1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Geen eer zonder werk."

"Geen eer zonder werk."

Translation:No honor without work.

October 24, 2014

11 Comments


asherpaden

I am convinced that this section is not just abstract nouns and is also a section on life advice.


chromalogue

If this is their life advice, it throws a lot of people under the bus. :(


kenmerk

:) I can see you've worked hard at several languages. You definitely deserve honor!


Stephen847223

What if we bribed other people to do the work? It never said whose work gets whom honor.


serenahil

Is this a way of saying?


Susande

It's just a sentence, not a specific expression.


Chenmoxin

What about "no work, no honour"? Should be right shouldn't it.


Kezumi

This should also translate to: "no honor without a job". In English you wouldn't say "I've got a work" you'd say: "I've got a job" which is what to me, "werk" means in this context.


Klgregonis

I disagree. Here work is the only word which "sounds right" to an English speaker's ears. Work is a little more general than a job. My sister works, she's a contract indexer for academic books, but she doesn't have a job.


MentalPinball

I disagree: I believe that what it means is that you have to actually earn honor, and you earn it by working hard. So: No honor without work. (kind of like 'no pain, no gain' I guess)


Brijsven

The sentence doesn't appear to imply that an article (lidwoord) is/should be present.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.