly provare means to feel. Is it just this particular idiomatic usage to have feelings for someone, or are there other contexts where provare is an appropriate alternative to sentire?


rubanoci

Provare is an appropriate alternative to sentire also with physical sensations i.e. provare/sentire freddo/caldo/stanchezza/dolore.


username29472

Duolingo regularly springs idioms on you without warning. It's a disgusting practice but what can you do.


chyler1397

I totally could only hear "prago" not "provo" on both audio clips.


iElzC

I SWEAR THIS ROBOT NEEDS AN UPGRADE CAUSE I HEARD THE SAME THING


Quazar

Can someone explain to me why these translations coincidentally feel so personal!!?


AlexKarampas

Hahaha, I love that feature. It's like the course makers play various scenarios out deliberately in order to try and sometimes make it personal amid a bulk of non personal, even trivial, phrases. My favorite so far was something like "I didn't know you were married" (I can't remember the exact Italian phrase right now)


mangoHero1

I'm not exactly sure what this sentence is trying to convey... lol


tikidog

Provo = I feel

ancora = still

"I still feel something for her" is perhaps idiomatic. It means "I'm still slightly in love with her."

I hope that explains everything.


MariaIramendy

Is this an idiomatic expression?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.